ISFDB banner

2018 Chesley Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Chesley Award

1980's:  -   -   -   -   -  1985  -  1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Cover Illustration - Hardcover
Win The Sword of Shannara Marc Simonetti
Nomination Assassin's Price Donato Giancola
Nomination Final Girls Julie Dillon
Nomination Horizon Tommy Arnold
Nomination Julia
Marcela Bolívar?Marcela Bolivar
Nomination Retrograde Elizabeth Leggett
Nomination The Man in the Tree John Harris
Best Cover Illustration - Paperback or Ebook
Win The Tiger's Daughter Jaime Jones
Nomination Acadie Stephen Youll
Nomination Beyond the Stars: New Worlds, New Suns Julie Dillon
Nomination Binti: Home David Palumbo
Nomination Call of Fire Gene Mollica
Nomination Magic for Nothing Aly Fell
Nomination The Fisher of Bones Miranda Meeks
Best Cover Illustration - Magazine
Win Cricket, January 2017 Ingrid Kallick
Nomination Clarkesworld, July 2017 Eddie Mendoza
Nomination Clarkesworld, March 2017 Sergei Sarichev
Nomination Clarkesworld, May 2017 Julie Dillon
Nomination Lightspeed, March 2017 Reiko Murakami
Best Interior Illustration
Win Above the Timberline Gregory Manchess
Nomination Goblin Market Omar Rayyan
Nomination The Name of the Wind Daniel Dos Santos
Nomination The Sword of Shannara Marc Simonetti
Nomination These Deathless Bones Sam Weber
Nomination When the Devil Drives John Picacio
Best Gaming-Related Illustration
Win Offering Sagaborn RPG Core Rule Book Melissa Gay
Nomination Chandra Gremlin Wrangler Heroes of the Realm Kari Christensen
Nomination Compulsive Research Magic card for Modern Masters 2017 Sara Winters
Nomination Moaning Wall Magic card for Hour of Devastation Piotr Jabloński
Nomination The Ur- Dragon Magic card for Commander 2017 Jaime Jones
Best Product Illustration
Win Stormy Serenade, DragonCon Tshirt art Annie Stegg Gerard
Nomination American Gods Promo art for Black Phoenix Alchemy Lab/Trading Post Julie Dillon
Nomination Call of Cthulhu, FilmQuest Festival Kari Christensen
Nomination In a Galaxy Far, Far Away Adam Hughes
Nomination Knight of Cups Rachel Quinlan
Nomination The Shape of Water teaser poster James Jean
Best Color Work - Unpublished
Win Not All Treasure is Gold Charles Urbach
Nomination Deconstructing Wonderland Cynthia Sheppard
Nomination Erebor Serena Maylon
Nomination Kindred Spirits Alessandra Pisano
Nomination Respite Eric Velhagen
Best Monochrome Work - Unpublished
Win Dragon Drum Ruth Sanderson
Nomination Ada Karla Ortiz
Nomination Gumiho Christine Rhee
Nomination Pensive Kaysha Siemens
Nomination Release Shawn E. Russell
Nomination Romeo and Juliet Bobby Chiu
Nomination Thistledown Ed Binkley
Best Three-Dimensional Art
Win Octopoid Descending Forest Rogers
Nomination Fever Dream #17 Vincent Villafranca
Nomination Gift of the Faun Colin Poole and Kristine Poole
Nomination Manifesting Orb Dragon Lisa Sell
Nomination Resentful Beast Skink Chen
Nomination The Burden of Motion and Ambition Ellen Jewett
Best Art Director
Win ---- Neil Clarke
Nomination ---- Christine Foltzer
Nomination ---- Irene Gallo
Nomination ---- Lauren Panepinto
Nomination ---- Cynthia Sheppard
Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement
Win ---- Alan Lee
Nomination ---- Allen Williams
Nomination ---- Richard Hescox
Nomination ---- Gregory Manchess
Nomination ---- William O'Connor

Copyright © 1995-2023 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)