ISFDB banner

2021 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Hugo Award

1950's:  -   -   -  1953  -  1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960's: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024  -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
1
Cast Ballots: 2040(86.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Network Effect 575 576 661 778 882 1139 1674
Piranesi 425 426 473 500 568 707
The City We Became 295 295 331 390 518
The Relentless Moon 259 261 276
Black Sun 250 250 287 340
Harrow the Ninth 236 236
No Award 24 48
309 nominations with 191.98 points
Network Effect Martha Wells
2
Cast Ballots: 2040(86.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Piranesi 503 505 582 667 820
The Relentless Moon 399 401 445 544
The City We Became 397 399 482 667 922 1485
Black Sun 345 345 418
Harrow the Ninth 319 320
No Award 31 99
222 nominations with 123.40 points
The City We Became N. K. Jemisin
3
Cast Ballots: 2040(86.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Piranesi 566 568 683 889 1401
The Relentless Moon 506 508 588 835
Black Sun 459 459 580
Harrow the Ninth 389 391
No Award 31 65
178 nominations with 114.87 points
Piranesi Susanna Clarke
4
Cast Ballots: 2040(86.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
The Relentless Moon 657 660 835
Black Sun 634 636 858 1441
Harrow the Ninth 530 533
No Award 41 81
132 nominations with 70.23 points
Black Sun Rebecca Roanhorse
5
Cast Ballots: 2040(86.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
The Relentless Moon 933 1413
Harrow the Ninth 753
No Award
140 nominations with 78.33 points
The Relentless Moon Mary Robinette Kowal
6
Cast Ballots: 2040(86.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Harrow the Ninth 1333 1332
No Award 124 124
164 nominations with 97.28 points
Harrow the Ninth Tamsyn Muir
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
78 nominations with 37.42 points
A Deadly Education Naomi Novik
*
124 nominations with 66.90 points
Mexican Gothic Silvia Moreno-Garcia
*
55 nominations with 28.60 points
Paladin's Grace T. Kingfisher
*
87 nominations with 43.68 points
The House in the Cerulean Sea TJ Klune
*
70 nominations with 26.88 points
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue V. E. Schwab
*
83 nominations with 39.92 points
The Last Emperox John Scalzi
*
88 nominations with 48.98 points
The Ministry for the Future Kim Stanley Robinson
*
97 nominations with 46.93 points
The Once and Future Witches Alix E. Harrow
*
33 nominations with 33 points
The Rude Eye of Rebellion J. R. H. Lawless
*
74 nominations with 31.63 points
The Space Between Worlds Micaiah Johnson
Best Novella
1
Cast Ballots 1691 (71.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Come Tumbling Down 453 453 462 484 529 674
The Empress of Salt and Fortune 407 410 445 489 558 838 1222
Ring Shout 357 358 415 460 523
Upright Women Wanted 178 181 196 228
Finna 149 149 161
Riot Baby 147 148
No Award 48 70
197 nominations with 101.28 points
The Empress of Salt and Fortune Nghi Vo
2
Cast Ballots 1691 (71.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Come Tumbling Down 520 521 539 592 701
Ring Shout 473 474 571 682 819 1163
Finna 226 227 258
Upright Women Wanted 219 223 260 323
Riot Baby 212 213
No Award 50 76
219 nominations with 100.77 points
Ring Shout; or, Hunting Ku Kluxes in the End Times
P. Djl Clark?P. Djeli Clark
3
Cast Ballots 1691 (71.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Come Tumbling Down 607 608 693 853 1238
Riot Baby 375 377 440 622
Finna 313 314 422
Upright Women Wanted 308 312
No Award 54 101
Come Tumbling Down Seanan McGuire
4
Cast Ballots 1691 (71.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Upright Women Wanted 531 535 720 1173
Riot Baby 460 463 638
Finna 421 422
No Award 64 102
140 nominations with 69.70 points
Upright Women Wanted Sarah Gailey
5
Cast Ballots 1691 (71.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
Finna 636 641 1071
Riot Baby 614 617
No Award 71 91
124 nominations with 63.47 points
Finna Nino Cipri
6
Cast Ballots 1691 (71.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Riot Baby 1076 1076
No Award 99 99
143 nominations with 62.80 points
Riot Baby Tochi Onyebuchi
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
42 nominations with 12.47 points
Burning Roses S. L. Huang
*
45 nominations with 16.50 points
Drowned Country Emily Tesh
*
46 nominations with 22.55 points
Flyaway Kathleen Jennings
*
104 nominations with 53.40 points
Seven of Infinities Aliette de Bodard
*
31 nominations with 17.07 points
Take a Look at the Five and Ten Connie Willis
*
99 nominations with 42.58 points
The Four Profound Weaves R. B. Lemberg
*
126 nominations with 57.78 points
The Order of the Pure Moon Reflected in Water Zen Cho
*
57 nominations with 33.78 points
The Physicians of Vilnoc Lois McMaster Bujold
*
28 nominations with 15.58 points
The Stone Wētā?The Stone Weta
Octavia Cade
*
62 nominations with 21.67 points
When the Tiger Came Down the Mountain Nghi Vo
Best Novelette
1
Cast Ballots 1499 (63.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Helicopter Story 354 355 372 413 467 564
Two Truths and a Lie 309 310 338 426 559 781 1176
The Inaccessibility of Heaven 247 248 288 325 401
The Pill 224 224 245
Monster 219 219 246 300
Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super 146 146
No Award 40 77
108 nominations with 75.17 points
Two Truths and a Lie Sarah Pinsker
2
Cast Ballots 1499 (63.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Helicopter Story 392 393 422 495 619
The Inaccessibility of Heaven 317 322 374 452 688 1110
Monster 286 286 325 450
The Pill 284 285 322
Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super 181 181
No Award 44 90
56 nominations with 41.50 points
The Inaccessibility of Heaven Aliette de Bodard
3
Cast Ballots 1499 (63.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Helicopter Story 442 443 493 604
Monster 388 388 481 697 1106
