|
Best SF Novel |
1 |
Barrayar
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
2 |
Xenocide
|
Orson Scott Card
|
3 |
Bone Dance
|
Emma Bull
|
4 |
The Summer Queen
|
Joan D. Vinge
|
5 |
All the Weyrs of Pern
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
6 |
Stations of the Tide
|
Michael Swanwick
|
7 |
Heavy Time
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
8 |
The Dark Beyond the Stars
|
Frank M. Robinson
|
9 |
Synners
|
Pat Cadigan
|
10 |
Brain Child
|
George Turner
|
11 |
The Garden of Rama
|
Arthur C. Clarke
and
Gentry Lee
|
12 |
Ecce and Old Earth
|
Jack Vance
|
13 |
A Woman of the Iron People
|
Eleanor Arnason
|
14 |
Russian Spring
|
Norman Spinrad
|
15 |
The Trinity Paradox
|
Kevin J. Anderson
and
Doug Beason
|
16 |
Death Qualified: A Mystery of Chaos
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
17 |
The Illegal Rebirth of Billy the Kid
|
Rebecca Ore
|
18 |
The Ragged World
|
Judith Moffett
|
19 |
Carve the Sky
|
Alexander Jablokov
|
20 |
The Difference Engine
|
William Gibson
and
Bruce Sterling
|
21 |
Eternal Light
|
Paul J. McAuley
|
22 |
Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymede
|
Bradley Denton
|
|
Best Fantasy Novel |
1 |
Beauty
|
Sheri S. Tepper
|
2 |
The Little Country
|
Charles de Lint
|
3 |
Eight Skilled Gentlemen
|
Barry Hughart
|
4 |
King of Morning, Queen of Day
|
Ian McDonald
|
5 |
The Rainbow Abyss
|
Barbara Hambly
|
6 |
The Hereafter Gang
|
Neal Barrett, Jr.
|
7 |
Witches Abroad
|
Terry Pratchett
|
8 |
Riverrun
|
S. P. Somtow
|
9 |
Outside the Dog Museum
|
Jonathan Carroll
|
10 |
King of the Dead
|
R. A. MacAvoy
|
11 |
Nothing Sacred
|
Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
|
12 |
The Sorceress and the Cygnet
|
Patricia A. McKillip
|
13 |
The Revenge of the Rose
|
Michael Moorcock
|
14 |
Cloven Hooves
|
Megan Lindholm
|
15 |
The Magic Spectacles
|
James P. Blaylock
|
16 |
The End-of-Everything Man
|
Tom De Haven
|
17 |
Flying Dutch
|
Tom Holt
|
18 |
Elsewhere
|
Will Shetterly
|
19 |
The White Mists of Power
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
20 |
The Architecture of Desire
|
Mary Gentle
|
21 |
Illusion
|
Paula Volsky
|
|
Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel |
1 |
Summer of Night
|
Dan Simmons
|
2 |
Imajica
|
Clive Barker
|
3 |
The Waste Lands
|
Stephen King
|
4 |
The M.D.: A Horror Story
|
Thomas M. Disch
|
5 |
Blood Price
|
Tanya Huff
|
6 |
In the Blood
|
Nancy A. Collins
|
7 |
The Cipher
|
Kathe Koja
|
8 |
Saint Peter's Wolf
|
Michael Cadnum
|
9 |
Mrs. God
|
Peter Straub
|
10 |
The Angel of Pain
|
Brian Stableford
|
11 |
Boy's Life
|
Robert R. McCammon
|
12 |
The Fetch
|
Robert Holdstock
|
13 |
Needful Things
|
Stephen King
|
|
Best First Novel |
1 |
The Cipher
|
Kathe Koja
|
2 |
The White Mists of Power
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
3 |
Carve the Sky
|
Alexander Jablokov
|
4 |
Raft
|
Stephen Baxter
|
5 |
Halo
|
Tom Maddox
|
6 |
Alien Blues
|
Lynn S. Hightower
|
7 |
The Illusionists
|
Faren Miller
|
8 |
The Spiral Dance
|
R. Garcia y Robertson
|
9 |
Groundties
|
Jane S. Fancher
|
10 |
Mojo and the Pickle Jar
|
Douglas Bell
|
11 |
Prodigal
|
Melanie Tem
|
12 |
Moonwise
|
Greer Ilene Gilman
|
13 |
The Initiate Brother
|
Sean Russell
|
14 |
Sarah Canary
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
15 |
Shade
|
Emily Devenport
|
16 |
Second Star
|
Dana Stabenow
|
17 |
Wilderness
|
Dennis Danvers
|
|
Best Novella |
1 |
The Gallery of His Dreams
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
2 |
Beggars in Spain
|
Nancy Kress
|
3 |
Griffin's Egg
|
Michael Swanwick
|
4 |
Jack
|
Connie Willis
|
5 |
Star of the Sea
|
Poul Anderson
|
6 |
And Wild for to Hold
|
Nancy Kress
|
7 |
Fetish
|
Edward Bryant
|
8 |
Desert Rain
|
Pat Murphy
and
Mark L. Van Name
|
9 |
Our Lady of the Harbour
|
Charles de Lint
|
10 |
City of Truth
|
James Morrow
|
11 |
Outnumbering the Dead
|
Frederik Pohl
|
12 |
The Mill
|
Paul Di Filippo
|
13 |
Candle
|
Tony Daniel
|
14 |
Canso de Fis de Jovent
|
John Barnes
|
|
Best Novelette |
1 |
All Dracula's Children
|
Dan Simmons
|
2 |
Fin de Cyclé
|
Howard Waldrop
|
3 |
Matter's End
|
Gregory Benford
|
4 |
Gold
|
Isaac Asimov
|
5 |
Black Glass
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
6 |
Miracle
|
Connie Willis
|
7 |
Over There
|
Mike Resnick
|
8 |
What Continues, What Fails ...
