ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Novella (Retro Hugo Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to the wins in this category.

1996
1 Animal Farm George Orwell
2 Dead Hand Isaac Asimov
3 Giant Killer A. Bertram Chandler
4 "I Remember Lemuria!" Richard S. Shaver
2001
1 The Man Who Sold the Moon Robert A. Heinlein
2 The Dreaming Jewels Theodore Sturgeon
3 ... And Now You Don't Isaac Asimov
4 Last Enemy H. Beam Piper
5 To the Stars L. Ron Hubbard
2004
1 A Case of Conscience James Blish
2 Three Hearts and Three Lions Poul Anderson
3 ... And My Fear Is Great ... Theodore Sturgeon
4 Un-Man Poul Anderson
5 The Rose Charles L. Harness
--- Withdrawn -- Official Publication in a Previous Year -------
* Daughters of Earth Judith Merril
2014
1 Who Goes There? John W. Campbell, Jr.
2 The Time Trap Henry Kuttner
3 Sleepers of Mars John Wyndham
4 A Matter of Form H. L. Gold
5 Anthem Ayn Rand
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Black Vulmea's Vengeance Robert E. Howard
* Dreadful Sleep Jack Williamson
*
Nomination was for "Tarzan and the Elephant Men", which is part of the serialization of this novel.
Tarzan the Magnificent Edgar Rice Burroughs
* The Black Drama Manly Wade Wellman
* The Hairy Ones Shall Dance Manly Wade Wellman
2016
1
"If This Goes On —"?"If This Goes On -"
Robert A. Heinlein
2 Magic, Inc. Robert A. Heinlein
3 Coventry Robert A. Heinlein
4 The Mathematics of Magic L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt
5 The Roaring Trumpet L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* But Without Horns Norvell W. Page
* By His Bootstraps Robert A. Heinlein
* Darker Than You Think Jack Williamson
* La invención de Morel Adolfo Bioy Casares
* Soldiers of the Black Goat Marian O'Hearn
* The Mound Zealia Bishop and H. P. Lovecraft
* The Sun Maker Jack Williamson
* The Wheels of If L. Sprague de Camp
* Universe Robert A. Heinlein
2018
1 Waldo Anson MacDonald
2 The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag John Riverside
3 Nerves Lester del Rey
4 The Compleat Werewolf Anthony Boucher
5 Asylum A. E. van Vogt
6 Hell Is Forever Alfred Bester
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Barrier Anthony Boucher
* Recruiting Station (variant of Masters of Time) A. E. van Vogt
* The Push of a Finger Alfred Bester
* The Screwtape Letters C. S. Lewis
2019
1
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
The Little Prince 308 308 311 323 372 524
The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath 118 118 128 132 150
Attitude 85 86 99 125 138
The Magic Bed-Knob; or, How to Become a Witch in Ten Easy Lessons 98 98 101 105
We Print the Truth 44 44 52
Clash by Night 39 40
No Award 11 26
79 nominations with 60.58 final points.
The Little Prince (translation of Le Petit Prince) Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
2
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5
The Magic Bed-Knob; or, How to Become a Witch in Ten Easy Lessons 180 180 186 197 255
The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath 176 176 190 202 253
Attitude 115 116 134 176
We Print the Truth 65 65 75
Clash by Night 52 53
No Award 12
16 nominations with 8.17 final points.
The Magic Bed-Knob; or, How to Become a Witch in Ten Easy Lessons Mary Norton
3
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4
The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath 213 213 232 252
Attitude 139 140 169 232
We Print the Truth 92 92 104
Clash by Night 70 71
No Award 13
35 nominations with 21.33 final points.
The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath H. P. Lovecraft
4
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3
Attitude 182 182 227
We Print the Truth 125 125 157
Clash by Night 99 100
No Award 15
12 nominations with 5.58 final points.
Attitude Hal Clement
5
Finalist Pass 1
We Print the Truth 190
Clash by Night 158
No Award 16
11 nominations with 4.92 final points.
We Print the Truth Anthony Boucher
6
Finalist Pass 1
Clash by Night 293
No Award 21
46 nominations with 30.92 final points.