The Pill 326 331 391
Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super 244 244
No Award 47 77
46 nominations with 32.17 points
Monster Naomi Kritzer
4
Cast Ballots 1499 (63.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Helicopter Story 513 515 625
The Pill 458 463 644 1029
Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super 367 368
No Award 53 103
63 nominations with 47.67 points
The Pill Meg Elison
5
Cast Ballots 1499 (63.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Helicopter Story 662 1035
Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super 592
No Award 66 148
33 nominations with 25.67 points
I Sexually Identify As an Attack Helicopter Isabel Fall
6
Cast Ballots 1499 (63.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super 1050 1049
No Award 90 90
43 nominations with 30.67 points
Burn or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells As a Super A. T. Greenblatt
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
27 nominations with 14.62 points
A Stick of Clay, in the Hands of God, Is Infinite Potential JY Neon Yang
*
24 nominations with 11.15 points
An Important Failure Rebecca Campbell
*
27 nominations with 11.75 points
City of Red Midnight: A Hikayat Usman T. Malik
*
26 nominations with 15.50 points
Color, Heat, and the Wreck of the Argo Catherynne M. Valente
*
22 nominations with 11.03 points
Exile's End Carolyn Ives Gilman
*
29 nominations with 13.17 points
If You Take My Meaning Charlie Jane Anders
*
29 nominations with 19.50 points
On Safari in R'lyeh and Carcosa with Gun and Camera Elizabeth Bear
*
18 nominations with 12.87 points
The Bahrain Underground Bazaar Nadia Afifi
*
20 nominations with 9.92 points
To Sail the Black A. C. Wise
*
29 nominations with 21.17 points
Yellow and the Perception of Reality Maureen F. McHugh
Best Short Story
1
Cast Ballots: 1574 (66.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Metal Like Blood in the Dark 376 376 401 461 545 712 1275
A Guide for Working Breeds 297 297 323 368 457
Open House on Haunted Hill 286 288 310 341
Little Free Library 269 269 303 370 474 703
The Mermaid Astronaut 202 203 229
Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse 144 145
No Award 30 57
49 nominations with 37.25 points
Metal Like Blood in the Dark T. Kingfisher
2
Cast Ballots: 1574 (66.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
A Guide for Working Breeds 361 361 405 495 658
Open House on Haunted Hill 352 354 388 450
Little Free Library 339 340 388 502 699 1247
The Mermaid Astronaut 280 281 322
Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse 187 188
No Award 32 59
65 nominations with 53.08 points
Little Free Library Naomi Kritzer
3
Cast Ballots: 1574 (66.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Open House on Haunted Hill 455 458 509 661
A Guide for Working Breeds 424 424 492 686 1158
The Mermaid Astronaut 377 379 445
Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse 220 221
No Award 34 69
50 nominations with 34.42 points
A Guide for Working Breeds Vina Jie-Min Prasad
4
Cast Ballots: 1574 (66.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Open House on Haunted Hill 634 637 752
The Mermaid Astronaut 496 500 635
Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse 303 304
No Award 39 58
52 nominations with 41.00 points
Open House on Haunted Hill John Wiswell
5
Cast Ballots: 1574 (66.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
The Mermaid Astronaut 792 1209
Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse 534
No Award 55 70
35 nominations with 25.83 points
The Mermaid Astronaut Yoon Ha Lee
6
Cast Ballots: 1574 (66.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse 1133 1133
No Award 98 98
36 nominations with 22.92 points
Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse Rae Carson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
27 nominations with 18.67 points
50 Things Every AI Working with Humans Should Know Ken Liu
*
19 nominations with 10.17 points
A Being Together Amongst Strangers Arkady Martine
*
30 nominations with 18.50 points
My Country Is a Ghost Eugenia Triantafyllou
*
17 nominations with 11.50 points
Sinew and Steel and What They Told Carrie Vaughn
*
29 nominations with 18.25 points
St. Valentine, St. Abigail, St. Brigid C. L. Polk
*
26 nominations with 18.00 points
The Cold Crowdfunding Campaign Cora Buhlert
*
97 nominations with 46.93 points
The Eight-Thousanders Jason Sanford
*
30 nominations with 21.83 points
The Ransom of Miss Coraline Connelly Alix E. Harrow
*
22 nominations with 10.43 points
The Salt Witch Martha Wells
*
13 nominations with 13 points
This Is New Gehesran Calling Rebecca Fraimow
Best Series
1
Cast Ballots: 1872 (79.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
The Murderbot Diaries 820 822 862 916 977 1609
October Daye 420 420 424 434 447
The Lady Astronaut Universe 274 276 294 319 381
The Interdependency 132 133 148 172
The Poppy War 120 120 141
The Daevabad Trilogy 106 106
No Award 37 88
300 nominations with 182.53 points
The Murderbot Diaries Martha Wells
2
Cast Ballots: 1872 (79.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
The Lady Astronaut Universe 531 534 591 694 905 1317
October Daye 523 524 540 574 641
The Interdependency 285 286 319 387
The Poppy War 219 221 274
The Daevabad Trilogy 182 182
No Award 46 88
161 nominations with 79.37 points
The Lady Astronaut Universe Mary Robinette Kowal
3
Cast Ballots: 1872 (79.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
October Daye 608 609 649 745 1108
The Interdependency 472 476 549 723
The Poppy War 300 302 393
The Daevabad Trilogy 245 246
No Award 53 105
161 nominations with 79.37 points
October Daye Seanan McGuire
4
Cast Ballots: 1872 (79.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
The Interdependency 678 683 814 1178
The Poppy War 412 416 562
The Daevabad Trilogy 344 346
No Award 65 86
109 nominations with 53.70 points
The Interdependency John Scalzi
5
Cast Ballots: 1872 (79.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
