Displaying all wins and nominations for this category.
You can also limit the list to the
in this category.
|
1987 |
Win |
The Deep End
|
Robert R. McCammon
|
Nomination |
Dat-Tay-Vao
|
F. Paul Wilson
|
Nomination |
Friend's Best Man
|
Jonathan Carroll
|
Nomination |
This Old Man
|
Charles L. Grant
|
Nomination |
Traps
|
F. Paul Wilson
|
|
1988 |
Win |
Night They Missed the Horror Show
|
Joe R. Lansdale
|
Nomination |
Jack's Decline
|
Lucius Shepard
|
Nomination |
Nobody Lives There Now. Nothing Happens.
|
Carol Orlock
|
Nomination |
She's a Young Thing and Cannot Leave Her Mother
|
Harlan Ellison
|
Nomination |
The Music of the Dark Time
|
Chet Williamson
|
Nomination |
The Thing at the Top of the Stairs
|
Ray Bradbury
|
|
1989 |
Win |
Eat Me
|
Robert R. McCammon
|
Nomination |
"Yore Skin's Jes's Soft 'N Purty..." He Said. (Page 243)
|
Chet Williamson
|
Nomination |
A Sad Last Love at the Diner of the Damned
|
Edward Bryant
|
Nomination |
Bodies and Heads
|
Steve Rasnic Tem
|
Nomination |
Each Night, Each Year
|
Kathryn Ptacek
|
|
1990 |
Win |
The Calling
|
David B. Silva
|
Nomination |
Back Windows
|
Steve Rasnic Tem
|
Nomination |
But You'll Never Follow Me
|
Karl Edward Wagner
|
Nomination |
From the Papers of Helmut Hecker
|
Chet Williamson
|
Nomination |
The Loneliest Number
|
Edward Bryant
|
|
1991 |
Win |
Lady Madonna
|
Nancy Holder
|
Nomination |
Love Doll: A Fable
|
Joe R. Lansdale
|
Nomination |
Richard's Head
|
Al Sarrantonio
|
Nomination |
The Ash of Memory, the Dust of Desire
|
Poppy Z. Brite
|
Nomination |
The Braille Encyclopaedia
|
Grant Morrison
|
Nomination |
Wolf Winter
|
Maxine O'Callaghan
|
|
1992 |
Win |
This Year's Class Picture
|
Dan Simmons
|
Nomination |
Bright Lights, Big Zombie
|
Douglas E. Winter
|
Nomination |
Come One, Come All
|
Gahan Wilson
|
Nomination |
Did They Get You to Trade?
|
Karl Edward Wagner
|
Nomination |
Farm Wife
|
Nancy Kilpatrick
|
|
1993 |
Win |
I Hear the Mermaids Singing
|
Nancy Holder
|
Nomination |
Death Fiend Guerillas
|
William S. Burroughs
|
Nomination |
Distances
|
Sherman Alexie
|
Nomination |
Pain Grin
|
Wayne Allen Sallee
|
Nomination |
The Dog Park
|
Dennis Etchison
|
|
1994 |
Win |
Cafe Endless: Spring Rain
|
Nancy Holder
|
Win |
The Box
|
Jack Ketchum
|
Nomination |
Mr. Torso
|
Edward Lee
|
Nomination |
Silent Pace
|
Jerry Ahern
and
Sharon Ahern
|
Nomination |
Things of Which We Do Not Speak
|
Lucy Taylor
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A Complete Woman
|
Roberta Lannes
|
* |
A Wind from the South
|
Dennis Etchison
|
* |
Dial Your Dreams
|
Robert Weinberg
|
* |
Little Black Bags
|
Clark Perry
|
* |
Salt
|
P. D. Cacek
|
* |
Spooge Monkeys
|
Wayne Edwards
|
* |
The Call
|
Mort Castle
|
* |
The Ocean and All Its Devices
|
William Browning Spencer
|
* |
The Rose
|
Jack Ketchum
|
|
1995 |
Win |
Chatting with Anubis
|
Harlan Ellison
|
Nomination |
Becky Lives
|
Harry Crews
|
Nomination |
The Bungalow House
|
Thomas Ligotti
|
Nomination |
The Death of the Novel
|
William Browning Spencer
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A 12-Step Program (for the Corporeally Challenged)
|
Tina L. Jens
|
* |
Crone Woman Gandy
|
Richard Gilliam
|
* |
Devil with a Blue Dress
|
P. D. Cacek
|
* |
Extinctions in Paradise
|
Brian Hodge
|
* |
Godflesh
|
Brian Hodge
|
* |
Hideyhole
|
Billie Sue Mosiman
|
* |
Hope As an Element of Cold Dark Matter
|
Rick Wilber
|
* |
Hungry Skin
|
Lucy Taylor
|
* |
I Feel My Body Grow
|
Del Stone, Jr.
