ISFDB banner

2023 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Hugo Award

1950's:  -   -   -  1953  -  1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960's: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021 2022 2023  -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
1 Nettle & Bone T. Kingfisher
--- Finalists -------
* Legends & Lattes: A Novel of High Fantasy and Low Stakes Travis Baldree
* Nona the Ninth Tamsyn Muir
* The Daughter of Doctor Moreau Silvia Moreno-Garcia
* The Kaiju Preservation Society John Scalzi
* The Spare Man Mary Robinette Kowal
Best Novella
1 Where the Drowned Girls Go Seanan McGuire
--- Finalists -------
* A Mirror Mended Alix E. Harrow
* Even Though I Knew the End C. L. Polk
* Into the Riverlands Nghi Vo
* Ogres Adrian Tchaikovsky
* What Moves the Dead T. Kingfisher
Best Novelette
1 时空画师
海漄?Hai Ya
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Two Hands, Wrapped in Gold S. B. Divya
--- Finalists -------
* A Dream of Electric Mothers Wole Talabi
* If You Find Yourself Speaking to God, Address God with the Informal You John Chu
* Murder by Pixel: Crime and Responsibility in the Digital Darkness S. L. Huang
* The Difference Between Love and Time Catherynne M. Valente
* We Built This City Marie Vibbert
Best Short Story
1 Rabbit Test Samantha Mills
--- Finalists -------
*
命悬一线?Mng Xun Y Xin
江波?Jiang Bo
* 火星上的祝融 Regina Kanyu Wang
* 白色悬崖
鲁般?Lu Ban
* D.I.Y John Wiswell
*
The 2023 Hugo Award finalist list has them as "Ren Qing" (a transliteration of their Chinese name), but the publication containing their story attributes it to "Channing Ren".
Resurrection (translation of 还魂) Channing Ren
Best Series
1 Children of Time Series Adrian Tchaikovsky
--- Finalists -------
* October Daye Seanan McGuire
* Rivers of London Ben Aaronovitch
* The Founders Trilogy Robert Jackson Bennett
* The Locked Tomb Tamsyn Muir
* The Scholomance Naomi Novik
Best Related Work
1 Terry Pratchett: A Life with Footnotes (variant of Terry Pratchett: A Life with Footnotes: The Official Biography) Rob Wilkins
--- Finalists -------
* 中国科幻口述史(第一卷)
杨枫(I)?Yang Feng
* Blood Sweat & Chrome: The Wild and True Story of Mad Max: Fury Road Kyle Buchanan
* Buffalito World Outreach Project Lawrence M. Schoen
* Still Just a Geek: An Annotated Memoir Wil Wheaton
* The Ghost of Workshops Past: How Communism, Conservatism, and the Cold War Still Mold Our Paths Into SFF Writing S. L. Huang
Best Graphic Story
1 Cyberpunk 2077: Big City Dreams Bartosz Sztybor and Filipe Andrade and Alessio Fioriniello and Roman Titov and Krzysztof Ostrowski
--- Finalists -------
* DUNE: The Official Movie Graphic Novel Lilah Sturges and Drew Johnson and Zid
* Monstress vol. 7: Devourer Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
* Once & Future Vol 4: Monarchies in the UK Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora
* Saga, Vol. 10 Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples and Fonografiks
* Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow Tom King and Bilquis Evely and Matheus Lopes
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 Everything Everywhere All at Once (IMDB) Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
--- Finalists -------
* Avatar: The Way of Water (IMDB) James Cameron and Rick Jaffa and Amanda Silver
* Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (IMDB) Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole
* Nope (IMDB) Jordan Peele
* Severance (Season 1) (IMDB) Dan Erickson and Anna Ouyang Moench and Ben Stiller and Aoife McArdle and et al
* Turning Red (IMDB) Julia Cho and Domee Shi
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 The Expanse: "Babylon's Ashes" (IMDB) Daniel Abraham and Ty Franck and Naren Shankar and Breck Eisner
--- Finalists -------
* Andor: "One Way Out" (IMDB) Beau Willimon and Tony Gilroy and George Lucas and Toby Haynes
* Andor: "Rix Road" (IMDB) Benjamin Caron and Tony Gilroy and George Lucas
* For All Mankind: "Stranger in a Strange Land" (IMDB) Matt Wolpert and Ben Nedivi and Craig Zisk
* She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: "Whose Show Is This?" (IMDB) Jessica Gao and Francesca Gailes and Jacqueline Gailes and Kat Coiro
* Stranger Things: "Chapter Four: Dear Billy" (IMDB) Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer and Paul Dichter and Shawn Levy
Best Editor Short Form
1 ---- Neil Clarke
--- Finalists -------
*
