ISFDB banner

2021 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Hugo Award

1950's:  -   -   -  1953  -  1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960's: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021 2022  -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
1 Network Effect Martha Wells
2 The City We Became N. K. Jemisin
3 Piranesi Susanna Clarke
4 Black Sun Rebecca Roanhorse
5 The Relentless Moon Mary Robinette Kowal
6 Harrow the Ninth Tamsyn Muir
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Deadly Education Naomi Novik
* Mexican Gothic Silvia Moreno-Garcia
* Paladin's Grace T. Kingfisher
* The House in the Cerulean Sea TJ Klune
* The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue V. E. Schwab
* The Last Emperox John Scalzi
* The Ministry for the Future Kim Stanley Robinson
* The Once and Future Witches Alix E. Harrow
* The Rude Eye of Rebellion J. R. H. Lawless
* The Space Between Worlds Micaiah Johnson
Best Novella
1 The Empress of Salt and Fortune Nghi Vo
2 Ring Shout; or, Hunting Ku Kluxes in the End Times
P. Djl Clark?P. Djeli Clark
3 Come Tumbling Down Seanan McGuire
4 Upright Women Wanted Sarah Gailey
5 Finna Nino Cipri
6 Riot Baby Tochi Onyebuchi
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Burning Roses S. L. Huang
* Drowned Country Emily Tesh
* Flyaway Kathleen Jennings
* Seven of Infinities Aliette de Bodard
* Take a Look at the Five and Ten Connie Willis
* The Four Profound Weaves R. B. Lemberg
* The Order of the Pure Moon Reflected in Water Zen Cho
* The Physicians of Vilnoc Lois McMaster Bujold
*
The Stone Wētā?The Stone Weta
Octavia Cade
* When the Tiger Came Down the Mountain Nghi Vo
Best Novelette
1 Two Truths and a Lie Sarah Pinsker
2 The Inaccessibility of Heaven Aliette de Bodard
3 Monster Naomi Kritzer
4 The Pill Meg Elison
5 I Sexually Identify As an Attack Helicopter Isabel Fall
6 Burn or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells As a Super A. T. Greenblatt
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Stick of Clay, in the Hands of God, Is Infinite Potential JY Neon Yang
* An Important Failure Rebecca Campbell
* City of Red Midnight: A Hikayat Usman T. Malik
* Color, Heat, and the Wreck of the Argo Catherynne M. Valente
* Exile's End Carolyn Ives Gilman
* If You Take My Meaning Charlie Jane Anders
* On Safari in R'lyeh and Carcosa with Gun and Camera Elizabeth Bear
* The Bahrain Underground Bazaar Nadia Afifi
* To Sail the Black A. C. Wise
* Yellow and the Perception of Reality Maureen F. McHugh
Best Short Story
1 Metal Like Blood in the Dark T. Kingfisher
2 Little Free Library Naomi Kritzer
3 A Guide for Working Breeds Vina Jie-Min Prasad
4 Open House on Haunted Hill John Wiswell
5 The Mermaid Astronaut Yoon Ha Lee
6 Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse Rae Carson
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* 50 Things Every AI Working with Humans Should Know Ken Liu
* A Being Together Amongst Strangers Arkady Martine
* My Country Is a Ghost Eugenia Triantafyllou
* Sinew and Steel and What They Told Carrie Vaughn
* St. Valentine, St. Abigail, St. Brigid C. L. Polk
* The Cold Crowdfunding Campaign Cora Buhlert
* The Eight-Thousanders Jason Sanford
* The Ransom of Miss Coraline Connelly Alix E. Harrow
* The Salt Witch Martha Wells
* This Is New Gehesran Calling Rebecca Fraimow
Best Series
1 The Murderbot Diaries Martha Wells
2 The Lady Astronaut Universe Mary Robinette Kowal
3 October Daye Seanan McGuire
4 The Interdependency John Scalzi
5 The Poppy War R. F. Kuang
6 The Daevabad Trilogy S. A. Chakraborty
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Dominion of the Fallen Aliette de Bodard
* Foreigner C. J. Cherryh
* Liaden Universe Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
* Peter Grant / Rivers of London Ben Aaronovitch
* The Clocktaur Universe T. Kingfisher
* The Dresden Files Jim Butcher
* The Masquerade Seth Dickinson
* The Queen's Thief Megan Whalen Turner
* The Stormlight Archive Brandon Sanderson
* Young Wizards Diane Duane
Best Related Work
1 Beowulf (translation of Beowulf) uncredited
2 A Handful of Earth a Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler Lynell George
3 FIYAHCON L. D. Lewis and Brent Lambert and Iori Kusano and Vida Cruz and The Incredible FIYAHCON Team
4 George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun; or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition) Natalie Luhrs
5 The Last Bronycon: A Fandom Autopsy Jenny Nicholson
6 CoNZealand Fringe Claire Rousseau and C and Cassie Hart and Adri Joy and Marguerite Kenner and Cheryl Morgan and Alasdair Stuart