|
* |
Icing Up
|
Benjamin Adams
|
* |
In His Heart Live Dragons
|
David Niall Wilson
|
* |
Lullaby & Goodnight
|
Wayne Allen Sallee
|
* |
Mime Games
|
P. D. Cacek
|
* |
Mollusk Dreams
|
Nancy Etchemendy
|
* |
Mounting the Monkeys
|
Rick Wilber
|
* |
Persephone
|
|
* |
Psychomildew Love
|
Lois H. Gresh
|
* |
Reality
|
Steve Antczak
|
* |
Ro Erg
|
Robert Weinberg
|
* |
Snip My Suckers
|
Lois H. Gresh
|
* |
The Age of Maturity
|
Pamela D. Hodgson
|
* |
The Best Years of My Life
|
Yvonne Navarro
|
* |
The Frieze of Life
|
Benjamin Adams
|
* |
The Parasitorium
|
Del Stone, Jr.
|
* |
The Sorry Childs' Christmas
|
Sue Storm
|
* |
These Shoes Strangers Have Died Of
|
Bruce Holland Rogers
|
* |
Under Control
|
Danielle D'Attilio
|
* |
VampWare
|
Karen E. Taylor
|
* |
Yrena
|
P. D. Cacek
|
|
1996 |
Win |
Metalica
|
P. D. Cacek
|
Nomination |
Plan 10 from Inner Space
|
Karl Edward Wagner
|
Nomination |
The House of Mourning
|
Brian Stableford
|
Nomination |
The Secret Shih Tan
(variant of The Secret Shih-Tan)
|
Graham Masterton
|
Nomination |
The Slobbering Tongue That Ate the Frightfully Huge Woman
|
Robert Devereaux
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Call It
|
Tom Piccirilli
|
* |
Chin Oil
|
George Guthridge
|
* |
Having Eyes, See Ye Not?
|
Sue Storm
|
* |
Love Letters from the Rain Forest
|
Jack Ketchum
and
Edward Lee
|
* |
Neither Rain Nor Sleet
|
Adam-Troy Castro
|
* |
October Gethsemane
|
Sean Doolittle
|
* |
Preacherman Gets the Blues
|
Tina L. Jens
|
* |
Silhouette
|
Stephen Mark Rainey
|
* |
Sole Man
|
Lois Gresh
|
* |
Taibhse
|
Terry McGarry
|
* |
Tears Seven Times Salt
|
|
* |
The Cherry Meadow Massacre
|
Sidney Williams
|
* |
The Five Percent People
|
Lucy Taylor
|
* |
The Harrowing
|
Carrie Richerson
|
* |
The Sothis Radiant
|
Will Murray
|
* |
Underground Atlanta
|
Gregory Nicoll
|
|
1997 |
Win |
Rat Food
|
David Nickle
and
Edo van Belkom
|
Nomination |
A Plague on Both Your Houses
|
Scott Edelman
|
Nomination |
I Am Infinite; I Contain Multitudes
|
Douglas Clegg
|
Nomination |
Madame Babylon
|
Brian Hodge
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A Simple Misunderstanding
|
Ken Abner
|
* |
Beluthahatchie
|
Andy Duncan
|
* |
Close Encounters of Madison County
|
Gary Brandner
|
* |
Dance in Crimson
|
Trey R. Barker
|
* |
Dust Motes
|
P. D. Cacek
|
* |
Here There Be Hangin's
|
Trey R. Barker
|
* |
Razorblade Valentines
|
Thomas S. Roche
|
* |
Saints and Martyrs
|
Nancy Etchemendy
|
* |
Starr Bright Will Be with You Soon!