The Poppy War 576 930
The Daevabad Trilogy 491
No Award 78 102
87 nominations with 42.67 points
The Poppy War R. F. Kuang
6
Cast Ballots: 1872 (79.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
The Daevabad Trilogy 881 881
No Award 91 91
88 nominations with 41.58 points
The Daevabad Trilogy S. A. Chakraborty
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
54 nominations with 23.93 points
Dominion of the Fallen Aliette de Bodard
*
49 nominations with 25.03 points
Foreigner C. J. Cherryh
*
40 nominations with 20.27 points
Liaden Universe Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
*
67 nominations with 36.95 points
Peter Grant / Rivers of London Ben Aaronovitch
*
45 nominations with 16.07 points
The Clocktaur Universe T. Kingfisher
*
41 nominations with 21.83 points
The Dresden Files Jim Butcher
*
41 nominations with 16.62 points
The Masquerade Seth Dickinson
*
60 nominations with 33.28 points
The Queen's Thief Megan Whalen Turner
*
31 nominations with 16.85 points
The Stormlight Archive Brandon Sanderson
*
41 nominations with 23.18 points
Young Wizards Diane Duane
Best Related Work
1
The translator, Maria Dahvana Headley, is listed in the nomination. Cast Ballots: 1423 (60.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Beowulf: A New Translation 382 390 396 424 483 766 970
George R. R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun 299 307 309 336 434 478
A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky 297 304 306 339 413
FIYAHCON 261 279 279 290
The Last Bronycon 125 129 129
No Award 70 71 113
CoNZealand Fringe 59
41 nominations with 32.75 points
Beowulf (translation of Beowulf) uncredited
2
Cast Ballots: 1423 (60.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky 416 420 439 505 640 872
George R. R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun 364 366 379 420 564
FIYAHCON 306 306 339 363
The Last Bronycon 170 172 180
CoNZealand Fringe 87 88
No Award 81 96
38 nominations with 27.83 points
A Handful of Earth a Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler Lynell George
3
Cast Ballots: 1423 (60.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
George R. R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun 399 416 419 483
FIYAHCON 364 432 445 579 742
The Last Bronycon 270 294 306
No Award 161 170 257
CoNZealand Fringe 141
74 nominations with 45.83 points
FIYAHCON L. D. Lewis and Brent Lambert and Iori Kusano and Vida Cruz and The Incredible FIYAHCON Team
4
Cast Ballots: 1423 (60.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
George R. R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun 511 515 604 753
The Last Bronycon 315 332 454
CoNZealand Fringe 265 275
No Award 176 358
37 nominations with 24.42 points
George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun; or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition) Natalie Luhrs
5
Cast Ballots: 1423 (60.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
The Last Bronycon 417 435 676
CoNZealand Fringe 398 409
No Award 185 211
31 nominations with 23.08 points
The Last Bronycon: A Fandom Autopsy Jenny Nicholson
6
Cast Ballots: 1423 (60.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
CoNZealand Fringe 587 587
No Award 265 211
74 nominations with 44.50 points
CoNZealand Fringe Claire Rousseau and C and Cassie Hart and Adri Joy and Marguerite Kenner and Cheryl Morgan and Alasdair Stuart
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
20 nominations with 12.25 points
Asimov's Empire, Asimov's Wall Alec Nevala-Lee
*
27 nominations with 19.58 points
Biology and Manners: Essays on the Worlds and Works of Lois McMaster Bujold Regina Yung Lee and Una McCormack
*
15 nominations with 15 points
Concellation 2020 Facebook Group Gadi Evron and et al
*
20 nominations with 11.42 points
Disfigured: On Fairy Tales, Disability, and Making Space Amanda Leduc
*
17 nominations with 8.57 points
Hugo Spreadsheet of Doom Renay and et al
*
21 nominations with 12.70 points
Into the Omegaverse: How a fanfic trope landed in federal court (IMDB) Lindsay Ellis
*
17 nominations with 11.25 points
Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Excellence Nibedita Sen
*
23 nominations with 17.50 points
The Magic of Terry Pratchett Marc Burrows
*
10 nominations with 9.00 points
The Return of Hyper Comics Steve Stiles
*
11 nominations with 11 points
The Visual History of Science Fiction Fandom: Volume One: The 1930s Daniel Ritter and David Ritter
Best Graphic Story
1
Cast Ballots: 1048 (44.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over 320 320 329 342 375 454
Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation 292 293 314 331 393 501 756
Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild 148 149 165 182 242
Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead 114 114 123 174
DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party 105 105 115
Invisible Kingdom, vol. 2: Edge of Everything 69 80
No Award 40 55
28 nominations with 17.58 points
Octavia E. Butler's Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaption Octavia E. Butler and Damian Duffy
2
Cast Ballots: 1048 (44.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over 370 370 388 405 492 720
Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild 214 215 244 277 395
Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead 157 158 178 241
DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party 122 122 134
Invisible Kingdom, vol. 2: Edge of Everything 94 95
No Award 45 82
28 nominations with 22.50 points
Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over Seanan McGuire and Takeshi Miyazawa and Rosie Kmpe
3
Cast Ballots: 1048 (44.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild 284 285 344 398 636
Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead 205 206 243 328
DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party 154 154 173
Invisible Kingdom, vol. 2: Edge of Everything 139 141