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Asimov's Empire, Asimov's Wall Alec Nevala-Lee
* Biology and Manners: Essays on the Worlds and Works of Lois McMaster Bujold Regina Yung Lee and Una McCormack
* Concellation 2020 Facebook Group Gadi Evron and et al
* Disfigured: On Fairy Tales, Disability, and Making Space Amanda Leduc
* Hugo Spreadsheet of Doom Renay and et al
* Into the Omegaverse: How a fanfic trope landed in federal court (IMDB) Lindsay Ellis
* Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Excellence Nibedita Sen
* The Magic of Terry Pratchett Marc Burrows
* The Return of Hyper Comics Steve Stiles
* The Visual History of Science Fiction Fandom: Volume One: The 1930s Daniel Ritter and David Ritter
Best Graphic Story
1 Octavia E. Butler's Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaption Octavia E. Butler and Damian Duffy
2 Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over Seanan McGuire and Takeshi Miyazawa and Rosie Kmpe
3 Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
4 Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora and Tamra Bonvillain and Ed Dukeshire
5 Invisible Kingdom, vol 2: Edge of Everything G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward
6 DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans and Clayton Cowles
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Fangs Sarah Andersen
* Far Sector N. K. Jemisin
* Miles Morales: Spider-Man Vol. 3: Family Business Saladin Ahmed and et al
* O Human Star Blue Delliquanti
* Questionable Content Jeph Jacques
* Snapdragon Kat Leyh
* Superman Smashes the Klan Gurihiru and Gene Luen Yang
* The Adventure Zone: Petals to the Metal Clint McElroy and Griffin McElroy and Travis McElroy and Justin McElroy
* The Low Low Woods Carmen Maria Machado and Dani Strips
* The Magic Fish Trung Le Nguyen
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 The Old Guard (IMDB) Greg Rucka and Gina Prince-Bythewood
2 Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) (IMDB) Christina Hodson and Cathy Yan
3 Soul (IMDB) Pete Docter and Mike Jones and Kemp Powers and Dana Murray
4 Palm Springs (IMDB) Andy Siara and Max Barbakow
5 Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (IMDB) Will Ferrell and Andrew Steele and David Dobkin
6 Tenet (IMDB) Christopher Nolan
--- Withdrawn -------
* Mandalorian, Season 2 (IMDB)
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Bill and Ted Face the Music (IMDB)
* Dark, Season 3 (IMDB)
* Lovecraft Country, Season 1 (IMDB)
* She-Ra & Princesses of Power, Season 5 (IMDB)
* Star Trek Discovery, Season 3 (IMDB)
* The Invisible Man (IMDB)
* The Umbrella Academy, Season 2 (IMDB)
* The Vast of Night (IMDB)
* Wolfwalkers (IMDB)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 The Good Place: Whenever You're Ready (IMDB) Michael Schur
2 The Expanse: Gaugamela (IMDB) Dan Nowak and Nick Gomez
3 The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (IMDB) Jon Favreau and Peyton Reed
4 The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (IMDB) Dave Filoni
5 She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Heart (parts 1 and 2) (IMDB) Josie Campbell and Noelle Stevenson and Jen Bennett and Kiki Manrique
6 Doctor Who: Fugitive of the Judoon (IMDB) Vinay Patel and Chris Chibnall and Nida Manzoor
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Agents of Shield: As I Have Always Been (IMDB)
* Doctor Who: Haunting of Villa Diodati (IMDB)
* Lovecraft Country: Sundown (IMDB)
* She-Ra: Save the Cat (IMDB)
* Star Trek: Discovery: That Hope is You (IMDB)
* Star Trek: Discovery: Unification III (IMDB)
* Star Trek: Picard: Nepenthe (IMDB)
* Star Trek: Picard: Remembrance (IMDB)
* The Mandalorian: Chapter 15: The Believer (IMDB)
* What We Do in the Shadows: Nouveau Thtre des Vampires (IMDB)
Best Editor Short Form
1 ---- Ellen Datlow
2 ---- Mur Lafferty and S. B. Divya
3 ---- Neil Clarke
4 ---- Sheila Williams
5 ---- Jonathan Strahan
6 ---- C. C. Finlay
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Lee Harris
* ---- Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
* ---- Ann VanderMeer
* ---- Ruoxi Chen
* ---- DaVaun Sanders
* ---- Scott H. Andrews
* ---- Chimedum Ohaegbu
* ---- John Joseph Adams
* ---- Dave Ring
* ---- Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
Best Editor Long Form
1 ---- Diana M. Pho
2 ---- Navah Wolfe
3 ---- Sheila E. Gilbert
4 ---- Sarah Guan
5 ---- Brit E. B. Hvide
6 ---- Nivia Evans
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* ---- Toni Weisskopf