|
Joyce Carol Oates
|
* |
The Children of Gael
|
Benoit Bisson
and
Nancy Kilpatrick
|
* |
The Fisher's Daughter
|
Thomas S. Roche
|
* |
The Great White Light
|
Greg Kihn
|
* |
The I of the Eye of the Worm
|
Janet Berliner
and
George Guthridge
|
* |
The Quick and the Dead
|
Carrie Richerson
|
* |
The Spider in the Hairdo
|
Michael A. Burstein
|
* |
The Ugliest Duckling
|
S. P. Somtow
|
* |
Trophies
|
John B. Rosenman
|
* |
Waiting for Victor
|
Del Stone, Jr.
|
|
1998 |
Win |
The Dead Boy at Your Window
|
Bruce Holland Rogers
|
Nomination |
Autopsy Room Four
|
Stephen King
|
Nomination |
Blues-Born
|
Tina L. Jens
|
Nomination |
The Rug
|
Edo van Belkom
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A Southern Night
|
Jane Yolen
|
* |
Blackbirds
|
Norman Partridge
|
* |
Blameless
|
David Niall Wilson
|
* |
Doctor, Lawyer, Kansas City Chief
|
Brent Monahan
|
* |
Echoes
|
Cindie Geddes
|
* |
Every Angel Is Terrifying
|
John Kessel
|
* |
Gills
|
David J. Schow
|
* |
Grandpa's Head
|
Lawrence Watt-Evans
|
* |
Haunted
|
Charles L. Grant
|
* |
Icewall
|
William D. Gagliani
|
* |
Lifeline
|
Yvonne Navarro
|
* |
Lighting the Corpses
|
Del Stone, Jr.
|
* |
Mister Pigman
|
George Guthridge
|
* |
Night Call
|
Richard T. Chizmar
|
* |
Please Help Me
|
Richard Christian Matheson
|
* |
Point of Intersection
|
Dominick Cancilla
|
* |
Scanning
|
Richard Gilliam
|
* |
So You Wanna Be a Hitman
|
Gary Jonas
|
* |
The Game
|
Melanie Tem
|
* |
The Solborne Vampire
|
Charles Sheffield
|
* |
Twins
|
John Pelton
|
|
1999 |
Win |
After Shock
|
F. Paul Wilson
|
Nomination |
Halloween Street
|
Steve Rasnic Tem
|
Nomination |
The Entertainment
|
Ramsey Campbell
|
Nomination |
The Grave
|
P. D. Cacek
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Burden
|
Michael Marano
|
* |
By Invitation Only
|
Julie Anne Parks
|
* |
Family Man
|
Weston Ochse
|
* |
Gramps Goes Fishing
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
Jolerarymi's Rose
|
Geoff Cooper
|
* |
Keepsakes and Treasures: A Love Story
|
Neil Gaiman
|
* |
Of Darkness I Acknowledge Mine
|
Tom Piccirilli
|
* |
Release
|
|
* |
Standing Betwixt Worlds in Delightful Agony
|
David Whitman
|
* |
Strays
|
Mehitobel Wilson
|
* |
That's Some Pig
|
Brett Savory
and
David Niall Wilson
|
* |
The Burn Barrel
|
Brian Keene
|
* |
The Cannibal's Daughter
|
Eve Rings
|
* |
The Ushers
|
Edward Lee
|
* |
The Woodshed
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
To Wake the Dead in Nypholos
|
Gerard Houarner
|
|
2000 |
Win |
Gone
|
Jack Ketchum
|
Nomination |
Dead Cat Bounce
|
Gerard Daniel Houarner
|
Nomination |
Fallen Angel
|
Robert J. Sawyer
|
Nomination |
Mexican Moon
|
Karen E. Taylor
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A Dichotomy of Belief
|
Michael Oliveri
|
* |
A Poem of Adrian, Grey
|
Brian A. Hopkins
and
David Niall Wilson
|
* |
Angel Eyes
|