Clash by Night Lawrence O'Donnell
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
4 nominations with 1.67 final points
Exile to Centauri Ross Rocklynne
*
1 nomination with 1 final point
Genie of Bagdad William P. McGivern
*
2 nominations with 0.58 total points
Hell Hath Fury Cleve Cartmill
*
1 nomination with 1 final point
Killdozer! Theodore Sturgeon
*
6 nominations with 1.87 final points
One-Way Trip Anthony Boucher
*
6 nominations with 3.5 final points
Opposites—React!?Opposites-React!
Jack Williamson
*
2 nominations with 0.58 total points
The Giant Atom Malcolm Jameson
*
3 nominations with 2.25 final points
The Great Brain Panic Don Wilcox
*
4 nominations with 0.95 final points
The Lost Warship Robert Moore Williams
*
1 nomination with 1 final point.
The Robot Master Walter B. Gibson
*
1 nomination with 0.5 total points
The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag Robert A. Heinlein
*
1 nomination with 0.5 final points
Waldo Robert A. Heinlein
*
5 nominations with 1.57 final points
Wet Magic Henry Kuttner
*
4 nominations with 1.67 final points
Wings of Icarus Ray Cummings
2020
1
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Killdozer! 158 158 162 164 172 283
The Jewel of Bas 83 83 88 90 93
The Changeling 56 59 63 63 68
Trog 19 19 20 20
No Award 19 19 19 21
A God Named Kroo 16 16
Intruders from the Stars 3
53 nominations with 37.63 final points.
Killdozer! Theodore Sturgeon
2
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5
The Jewel of Bas 125 125 129 146 165
The Changeling 89 92 93 101 120
Trog 51 51 51 53
A God Named Kroo 29 31 33
No Award 23 23
Intruders from the Stars 6
27 nominations with 15.30 final points.
The Jewel of Bas Leigh Brackett
3
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4
The Changeling 122 132 133 162
Trog 70 70 72 95
A God Named Kroo 54 61 65
No Award 26 26
Intruders from the Stars 19
16 nominations with 5.80 final points.
The Changeling A. E. van Vogt
4
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3
Trog 105 105 119
A God Named Kroo 81 85 100
Intruders from the Stars 35 37
No Award 27
7 nominations with 1.97 final points.
Trog Murray Leinster
5
Finalist Pass 1
A God Named Kroo 130
Intruders from the Stars 52
No Award 29
5 nominations with 1.70 final points.
A God Named Kroo Henry Kuttner
6
Finalist Pass 1
Intruders from the Stars 138
No Award 37
4 nominations with 2.00 final points.
Intruders from the Stars Ross Rocklynne
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
*
6 nominations with 1.60 final points. Old Man in New World is not eligible in this category (too short, only 8200 words). It received no nominations in the appropriate length category, so the Administrators did not transfer it.
Old Man in New World Olaf Stapledon
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
1 nomination with 0.25 final points
Dead Hand Isaac Asimov
*
1 nomination with 0.25 final points
Giant Killer A. Bertram Chandler
*
1 nomination with 1.00 final point
Judgment Night C. L. Moore
*
1 nomination with 0.20 final points
Minions of the Crystal Sphere Albert dePina
*
1 nomination with 0.20 final points
Murder in Space David V. Reed
*
1 nominations with 1.00 final point
Plague Murray Leinster
*
2 nominations with 0.45 final points
Star Base X Robert Moore Williams
*
2 nominations with 1.50 final points
Strangers on the Heights Manly Wade Wellman
*
1 nomination with 0.25 final points
Sword of Tomorrow Henry Kuttner
*
1 nominations with 0.33 final points
The Dweller in Darkness August Derleth
*
2 nominations with 0.58 final points
The Giant Runt Ross Rocklynne
*
2 nominations with 0.83 final points
The Mad Robot William P. McGivern
*
1 nomination with 0.25 final points
The Mule Isaac Asimov
*
1 nominations with 0.33 final points
The Return of Jongor Robert Moore Williams
*
3 nominations with 0.95 final points
Wanderers of the Wolf Moon Nelson S. Bond
Copyright © 1995-2024 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)