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Lee Harris
* ---- Miriam Weinberg
* ---- Carl Engle-Laird
* ---- Jenni Hill
* ---- Gillian Redfearn
* ---- Devi Pillai
* ---- Sarah Peed
* ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Joe Monti
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Rovina Cai
2 ---- John Picacio
3 ---- Galen Dara
4 ---- Tommy Arnold
5 ---- Maurizio Manzieri
6 ---- Alyssa Winans
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Will Staehle
* ---- Iris Compiet
* ---- Reiko Murakami
* ---- Dan dos Santos
* ---- Chris McGrath
* ---- Sija Hong
* ---- Sam Hogg
* ---- Chris Sickels
* ---- Kathleen Jennings
* ---- Jamie Stafford-Hill
Best Semiprozine
1 Fiyah - 2020 DaVaun Sanders
2 Uncanny Magazine - 2020 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
3 Strange Horizons - 2020 Vanessa Rose Phin
4 Escape Pod - 2020 S. B. Divya and Mur Lafferty
5 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2020 Scott H. Andrews
6 PodCastle - 2020 Jen R. Albert and Cherae Clark
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Anathema - 2020 Michael Matheson and Chinelo Onwualu and Andrew Wilmot
* Cast of Wonders - 2020 Katherine Inskip
* Clarkesworld Magazine - 2020 Neil Clarke
* Daily Science Fiction - 2020 Michele Barasso and Jonathan Laden
* Fireside Magazine - 2020 Brian J. White
* Giganotosaurus - 2020 LaShawn M. Wanak
* Interzone - 2020 Andy Cox
* Lightspeed - 2020 John Joseph Adams
* Pseudopod - 2020 Shawn Garrett and Alex Hofelich
* Space Cowboy Presents Simultaneous Times Podcast
Best Fanzine
1 nerds of a feather, flock together Adri Joy and Joe Sherry and The G and Vance Kotrla
2 Lady Business Ira and Jodie and KJ and Renay and Susan
3 Journey Planet - 2020 James Bacon and Christopher J. Garcia and Steven H Silver
4 Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne
5 The Full Lid - 2020 Alasdair Stuart
6 Quick Sip Reviews Charles Payseur
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* File 770 Mike Glyer
* Galactic Journey - 2020 Janice Marcus
* Outworlds
* Portable Storage - 2020 William Breiding
* Runalong the Shelves
* Salon Futura - 2020 Cheryl Morgan
* SF in Translation
* The Drink Tank - 2020 Christopher J. Garcia and Alissa McKersie and Chuck Serface
* The Rec Center - 2020 Gavia Baker-Whitelaw and Elizabeth Minkel
* Women Write About Comics
Best Fancast
1 The Coode Street Podcast Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
2 Worldbuilding for Masochists Rowenna Miller and Marshall Ryan Maresca and Cass Morris
3 The Skiffy and Fanty Show Shaun Duke and Jen Zink and Alex Acks and Paul Weimer and David Annandale
4 Be The Serpent Alexandra Rowland and Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
5 Claire Rousseau's YouTube channel Claire Rousseau
6 Kalanadi Rachel
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Breaking the Glass Slipper
* Fansplaining
* Hugo, Girl!
* Hugos There
* Jay and Miles X-Plain the X-Men
* Octothorpe
* Our Opinions Are Correct
* Sword and Laser
* Tales From The Trunk Podcast
* Verity!
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Elsa Sjunneson
2 ---- Cora Buhlert
3 ---- Jason Sanford
4 ---- Alasdair Stuart
5 ---- Paul Weimer
6 ---- Charles Payseur
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- James Davis Nicoll
* ---- O. Westin
* ---- Adri Joy
* ---- Camestros Felapton
* ---- Jeannette Ng
* ---- Natalie Luhrs
* ---- Adam Whitehead
* ---- Claire Brialey
* ---- Athena Scalzi
* ---- forestofglory
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Sara Felix
2 ---- Laya Rose
3 ---- Grace P. Fong
4 ---- Iain J. Clark
5 ---- Maya Hahto
6 ---- Cyan Daly
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* ---- Tithi Luadthong
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Meg Frank
* ---- Spring Schoenhuth
* ---- Julia Kartcheva
* ---- Grace Jawn
* ---- Ditmar
* ---- Emily K. Smith
* ---- Ariela Housman
* ---- Steve Stiles
* ---- Taral Wayne
* ---- Gemennair
* ---- Jared Pechacek
Best Video Game
1 Hades (IMDB)
2 Animal Crossing: New Horizons (IMDB)
3 Spiritfarer (IMDB)
4 Final Fantasy VII Remake (IMDB)
5 The Last of Us: Part II (IMDB)
6 Blaseball (IMDB)
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Assassins Creed: Valhalla (IMDB)
* Cyberpunk 2077 (IMDB)
* Ghost of Tsushima (IMDB)
* Half-Life: Alyx (IMDB)
* Kentucky Route Zero (IMDB)
* Ori and the Will of the Wisps (IMDB)
* OriSpiderman: Miles Morales (IMDB)
* Scents and Semiosis
* Star Wars: Squadrons (IMDB)
* The Luminous Underground

Copyright © 1995-2022 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)