No Award 51 66
43 nominations with 31.25 points
Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
4
Cast Ballots: 1048 (44.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead 270 271 371 558
Invisible Kingdom, vol. 2: Edge of Everything 202 205 261
DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party 200 201
No Award 57 68
24 nominations with 15.50 points
Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora and Tamra Bonvillain and Ed Dukeshire
5
Cast Ballots: 1048 (44.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
Invisible Kingdom, vol. 2: Edge of Everything 330 335 531
DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party 301 303
No Award 70
39 nominations with 27.25 points
Invisible Kingdom, vol 2: Edge of Everything G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward
6
Cast Ballots: 1048 (44.4%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party 552 551
No Award 72 72
27 nominations with 18.58 points
DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans and Clayton Cowles
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
21 nominations with 13.50 points
Fangs Sarah Andersen
*
24 nominations with 14.53 points
Far Sector N. K. Jemisin
*
14 nominations with 7.00 points
Miles Morales: Spider-Man Vol. 3: Family Business Saladin Ahmed and et al
*
14 nominations with 9.08 points
O Human Star Blue Delliquanti
*
15 nominations with 11.37 points
Questionable Content Jeph Jacques
*
14 nominations with 10.58 points
Snapdragon Kat Leyh
*
22 nominations with 14.17 points
Superman Smashes the Klan Gurihiru and Gene Luen Yang
*
13 nominations with 7.50 points
The Adventure Zone: Petals to the Metal Clint McElroy and Griffin McElroy and Travis McElroy and Justin McElroy
*
14 nominations with 4.77 points
The Low Low Woods Carmen Maria Machado and Dani Strips
*
20 nominations with 17.33 points
The Magic Fish Trung Le Nguyen
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1
Cast Ballots: 1551 (65.7%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
The Old Guard 406 408 442 492 571 715 1026
Birds of Prey 298 298 323 382 436 552
Soul 264 265 302 337 425
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga 218 218 225
Palm Springs 214 214 235 254
Tenet 151 152
No Award 63 118
164 nominations with 106.08 points
The Old Guard (IMDB) Greg Rucka and Gina Prince-Bythewood
2
Cast Ballots: 1551 (65.7%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Birds of Prey 420 420 477 576 689 1008
Soul 331 332 387 444 590
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga 266 267 278
Palm Springs 255 255 289 323
Tenet 196 198
No Award 67 129
118 nominations with 71.42 points
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) (IMDB) Christina Hodson and Cathy Yan
3
Cast Ballots: 1551 (65.7%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Soul 433 434 522 737 962
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga 359 360 385 452
Palm Springs 318 318 371
Tenet 246 248
No Award 72 113
63 nominations with 37.83 points
Soul (IMDB) Pete Docter and Mike Jones and Kemp Powers and Dana Murray
4
Cast Ballots: 1551 (65.7%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga 428 430 502
Palm Springs 404 404 529 745
Tenet 357 362
No Award 91 131
70 nominations with 43.92 points
Palm Springs (IMDB) Andy Siara and Max Barbakow
5
Cast Ballots: 1551 (65.7%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga 554 559 786
Tenet 504 521
No Award 121 200
69 nominations with 52.75 points
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (IMDB) Will Ferrell and Andrew Steele and David Dobkin
6
Cast Ballots: 1551 (65.7%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Tenet 722 722
No Award 166 166
56 nominations with 38.42 points
Tenet (IMDB) Christopher Nolan
--- Withdrawn -------
*
67 nominations with 42.58 points As two episodes of The Mandalorian also qualified for Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form, the administrators removed the full Season 2 from the ballot for Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form.
Mandalorian, Season 2 (IMDB)
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
58 nominations with 29.42 points
Bill and Ted Face the Music (IMDB)
*
36 nominations with 18.42 points
Dark, Season 3 (IMDB)
*
55 nominations with 34.45 points
Lovecraft Country, Season 1 (IMDB)
*
51 nominations with 25.48 points
She-Ra & Princesses of Power, Season 5 (IMDB)
*
40 nominations with 19.73 points
Star Trek Discovery, Season 3 (IMDB)
*
43 nominations with 20.33 points
The Invisible Man (IMDB)
*
35 nominations with 13.68 points
The Umbrella Academy, Season 2 (IMDB)
*
39 nominations with 20.37 points
The Vast of Night (IMDB)
*
59 nominations with 29.33 points
Wolfwalkers (IMDB)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1
Cast Ballots: 1667 (70.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
The Good Place "Whenever You're Ready" 630 631 633 674 793 1189
The Expanse "Gaaugamela" 315 317 349 369 425
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power "Heart" 244 244 264 272
The Mandalorian "Chapter 16: The Rescue" 172 172 172 307 348
The Mandalorian "Chapter 13: The Jedi" 155 155 155
Doctor Who "Fugitive of the Judoon" 151 151 151
No Award 32 72
130 nominations with 96.42 points
The Good Place: Whenever You're Ready (IMDB) Michael Schur
2
Cast Ballots: 1667 (70.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
The Expanse "Gaaugamela" 449 452 481 543 692 994
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power "Heart" 369 369 383 424
The Mandalorian "Chapter 16: The Rescue" 266 266 414 474 601
Doctor Who "Fugitive of the Judoon" 232 232 242
The Mandalorian "Chapter 13: The Jedi" 210 210
No Award 42 69
88 nominations with 57.25 points
The Expanse: Gaugamela (IMDB) Dan Nowak and Nick Gomez
3
Cast Ballots: 1667 (70.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power "Heart" 427 429 450 528
The Mandalorian "Chapter 16: The Rescue" 339 339 589 714 994
