ISFDB banner

1973 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Hugo Award

1950's:  -   -   -  1953  -  1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960's: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021 2022  -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
1 The Gods Themselves Isaac Asimov
2 When Harlie Was One David Gerrold
3 There Will Be Time Poul Anderson
--- Finalists -------
* A Choice of Gods Clifford D. Simak
* Dying Inside Robert Silverberg
* The Book of Skulls Robert Silverberg
Best Novella
1 The Word for World Is Forest Ursula K. Le Guin
2 The Gold at the Starbow's End Frederik Pohl
3 The Fifth Head of Cerberus Gene Wolfe
--- Finalists -------
* Hero Joe Haldeman
* The Mercenary Jerry Pournelle
Best Novelette
1 Goat Song Poul Anderson
2 Patron of the Arts William Rotsler
3 Basilisk Harlan Ellison
--- Finalists -------
* A Kingdom by the Sea Gardner Dozois
* Painwise James Tiptree, Jr.
Best Short Story
1 Eurema's Dam R. A. Lafferty
1 The Meeting C. M. Kornbluth and Frederik Pohl
3 When We Went to See the End of the World Robert Silverberg
4 And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side James Tiptree, Jr.
--- Finalists -------
* When It Changed Joanna Russ
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Slaughterhouse Five (IMDB) Stephen Geller and Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
2 The People (IMDB) Zenna Henderson and James M. Miller
3 Silent Running (IMDB) Steve Bocho and Michael Cimino and Deric Washburn
--- Finalists -------
* Between Time and Timbuktu (IMDB) Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Ben Bova
2 ---- Donald A. Wollheim
3 ---- Ted White
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Edward L. Ferman
* ---- Terry Carr
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
2 ---- Jack Gaughan
3 ---- John Schoenherr
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Vincent Di Fate
* ---- Mike Hinge
Best Amateur Magazine
1 Energumen Mike Glicksohn and Susan Wood Glicksohn
2 Locus - 1972 (Fanzine) Charlie Brown and Dena Brown
3 Algol - 1972 (Fanzine) Andrew Porter
--- Finalists -------
* Granfalloon Ron Bushyager and Linda Bushyager
* SF Commentary - 1972 Bruce Gillespie
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Terry Carr
2 ---- Susan Wood Glicksohn
3 ---- Richard E. Geis
--- No Winner -- Insufficient Votes -------
* ---- Charles N. Brown
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Rosemary Ullyot
* ---- Sandra Miesel
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Tim Kirk
2 ---- William Rotsler
3 ---- Grant Canfield
--- Finalists -------
* ---- ATom
* ---- James Shull
Special Awards
1 Encyclopédie de l'utopie des voyages extraordinaires et de la science fiction Pierre Versins

Copyright © 1995-2022 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)