Steve Eller
|
* |
Bird's Dead
|
Mort Castle
|
* |
Bloodroses
|
John Everson
|
* |
Comes a Cool Rain
|
Michael Kelly
|
* |
Crocodile Gods
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
Defining Moments
|
David Niall Wilson
|
* |
Dirty Black Summer
|
James Newman
|
* |
Dream Catcher
|
Sandy DeLuca
|
* |
Madeline in Effigy
|
Mehitobel Wilson
|
* |
Painting Blue Murders
|
Steve Savile
|
* |
Shatter Pains
|
Patricia Lee Macomber
|
* |
Still Crazy After All These Years
|
Judi Rohrig
|
* |
The Dark Hearts of Stones
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
The Dead Stay Dead
|
Nicholas Kaufmann
|
* |
The Idea Man
|
Steve Beai
|
|
2001 |
Win |
Reconstructing Amy
|
Tim Lebbon
|
Nomination |
I Am Your Need
|
Mort Castle
|
Nomination |
The Haunt
|
Jack Ketchum
|
Nomination |
Whose Puppets, Best and Worst, Are We?
|
David B. Silva
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
An Experiment in Human Nature
|
Monica J. O'Rourke
|
* |
Black Roses and Hail Mary's
(variant of Black Roses and Hail Marys)
|
Maria Alexander
|
* |
Blind Mouths
|
Judi Rohrig
|
* |
El Cura
|
Michael T. Huyck, Jr.
|
* |
Eleven Minutes in September
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
Holy Mother of God
|
Weston Ochse
|
* |
How Do We Say Goodbye?
|
Gerard Houarner
|
* |
Jimmy Dale
|
Brett Alexander Savory
|
* |
Lamed Vov
|
D. G. K. Goldberg
|
* |
Lest Ye Become
|
Brian Keene
|
* |
Quickie
|
Harry Shannon
|
* |
The Hoor's Revenge
|
Lawrence Santoro
|
* |
The King of Shadows
|
Maria Alexander
|
* |
The Pit
|
Kurt Newton
|
* |
Twenty-Three Snapshots of San Francisco
|
Seth Lindberg
|
* |
Weaver's Spell
|
Kristy Dark
|
* |
When We Was Flab
|
Mark McLaughlin
|
* |
Whisper
|
Ray Vukcevich
|
|
2002 |
Win |
The Misfit Child Grows Fat on Despair
|
Tom Piccirilli
|
Nomination |
Details
|
|
Nomination |
Disappearances
|
Mort Castle
|
Nomination |
The Green Man
|
Christopher Fowler
|
Nomination |
The Plague Species
|
Charlee Jacob
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
4'33
|
Paul Tremblay
|
* |
All the World's a Stage
|
Brian Keene
|
* |
Attainable Beauty
|
Monica J. O'Rourke
|
* |
Bone Sigh
|
Tim Pratt
|
* |
Grave Song
|
Brian A. Hopkins
and
Richard Wright
|
* |
Hell Came Down
|
Tim Lebbon
|
* |
Neighbors from Hell
|
Graham Masterton
|
* |
Pull
|
Brian Hodge
|
* |
Rite of the Fire Demon
|
J. V. Sanders
|
* |
Some Things Don't Wash Off
|
Joel Arnold
|
* |
Spirits of the Flesh
|
Seth Lindberg
|
* |
The Last Story
|
Kristy Dark
|
* |
The Laughing Man Meets Little Cat
|
Paul G. Tremblay
|
* |
The Quiet
|
Kealan Patrick Burke
|
* |
Unspeakable
|
Lucy Taylor
|
* |
White Wave of Mercy
|
Daniel G. Keohane
|
|
2003 |
Win |
Duty
|
Gary A. Braunbeck
|
Nomination |
Harvey's Dream
|
Stephen King
|
Nomination |
The Haunting
|
Joyce Carol Oates
|
Nomination |
The Last Supper
|
Scott Edelman
|
Nomination |