Doctor Who "Fugitive of the Judoon" 329 330 349
The Mandalorian "Chapter 13: The Jedi" 313 313
No Award 54 98
67 nominations with 39.25 points
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (IMDB) Jon Favreau and Peyton Reed
4
Cast Ballots: 1667 (70.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
The Mandalorian "Chapter 13: The Jedi" 578 578 699 984
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power "Heart" 451 453 535
Doctor Who "Fugitive of the Judoon" 355 356
No Award 56 100
45 nominations with 24.92 points
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (IMDB) Dave Filoni
5
Cast Ballots: 1667 (70.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power "Heart" 586 589 824
Doctor Who "Fugitive of the Judoon" 524 527
No Award 73 107
35 nominations with 22.83 points
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Heart (parts 1 and 2) (IMDB) Josie Campbell and Noelle Stevenson and Jen Bennett and Kiki Manrique
6
Cast Ballots: 1667 (70.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Doctor Who "Fugitive of the Judoon" 849 848
No Award 93 93
30 nominations with 22.83 points
Doctor Who: Fugitive of the Judoon (IMDB) Vinay Patel and Chris Chibnall and Nida Manzoor
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
21 nominations with 11.17 points
Agents of Shield: As I Have Always Been (IMDB)
*
15 nominations with 9.08 points
Doctor Who: Haunting of Villa Diodati (IMDB)
*
19 nominations with 12.75 points
Lovecraft Country: Sundown (IMDB)
*
25 nominations with 13.33 points
She-Ra: Save the Cat (IMDB)
*
24 nominations with 14.92 points
Star Trek: Discovery: That Hope is You (IMDB)
*
24 nominations with 14.92 points
Star Trek: Discovery: Unification III (IMDB)
*
28 nominations with 18.50 points
Star Trek: Picard: Nepenthe (IMDB)
*
16 nominations with 10.00 points
Star Trek: Picard: Remembrance (IMDB)
*
22 nominations with 11.67 points
The Mandalorian: Chapter 15: The Believer (IMDB)
*
18 nominations with 9.00 points
What We Do in the Shadows: Nouveau Thtre des Vampires (IMDB)
Best Editor Short Form
1
Cast Ballots: 951 (40.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Mur Lafferty & S. B. Divya 227 227 240 259 293 370
Ellen Datlow 203 203 222 263 319 436 656
Neil Clarke 180 181 206 229 268
Jonathan Strahan 130 130 141 154
Sheila Williams 113 114 130
C. C. Finlay 98 98
No Award 37 56
73 nominations with 45.17 points
---- Ellen Datlow
2
Cast Ballots: 951 (40.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Mur Lafferty & S. B. Divya 264 264 287 331 391 632
Neil Clarke 213 214 252 301 387
Jonathan Strahan 155 155 171
Sheila Williams 152 153 178 224
C. C. Finlay 119 119
No Award 37 58
38 nominations with 27.00 points
---- Mur Lafferty and S. B. Divya
3
Cast Ballots: 951 (40.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Neil Clarke 259 260 319 405 609
Sheila Williams 198 199 245 326
Jonathan Strahan 183 183 215
C. C. Finlay 167 167
No Award 40 60
71 nominations with 42.83 points
---- Neil Clarke
4
Cast Ballots: 951 (40.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Sheila Williams 250 252 349 579
Jonathan Strahan 248 248 332
C. C. Finlay 230 230
No Award 46 57
45 nominations with 23.33 points
---- Sheila Williams
5
Cast Ballots: 951 (40.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
Jonathan Strahan 331 331 551
C. C. Finlay 306 307
No Award 52 58
79 nominations with 46.33 points
---- Jonathan Strahan
6
Cast Ballots: 951 (40.3%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
C. C. Finlay 503 503
No Award 68 68
53 nominations with 32.00 points
---- C. C. Finlay
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
41 nominations with 26.33 points
---- Lee Harris
*
39 nominations with 24.12 points
---- Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
*
38 nominations with 16.90 points
---- Ann VanderMeer
*
30 nominations with 19.75 points
---- Ruoxi Chen
*
30 nominations with 17.53 points
---- DaVaun Sanders
*
31 nominations with 14.23 points
---- Scott H. Andrews
*
29 nominations with 15.03 points
---- Chimedum Ohaegbu
*
31 nominations with 10.93 points
---- John Joseph Adams
*
14 nominations with 11.08 points
---- Dave Ring
*
23 nominations with 10.83 points
---- Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
Best Editor Long Form
1
Cast Ballots: 667 (28.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Navah Wolfe 183 189 192 192 208
Sheila E. Gilbert 176 181 189 190 211 269
Diana M. Pho 160 177 195 195 222 311 454
No Award 68 68 68 86
Brit Hvide 64 67 74 74
Nivia Evans 43 47
Sarah Guan 41
83 nominations with 44.32 points
---- Diana M. Pho
2
Cast Ballots: 667 (28.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Navah Wolfe 241 249 249 267 322 468
Sheila E. Gilbert 189 196 197 215 651
Brit Hvide 85 98 98 129
No Award 70 70 88
Sarah Guan 69 87 87
Nivia Evans 53
75 nominations with 38.07 points
---- Navah Wolfe
3
Cast Ballots: 667 (28.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Sheila E. Gilbert 258 273 275 450
Brit Hvide 119 135 135
Sarah Guan 106 136 136
No Award 76 77 79
Nivia Evans 73
62 nominations with 38.42 points
---- Sheila E. Gilbert
4
Cast Ballots: 667 (28.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Brit Hvide 160 162 194
Sarah Guan 154 154 227 370
Nivia Evans 121 123
No Award 92 94
61 nominations with 26.82 points
---- Sarah Guan
5
Cast Ballots: 667 (28.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
Brit Hvide 212 214 361
Nivia Evans 179 181
No Award 93 96
79 nominations with 38.90 points
---- Brit E. B. Hvide
6
Cast Ballots: 667 (28.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Nivia Evans 325 325
No Award 94 94
52 nominations with 23.48 points
---- Nivia Evans
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
*
35 nominations with 33.00 points
---- Toni Weisskopf
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
43 nominations with 24.08 points
---- Lee Harris
*
50 nominations with 20.47 points
---- Miriam Weinberg
*
42 nominations with 18.62 points
---- Carl Engle-Laird