Xu Wang. CSFDB A machine translation of the SF World Hugo recommendation list lists his credits as: Edited works: "Xingyun X: Themis", "Xingyun XI: Seeing Words Like Faces", "Xingyun XII: Descartes' Demon" (2022), "Harmony with Light and Dust: Bai Ben's Science Fiction Collection", "The Returned Man: Yang Wan Qing Short Science Fiction Collection" "Our Science Fiction World: Baoshu Short Science Fiction Collection" (2022)
---- 汪旭
*
Per a Weibo post from 八光分文化/8 Light Minutes Culture following this award nomination: 杨枫老师是《银河边缘》科幻MOOK系列的主编,在2022年编辑出版了5辑《银河边缘》(008-012),挖掘出版中文原创科幻小说数十篇,同时也在积极推动《银河边缘》中文原创篇目的海外发表。 Machine translation of the above, with mild editing: Yang Feng is the editor-in-chief of the "Galaxy's Edge" science fiction MOOK series. In 2022, she edited and published 5 volumes of "Galax'sy Edge" (008-012), published dozens of original Chinese science fiction novels, and is also actively promoting "Galaxy's Edge"'s overseas publication of Chinese original articles.
----
杨枫(I)?Yang Feng
* ---- Scott H. Andrews
* ---- Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
* ----
Sheree Rene Thomas?Sheree Renee Thomas
Best Editor Long Form
1 ---- Lindsey Hall
--- Finalists -------
*
Haijun Yao CSFDB Weibo A machine translation of the SF World Hugo recommendation list lists his credits as: Edited works: "China Science Fiction Cornerstone Series" series, "World Science Fiction Master Series" series, "World Popular Science Fiction Series" series, "Ningyun" series A February 2023 china.org.cn article describes him as "current deputy editor-in-chief of SFW and founder of many China's sci-fi events, such as the Chinese Nebula Awards."
----
姚海军?Yao Haijun
Yo Hǎijūn
*
Huan Yan A machine translation (with corrections of English language titles) of the SF World Hugo recommendation list lists his credits as: Edited works: 计算群星 (The Calculating Stars), "The Fated Sky" (translated editions), "Touching the Stars", "The Prophet Machine" (2022)
---- 颜欢
* ---- Ruoxi Chen
* ---- Lee Harris
* ---- Sarah Peed
Best Professional Artist
1
Enzhe Zhao
----
赵恩哲?Zhao Enzhe
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Sija Hong
*
Listed as "Kuri Huang Kuri久里" on the finalist announcement
---- Kuri Huang
* ---- Paul Lewin
* ---- Alyssa Winans
*
Jian Zhang aka Mark Zhang Twitter Instagram Artstation
---- 张舰
Best Semiprozine
1 Uncanny Magazine - 2022 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
--- Finalists -------
*
S. B. Divya withdrew from this nomination. At present, it cannot be accurately reflected in the database for cases where the nominated title has multiple people associated with it, some of whom declined the nomination.
Escape Pod - 2022 S. B. Divya and Mur Lafferty
* Escape Pod - 2022 Mur Lafferty and Valerie Valdes
* Fiyah - 2022 DaVaun Sanders
*
Khōrō - 2022?Khoreo - 2022
Aleksandra Hill
* PodCastle - 2022 Shingai Njeri Kagunda and Eleanor R. Wood
* Strange Horizons - 2022 Gautam Bhatia
Best Fanzine
1 零重力报 (2022)
河流?Hli
Heliu
and
零始真?Lng shǐ zhēn
Ling shi zhen
1 零重力报 (2022)
河流?Hli
Heliu
--- Finalists -------
*
It is unclear if this nomination is for the monthly linkblog that has the titles and abstracts of academic papers and/or the PDF released at the end of 2022 containing several papers. This award record links to the latter
中文科幻学术速递 (2022) 天洛_奇 and
拉兹?Lā zī
La zi
* Galactic Journey - 2022 Janice L. Newman
* Journey Planet - 2022 James Bacon and Sara Felix and Christopher J. Garcia
* Nerds of a Feather Roseanna Pendlebury and Arturo Serrano and Paul Weimer and Adri Joy and Joe Sherry and Vance Kotrla and G. Brown
* Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog Olav Rokne and Amanda Wakaruk
Best Fancast
1 Hugo, Girl! Haley Zapal and Amy Salley and Lori Anderson and Kevin Anderson
--- Finalists -------
* Coode Street Podcast Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
* Hugos There Seth Heasley
* Kalanadi Rachel
* Octothorpe John Coxon and Alison Scott and Liz Batty
* Worldbuilding for Masochists Cass Morris and Rowenna Miller and Marshall Ryan Maresca
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Chris M. Barkley
--- Finalists -------
*
The Hugo 2023 finalist list attributes this nomination to "天爵", which his CSFDB page indicates is one of three names he uses, but which does not (as of July 2023) have any entries on ISFDB. Hugo Voter Packet submission (PDFs in both English and Chinese).
----
杨枫?Arthur Liu
* ----
河流?Hli
Heliu
* ---- Bitter Karella
* ---- Jason Sanford
* ---- O. Westin
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Richard Man
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Iain Clark
* ---- Laya Rose
* ---- Alison Scott
* ----
Espaa Sheriff?Espana Sheriff
* ---- Orion Smith

Copyright © 1995-2023 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)