The Red Bow
|
George Saunders
|
|
2004 |
Win |
Nimitseahpah
|
Nancy Etchemendy
|
Nomination |
A Madness of Starlings
|
Douglas Clegg
|
Nomination |
Guts
|
Chuck Palahniuk
|
Nomination |
Hunting Meth Zombies in the Great Nebraskan Wasteland
|
John Farris
|
Nomination |
Just Out of Reach
|
Gary A. Braunbeck
|
Nomination |
Singing My Sister Down
|
Margo Lanagan
|
|
2005 |
Win |
We Now Pause for Station Identification
|
Gary A. Braunbeck
|
Nomination |
As Others See Us
|
Mort Castle
|
Nomination |
Haeckel's Tale
|
Clive Barker
|
Nomination |
Invisible
|
Steve Rasnic Tem
|
Nomination |
Times of Atonement
|
Yvonne Navarro
|
|
2006 |
Win |
Tested
|
Lisa Morton
|
Nomination |
31/10
|
Stephen Volk
|
Nomination |
Balance
|
Gene O'Neill
|
Nomination |
Feeding the Dead Inside
|
Yvonne Navarro
|
Nomination |
FYI
|
Mort Castle
|
|
2007 |
Win |
The Gentle Brush of Wings
|
David Niall Wilson
|
Nomination |
Closet Dreams
|
Lisa Tuttle
|
Nomination |
Letting Go
|
John Everson
|
Nomination |
The Death Wagon Rolls On By
|
C. Dean Andersson
|
Nomination |
The Teacher
|
Paul Tremblay
|
Nomination |
There's No Light Between Floors
|
Paul Tremblay
|
|
2008 |
Win |
The Lost
|
Sarah Langan
|
Nomination |
Evidence of Love in a Case of Abandonment: One Daughter's Personal Account
|
M. Rickert
|
Nomination |
Petrified
|
Scott Edelman
|
Nomination |
The Dude Who Collected Lovecraft
|
Nick Mamatas
and
Tim Pratt
|
Nomination |
Turtle
|
Lee Thomas
|
|
2009 |
Win |
In the Porches of My Ears
|
Norman Prentiss
|
Nomination |
Keeping Watch
|
Nate Kenyon
|
Nomination |
Night Nurse
|
Harry Shannon
|
Nomination |
The Crossing of Aldo Ray
|
Weston Ochse
|
|
2010 |
Win |
The Folding Man
|
Joe R. Lansdale
|
Nomination |
1925: A Fall River Halloween
|
Lisa Mannetti
|
Nomination |
Final Draft
|
Mark Worthen
|
Nomination |
In the Middle of Poplar Street
|
Nate Southard
|
Nomination |
Return to Mariabronn
|
Gary A. Braunbeck
|
|
2011 |
Win ⓘPreliminary nomination by jury. |
Herman Wouk Is Still Alive
|
Stephen King
|
Nomination ⓘPreliminary nomination by recommendation. |
All You Can Do Is Breathe
|
Kaaron Warren
|
Nomination ⓘPreliminary nomination by recommendation. |
Graffiti Sonata
|
Gene O'Neill
|
Nomination ⓘPreliminary nomination by jury. |
Her Husband's Hands
|
Adam-Troy Castro
|
Nomination ⓘPreliminary nomination by jury. |
Home
|
George Saunders
|
Nomination ⓘPreliminary nomination by recommendation. |
Hypergraphia
|
Ken Lillie-Paetz
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* ⓘPreliminary nomination by jury. |
Atria
|
Ramona Ausubel
|
* ⓘPreliminary nomination by recommendation. |
It Tears Away
|
Michael Bailey
|
* ⓘPreliminary nomination by jury. |
Sunbleached
|
Nathan Ballingrud
|
* ⓘPreliminary nomination by recommendation. |
X is for Xyx
|
John Palisano
|
|
2012 |
Win |
Magdala Amygdala
|
Lucy A. Snyder
|
Nomination |
Available Light