*
32 nominations with 10.15 points
---- Jenni Hill
*
22 nominations with 10.83 points
---- Gillian Redfearn
*
17 nominations with 7.45 points
---- Devi Pillai
*
14 nominations with 8.73 points
---- Sarah Peed
*
12 nominations with 7.17 points
---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
*
14 nominations with 6.53 points
---- Joe Monti
Best Professional Artist
1
Cast Ballots: 924 (39.1%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
John Picacio 221 221 235 275 315 412
Rovina Cai 211 211 239 282 360 441 682
Maurizio Manzieri 149 149 155 177 209
Tommy Arnold 132 133 144 163
Galen Dara 119 119 138
Alyssa Winans 92 93
No Award 35 48
91 nominations with 54.28 points
---- Rovina Cai
2
Cast Ballots: 924 (39.1%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
John Picacio 254 255 285 347 465 755
Maurizio Manzieri 173 173 188
Tommy Arnold 168 169 193 239
Galen Dara 160 160 210 266 365
Alyssa Winans 140 141
No Award 37 43
38 nominations with 28.50 points
---- John Picacio
3
Cast Ballots: 924 (39.1%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Maurizio Manzieri 209 209 237
Tommy Arnold 208 209 246 327
Galen Dara 204 204 274 391 652
Alyssa Winans 167 169
No Award 46 53
37 nominations with 19.37 points
---- Galen Dara
4
Cast Ballots: 924 (39.1%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Tommy Arnold 258 259 357 621
Maurizio Manzieri 251 251 330
Alyssa Winans 226 228
No Award 47 53
73 nominations with 42.12 points
---- Tommy Arnold
5
Cast Ballots: 924 (39.1%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
Maurizio Manzieri 360 360 605
Alyssa Winans 332 335
No Award 47 54
37 nominations with 22.37 points
---- Maurizio Manzieri
6
Cast Ballots: 924 (39.1%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Alyssa Winans 615 614
No Award 53 53
62 nominations with 34.03 points
---- Alyssa Winans
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
31 nominations with 21.33 points
---- Will Staehle
*
32 nominations with 18.58 points
---- Iris Compiet
*
32 nominations with 9.37 points
---- Reiko Murakami
*
18 nominations with 11.25 points
---- Dan dos Santos
*
16 nominations with 9.95 points
---- Chris McGrath
*
22 nominations with 9.25 points
---- Sija Hong
*
10 nominations with 8.83 points
---- Sam Hogg
*
21 nominations with 8.07 points
---- Chris Sickels
*
15 nominations with 7.78 points
---- Kathleen Jennings
*
14 nominations with 4.37 points
---- Jamie Stafford-Hill
Best Semiprozine
1
Cast Ballots: 1063 (45%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction 321 325 325 354 410 496 765
Uncanny Magazine 283 285 285 330 374 449
Strange Horizons 149 149 149 164
Escape Pod 142 159 149 194 222
Beneath Ceaseless Skies 137 141 143
No Award 53 53 92
Podcastle 31
174 nominations with 82.08 points
Fiyah - 2020 DaVaun Sanders
2
Cast Ballots: 1063 (45%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Uncanny Magazine 389 389 399 460 560 811
Strange Horizons 221 221 227 255
Escape Pod 196 196 228 294 371
Beneath Ceaseless Skies 169 171 178
Podcastle 59 59
No Award 53 87
122 nominations with 54.05 points
Uncanny Magazine - 2020 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
3
Cast Ballots: 1063 (45%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Strange Horizons 377 377 389 478 721
Escape Pod 256 258 270
Beneath Ceaseless Skies 351 251 302 429
Podcastle 83 83
No Award 55 139
124 nominations with 48.27 points
Strange Horizons - 2020 Vanessa Rose Phin
4
Cast Ballots: 1063 (45%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Beneath Ceaseless Skies 367 369 395
Escape Pod 3341* 341 425 685
Podcastle 126 126
No Award 59 75
91 nominations with 36.95 points *This number as published on the Hugo Awards website is almost certainly incorrect.
Escape Pod - 2020 S. B. Divya and Mur Lafferty
5
Cast Ballots: 1063 (45%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Beneath Ceaseless Skies 498 679
Podcastle 241
No Award 61 66
109 nominations with 41.88 points
Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2020 Scott H. Andrews
6
Cast Ballots: 1063 (45%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Podcastle 574 574
No Award 83 83
39 nominations with 13.32 points
PodCastle - 2020 Jen R. Albert and Cherae Clark
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
17 nominations with 6.18 points
Anathema - 2020 Michael Matheson and Chinelo Onwualu and Andrew Wilmot
*
17 nominations with 6.18 points
Cast of Wonders - 2020 Katherine Inskip
*
13 nominations with 4.82 points
Clarkesworld Magazine - 2020 Neil Clarke
*
11 nominations with 4.92 points
Daily Science Fiction - 2020 Michele Barasso and Jonathan Laden
*
27 nominations with 9.43 points
Fireside Magazine - 2020 Brian J. White
*
16 nominations with 4.03 points
Giganotosaurus - 2020 LaShawn M. Wanak
*
15 nominations with 9.95 points
Interzone - 2020 Andy Cox
*
11 nominations with 3.57 points
Lightspeed - 2020 John Joseph Adams
*
22 nominations with 7.35 points
Pseudopod - 2020 Shawn Garrett and Alex Hofelich
*
5 nominations with 4.33 points
Space Cowboy Presents Simultaneous Times Podcast
Best Fanzine
1
Cast Ballots: 643 (27.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Journey Planet 152 152 162 167 180 211
nerds of a feather 120 120 134 157 211 286 388
Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog 110 111 119 128 151
Lady Business 107 107 119 128
The Full Lid 77 77
Quick Sip Reviews 77 78 87
No Award 52 80
79 nominations with 46.75 points
nerds of a feather, flock together Adri Joy and Joe Sherry and The G and Vance Kotrla
2
Cast Ballots: 643 (27.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Journey Planet 169 169 181 194 237
Lady Business 132 132 152 180 252 368
Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog 129 130 143 168
Quick Sip Reviews 98 99 115
The Full Lid 89 89
No Award 52 87
39 nominations with 19.83 points
Lady Business Ira and Jodie and KJ and Renay and Susan
3
Cast Ballots: 643 (27.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Journey Planet 192 192 211 249 381
Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog 167 168 187 235
Quick Sip Reviews 121 122 153
The Full Lid 102 102
No Award 52 71
38 nominations with 28.42 points
Journey Planet - 2020 James Bacon and Christopher J. Garcia and Steven H Silver
4
Cast Ballots: 643 (27.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog 208 209 251 367
The Full Lid 140 140 179
Quick Sip Reviews 136 137
No Award 70 80
50 nominations with 32.08 points
Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne
5
Cast Ballots: 643 (27.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
The Full Lid 202 202 318
Quick Sip Reviews 192 196
No Award 80 86
39 nominations with 20.83 points
The Full Lid - 2020 Alasdair Stuart
6
Cast Ballots: 643 (27.2%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Quick Sip Reviews 331 331
No Award 87 87
42 nominations with 25.42 points
Quick Sip Reviews Charles Payseur
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
16 nominations with 13.58 points
File 770 Mike Glyer
*
33 nominations with 17.67 points
Galactic Journey - 2020 Janice Marcus
*
21 nominations with 18.33 points
Outworlds
*
12 nominations with 7.83 points
Portable Storage - 2020 William Breiding
*
16 nominations with 5.30 points
Runalong the Shelves
*
20 nominations with 9.77 points
Salon Futura - 2020 Cheryl Morgan
*
31 nominations with 13.28 points
SF in Translation
*
12 nominations with 6.37 points
The Drink Tank - 2020 Christopher J. Garcia and Alissa McKersie and Chuck Serface
*
28 nominations with 14.45 points
The Rec Center - 2020 Gavia Baker-Whitelaw and Elizabeth Minkel
*
22 nominations with 8.57 points
Women Write About Comics
Best Fancast
1
Cast Ballots: 632 (26.8%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
The Coode Street Podcast 167 173 174 187 208 259 400
Worldbuilding for Masochists 138 144 144 163 200 247
The Skiffy and Fanty Show 105 110 111 128 144
Be the Serpent 95 99 99 111
Claire Rousseau's YouTube Channel 73 86 86
No Award 61 62 73
Kalanadi 54
72 nominations with 62.75 points
The Coode Street Podcast Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
2
Cast Ballots: 632 (26.8%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Worldbuilding for Masochists 154 155 166 188 247 375
The Skiffy and Fanty Show 135 136 148 176 217
Be the Serpent 109 109 124 147
Claire Rousseau's YouTube Channel 86 86 102
Kalanadi 79 79
No Award 69 84
34 nominations with 26.83 points
Worldbuilding for Masochists Rowenna Miller and Marshall Ryan Maresca and Cass Morris
3
Cast Ballots: 632 (26.8%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
The Skiffy and Fanty Show 156 157 176 219 356
Be the Serpent 144 145 167 216
Claire Rousseau's YouTube Channel 106 107 131
Kalanadi 95 95
No Award 73 84
42 nominations with 24.58 points
The Skiffy and Fanty Show Shaun Duke and Jen Zink and Alex Acks and Paul Weimer and David Annandale
4
Cast Ballots: 632 (26.8%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Be the Serpent 174 177 211 321
Claire Rousseau's YouTube Channel 143 144 197
Kalanadi 123 123
No Award 84 105
42 nominations with 32.75 points
Be The Serpent Alexandra Rowland and Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
5
Cast Ballots: 632 (26.8%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
Claire Rousseau's YouTube Channel 203 204 324
Kalanadi 172 174
No Award 87 94
31 nominations with 18.58 points
Claire Rousseau's YouTube channel Claire Rousseau
6
Cast Ballots: 632 (26.8%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Kalanadi 307 307
No Award 89 89
28 nominations with 21.50 points
Kalanadi Rachel
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
23 nominations with 13.53 points
Breaking the Glass Slipper
*
19 nominations with 12.08 points
Fansplaining
*
24 nominations with 19.83 points
Hugo, Girl!
*
19 nominations with 11.78 points
Hugos There
*
18 nominations with 12.17 points
Jay and Miles X-Plain the X-Men
*
20 nominations with 20 points
Octothorpe
*
26 nominations with 19.17 points
Our Opinions Are Correct
*
24 nominations with 17.42 points
Sword and Laser
*
17 nominations with 8.58 points
Tales From The Trunk Podcast
*
22 nominations with 15.42 points
Verity!
Best Fan Writer
1
Cast Ballots: 680 (28.8%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Cora Buhlert 166 166 166 181 206 260
Elsa Sjunneson 163 174 174 192 216 290 456
Jason Sanford 135 154 154 165 186
Alasdair Stuart 97 104 104 117
Paul Weimer 68 74 74
No Award 57 57 72
Charles Payseur 51
42 nominations with 27.58 points
---- Elsa Sjunneson
2
Cast Ballots: 680 (28.8%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Cora Buhlert 210 210 220 247 288 414
Jason Sanford 151 151 180 196 236
Alasdair Stuart 115 115 128 145
Paul Weimer 78 78 88
Charles Payseur 73 73
No Award 58 69
89 nominations with 54.92 points
---- Cora Buhlert
3
Cast Ballots: 680 (28.8%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Jason Sanford 190 190 243 297 412
Alasdair Stuart 137 137 161 207
Paul Weimer 131 131 151
Charles Payseur 112 112
No Award 61 76
70 nominations with 41.83 points
---- Jason Sanford
4
Cast Ballots: 680 (28.8%) Note: This data is from the Hugo Awards web site which lists Stuart in 4th place while providing totals showing Weimar winning 4th. The data for 5th place does not include Stuart, so it is likely that the names are incorrectly reversed in the following table. Until a clarification is issued, we are presenting the data as the Hugo site has it. The nomination data is for Stuart.
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Alasdair Stuart 182 182 230
Paul Weimer 179 179 248 386
Charles Payseur 163 163
No Award 63 78
46 nominations with 25.42 points
---- Alasdair Stuart
5
Cast Ballots: 680 (28.8%) Note: This data is from the Hugo Awards web site and there is confusion in the race for 4th place between Weimer and Alasdair Stuart. The site's data for 5th place clearly shows Weimer winning 5th and is what is listed here.