|
John Palisano
|
Nomination |
Bury My Heart at Marvin Gardens
|
Joe McKinney
|
Nomination |
Righteous
|
Weston Ochse
|
Nomination |
Surrounded by the Mutant Rain Forest
|
Bruce Boston
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A Catechism for Aspiring Amnesiacs
|
Nicole Cushing
|
* |
Bootstrap — The Binds of Lasolastica
|
Michael Bailey
|
* |
The Cancer Catechism
|
Jay Lake
|
* |
The Journal of USS Indianapolis Survivor: Stefanos "Stevie" Georgiou
|
Kevin James Breaux
|
|
2013 |
Win |
Night Train to Paris
|
David Gerrold
|
Nomination |
Code 666
|
Michael Reaves
|
Nomination |
Primal Tongue
|
Michael Bailey
|
Nomination |
Snapshot
|
Patrick Freivald
|
Nomination |
The Geminis
|
John Palisano
|
Nomination |
The Hunger Artist
|
Lisa Mannetti
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Black Tea
(translation of Tè nero)
|
Samuel Marolla
|
* |
Flowers Blooming in the Season of Atrophy
|
Max Booth, III
|
* |
The Book with No End
|
Colleen Anderson
|
* |
The Slipway Grey
|
Helen Marshall
|
|
2014 |
Win ⓘtie |
Ruminations
|
Rena Mason
|
Win ⓘtie |
The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family
|
Usman T. Malik
|
Nomination |
Baby's Breath
|
Sydney Leigh
|
Nomination |
Hot Tub
|
Hal Bodner
|
Nomination |
Splinterette
|
John Palisano
|
Nomination |
The Floating Girls: A Documentary
|
Damien Angelica Walters
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A Dweller in Amenty
|
Genevieve Valentine
|
* |
Nature's Oddities
|
Alessandro Manzetti
|
* |
Sleep Paralysis
|
Dale Bailey
|
* |
The Street of Fruiting Bodies
(translation of )
|
Sayuri Ueda
|
* |
Trigger Warning
|
Patrick Freivald
|
|
2015 |
Win |
Happy Joe's Rest Stop
|
John Palisano
|
Nomination |
All the Day You'll Have Good Luck
|
Kate Jonez
|
Nomination |
Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers
|
Alyssa Wong
|
Nomination |
Sing Me Your Scars
|
Damien Angelica Walters
|
Nomination |
The Algernon Effect
|
Gene O'Neill
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A Trader on the Border of the Mutant Rain Forest
|
Bruce Boston
|
* |
An American Ghost in Zurich
|
Daniel Braum
|
* |
Choking Hazard
|
Michael Paul Gonzalez
|
* |
Snow
|
Dale Bailey
|
* |
The Cork Won't Stay
|
Nate Southard
|
* |
The Massacre of the Mermaids
|
Alessandro Manzetti
|
|
2016 |
Win |
The Crawl Space
|
Joyce Carol Oates
|
Nomination |
A Rift in Reflection
|
Hal Bodner
|
Nomination |
Arbeit Macht Frei
|
Lisa Mannetti
|
Nomination |
The Bad Hour
|
Christopher Golden
|
Nomination |
Time Is a Face on the Water
|
Michael Bailey
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Conqueror Worms
|
Michael H. Hanson
|
* |
Long Hair's Inferno
|
Alessandro Manzetti
|
* |
Only Unclench Your Hand
|
Isabel Yap
|
* ⓘA non-supernatural horror story; published in F(r)iction #5, Summer 2016 |
Ortolan
|
Dane Hucklebridge
|
* |