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
Paul Weimer 239 239 390
Charles Payseur 214 214
No Award 66 67
49 nominations with 28.17 points
---- Paul Weimer
6
Cast Ballots: 680 (28.8%) Note: This data is from the Hugo Awards web site and there is confusion in the race for 4th place between Weimer and Alasdair Stuart. The site's data for 5th place clearly shows Weimer winning 5th and is what is listed here.
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Charles Payseur 364 364
No Award 76 76
52 nominations with 30.00 points
---- Charles Payseur
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
41 nominations with 26.08 points
---- James Davis Nicoll
*
33 nominations with 24.92 points
---- O. Westin
*
42 nominations with 21.20 points
---- Adri Joy
*
34 nominations with 14.95 points
---- Camestros Felapton
*
30 nominations with 14.07 points
---- Jeannette Ng
*
22 nominations with 7.85 points
---- Natalie Luhrs
*
21 nominations with 13.00 points
---- Adam Whitehead
*
8 nominations with 8.00 points
---- Claire Brialey
*
10 nominations with 7.75 points
---- Athena Scalzi
*
16 nominations with 5.15 points
---- forestofglory
Best Fan Artist
1
Cast Ballots: 732 (31%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Sara Felix 195 196 210 225 272 353 586
Grace P. Fong 176 176 188 200 212
Laya Rose 164 164 182 197 214 284
Iain J. Clark 80 80 84 89
Maya Hahto 61 61 68
Cyan Daly 56 56
No Award 44 46
54 nominations with 39.42 points
---- Sara Felix
2
Cast Ballots: 732 (31%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Laya Rose 215 216 239 266 316 526
Grace P. Fong 214 214 234 259 307
Iain J. Clark 104 104 112 130
Maya Hahto 82 82 93
Cyan Daly 65 65
No Award 49 54
51 nominations with 34.58 points
---- Laya Rose
3
Cast Ballots: 732 (31%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Grace P. Fong 294 294 332 581
Iain J. Clark 137 137 164
Cyan Daly 116 116 140
Maya Hahto 112 113
No Award 49 54
40 nominations with 27.25 points
---- Grace P. Fong
4
Cast Ballots: 732 (31%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Maya Hahto 199 200 280
Iain J. Clark 191 191 282 506
Cyan Daly 187 187
No Award 49 54
32 nominations with 19.33 points
---- Iain J. Clark
5
Cast Ballots: 732 (31%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
Maya Hahto 278 279 509
Cyan Daly 257 257
No Award 52 56
15 nominations with 13.00 points
---- Maya Hahto
6
Cast Ballots: 732 (31%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Cyan Daly 476 476
No Award 57 57
10 nominations with 5.50 points
---- Cyan Daly
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
*
13 nominations with 6.92 points Tithi Luadthong informed the Administrators that he had produced no eligible art in 2020
---- Tithi Luadthong
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
9 nominations with 5.50 points
---- Meg Frank
*
7 nominations with 5.33 points
---- Spring Schoenhuth
*
9 nominations with 2.87 points
---- Julia Kartcheva
*
5 nominations with 5.00 points
---- Grace Jawn
*
6 nominations with 4.50 points
---- Ditmar
*
6 nominations with 4.50 points
---- Emily K. Smith
*
5 nominations with 4.50 points
---- Ariela Housman
*
4 nominations with 3.50 points
---- Steve Stiles
*
4 nominations with 3.50 points
---- Taral Wayne
*
8 nominations with 3.12 points
---- Gemennair
*
5 nominations with 3.00 points
---- Jared Pechacek
Best Video Game
1
Cast Ballots: 956 (40.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Hades 400 415 444 446 478 674
Animal Crossing: New Horizons 191 204 218 221 246
Spiritfarer 119 126 132 132 144
The Last of Us: Part II 93 102 102 103
No Award 91 94 94 104
Blaseball 77 78
Final Fantasy VII Remake 76
183 nominations with 133.08 points
Hades (IMDB)
2
Cast Ballots: 956 (40.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Animal Crossing: New Horizons 258 261 290 324 378 577
Spiritfarer 226 226 251 278 331
The Last of Us: Part II 136 137 141 168
Final Fantasy VII Remake 130 130 136
Blaseball 118 119
No Award 95 124
51 nominations with 30.17 points
Animal Crossing: New Horizons (IMDB)
3
Cast Ballots: 956 (40.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Runoff
Spiritfarer 269 269 313 369 487
The Last of Us: Part II 169 170 180
Final Fantasy VII Remake 164 164 182 235
Blaseball 144 147
No Award 98 105
39 nominations with 21.83 points
Spiritfarer (IMDB)
4
Cast Ballots: 956 (40.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Runoff
Final Fantasy VII Remake 219 220 282 427
The Last of Us: Part II 216 217 250
Blaseball 198 203
No Award 107 123
30 nominations with 14.67 points
Final Fantasy VII Remake (IMDB)
5
Cast Ballots: 956 (40.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Runoff
The Last of Us: Part II 299 301 402
Blaseball 240 248
No Award 118 136
40 nominations with 23.50 points
The Last of Us: Part II (IMDB)
6
Cast Ballots: 956 (40.5%)
Finalist Pass 1 Runoff
Blaseball 396 396
No Award 130 130
34 nominations with 21.17 points
Blaseball (IMDB)
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
20 nominations with 7.87 points
Assassins Creed: Valhalla (IMDB)
*
17 nominations with 9.40 points
Cyberpunk 2077 (IMDB)
*
28 nominations with 16.58 points
Ghost of Tsushima (IMDB)
*
14 nominations with 6.33 points
Half-Life: Alyx (IMDB)
*
15 nominations with 7.33 points
Kentucky Route Zero (IMDB)
*
29 nominations with 12.78 points
Ori and the Will of the Wisps (IMDB)
*
22 nominations with 11.08 points
OriSpiderman: Miles Morales (IMDB)
*
22 nominations with 14.50 points
Scents and Semiosis
*
11 nominations with 5.07 points
Star Wars: Squadrons (IMDB)
*
18 nominations with 9.17 points
The Luminous Underground

Copyright © 1995-2024 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)