Reasons I Hate My Big Sister
|
Gwendolyn Kiste
|
* |
The Wounded Table
|
John Claude Smith
|
|
2017 |
Win |
Apocalypse Then
|
Lisa Mannetti
|
Nomination |
A Song Left Behind in the Aztakea Hills
|
James Chambers
|
Nomination |
I Will Be the Reflection Until the End
|
Michael Bailey
|
Nomination |
Loving You Darkly
|
Mercedes M. Yardley
|
Nomination |
So Sings the Siren
|
Annie Neugebauer
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
#NoFilter
|
Caitlin Marceau
|
* |
A Ware That Will Not Keep
|
John F. D. Taff
|
* |
Absolution
|
M. F. Wahl
|
* |
All the Windows and All the Doors
|
Damien Angelica Walters
|
* |
Coyote
|
Naomi Brett Rourke
|
* |
Etch the Unthinkable
|
Kurt Fawver
|
* |
Even the Stars Fall
|
Nicola Lombardi
|
* |
The Baker of Millepoix
|
Hal Bodner
|
|
2018 |
Win |
Mutter
|
Jess Landry
|
Nomination |
A Winter's Tale
|
John F. D. Taff
|
Nomination |
And in Her Eyes the City Drowned
|
Kyla Lee Ward
|
Nomination |
Dead End Town
|
Lee Murray
|
Nomination |
Glove Box
|
Annie Neugebauer
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
All Summers End
|
Tom Deady
|
* |
Cold, Silent, and Dark
|
Kary English
|
* |
Fish Hooks
|
Kit Power
|
* |
Her Royal Counsel
|
Andrew Robertson
|
* |
Life After Breath
|
Tori Eldridge
|
* |
The Gods in Their Seats, Unblinking
|
Kurt Fawver
|
* |
The Woman in the Blue Dress
|
Heather Herrman
|
|
2019 |
Win |
The Eight People Who Murdered Me (Excerpt from Lucy Westenra's Diary)
|
Gwendolyn Kiste
|
Nomination |
A Touch of Madness
|
Tim Waggoner
|
Nomination |
Bury Me in Tar and Twine
|
Jess Landry
|
Nomination |
Lydia
|
Cindy O'Quinn
|
Nomination |
The Book of Last Words
|
Greg Chapman
|
|
2020 |
Win |
One Last Transformation
|
Josh Malerman
|
Nomination |
Am I Missing the Sunlight?
|
Meghan Arcuri
|
Nomination |
Introduction to the Horror Story, Day 1
|
Kurt Fawver
|
Nomination |
Should Fire Remember the Fuel?
|
Kyla Lee Ward
|
Nomination |
The Thing I Found Along a Dirt Patch Road
|
Cindy O'Quinn
|
|
2021 |
Win |
Permanent Damage
|
Lee Murray
|
Nomination |
A Gathering at the Mountain
|
Cindy O'Quinn
|
Nomination |
A Whisper in the Death Pit
|
Kyla Lee Ward
|
Nomination |
The Yellow Crown
|
Carol Gyzander
|
Nomination |
Two Shakes of a Dead Lamb's Tail
|
Anna Taborska
|
|
2022 |
Nomination |
A Song for Barnaby Jones
|
Anna Taborska
|
Nomination |
Fracture
|
Mercedes M. Yardley
|
Nomination |
Nona Doesn't Dance
|
Aaron Dries
|
Nomination |
Poppy's Poppy
|
Douglas Gwilym
|
Nomination |
The Only Thing Different Will Be the Body
|
J. A. W. McCarthy
|
Nomination |
The Star
|
Anna Taborska
|
|
2023 |
Nomination |
An Inherited Taste
|
Nadine Aurora Tabing
|
Nomination |
If Someone You Love Has Become a Vurdalak
|
Sam J. Miller
|
Nomination |
Quondam
|
Cindy O'Quinn
|
Nomination |
Silk
|
L. E. Daniels
|
Nomination |
The Sound of Children Screaming
|
Rachael K. Jones
|