|
David Brin
|
9 |
A History of the Twentieth Century, with Illustrations
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
10 |
Mairzy Doats
|
Paul Di Filippo
|
11 |
The Better Boy
|
James P. Blaylock
and
Tim Powers
|
12 |
Dispatches from the Revolution
|
Pat Cadigan
|
13 |
Understand
|
Ted Chiang
|
14 |
Traveling West
|
Pat Murphy
|
15 |
Living Will
|
Alexander Jablokov
|
16 |
What Eats You
|
Norman Spinrad
|
17 |
The Invisible Worm
|
Brian Stableford
|
17 |
The Return of Weird Frank
|
Allen Steele
|
19 |
A Tip on a Turtle
|
Robert Silverberg
|
20 |
Standing in Line with Mister Jimmy
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
21 |
The Happy Man
|
Jonathan Lethem
|
22 |
Water Bringer
|
Mary Rosenblum
|
23 |
Snow on Sugar Mountain
|
Elizabeth Hand
|
24 |
Life Regarded As a Jigsaw Puzzle of Highly Lustrous Cats
|
Michael Bishop
|
25 |
The Will of God
|
Keith Roberts
|
26 |
The Ragthorn
|
Robert Holdstock
and
Garry Kilworth
|
|
Best Short Story |
1 |
Buffalo
|
John Kessel
|
2 |
Daughter Earth
|
James Morrow
|
3 |
Vinland the Dream
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
4 |
In the Late Cretaceous
|
Connie Willis
|
5 |
Press Ann
|
Terry Bisson
|
6 |
Angels in Love
|
Kathe Koja
|
7 |
Division by Zero
|
Ted Chiang
|
8 |
Blood Sisters
|
Greg Egan
|
9 |
The Dark
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
10 |
Winter Solstice
|
Mike Resnick
|
11 |
Dream Cargoes
|
J. G. Ballard
|
12 |
Images
|
Joe Haldeman
|
13 |
One Perfect Morning, with Jackals
|
Mike Resnick
|
14 |
An Outpost of the Empire
|
Robert Silverberg
|
15 |
Skinner's Room
|
William Gibson
|
16 |
Bright Light, Big City
|
Greg Costikyan
|
17 |
True Love
|
K. W. Jeter
|
18 |
A Walk in the Sun
|
Geoffrey A. Landis
|
19 |
Voices
|
Jack Dann
|
20 |
Johnny Come Home
|
Pat Cadigan
|
21 |
Dog's Life
|
Martha Soukup
|
22 |
Venus Rising on Water
|
Tanith Lee
|
23 |
Fidelity
|
Greg Egan
|
24 |
Pipes
|
Robert Reed
|
25 |
Chui Chai
|
S. P. Somtow
|
26 |
Pogrom
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
|
Best Collection |
1 |
Night of the Cooters
|
Howard Waldrop
|
2 |
Playgrounds of the Mind
|
Larry Niven
|
3 |
Remaking History
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
4 |
Gravity's Angels
|
Michael Swanwick
|
5 |
The Best of James H. Schmitz
|
James H. Schmitz
|
6 |
Mirabile
|
Janet Kagan
|
7 |
The Book of the Dead
|
Tanith Lee
|
8 |
The Adventures of Doctor Eszterhazy
|
Avram Davidson
|
9 |
The Bone Forest
|
Robert Holdstock
|
10 |
Grimscribe: His Lives and Works
|
Thomas Ligotti
|
11 |
The Collected Short Fiction of Robert Sheckley
|
Robert Sheckley
|
12 |
Lafferty in Orbit
|
R. A. Lafferty
|
13 |
Wormwood
|
Terry Dowling
|
14 |
The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories
|
Carol Emshwiller
|
15 |
Transreal!
|
Rudy Rucker
|
16 |
Sexual Chemistry: Sardonic Tales of the Genetic Revolution
|
Brian Stableford
|
17 |
Courting Disasters and Other Strange Affinities
|
Nina Kiriki Hoffman
|
|
Best Anthology |
1 |
Full Spectrum 3
|
Lou Aronica
and
Betsy Mitchell
and
Amy Stout
|
2 |
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighth Annual Collection
|
Gardner Dozois
|
3 |
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection
|
Ellen Datlow
and
Terri Windling
|
4 |
A Whisper of Blood
|
Ellen Datlow
|
5 |
Alternate Wars
|
Gregory Benford
and
Martin H. Greenberg
|
6 |
Man-Kzin Wars IV
|
Larry Niven
|
7 |
After the King: Stories in Honor of J. R. R. Tolkien
|
Martin H. Greenberg
|
8 |
Once Upon a Time: A Treasury of Modern Fairy Tales
|
Lester del Rey
and
Risa Kessler
|
9 |
The Best of Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
10 |
Final Shadows
|
Charles L. Grant
|
10 |
New Worlds 1
|
David Garnett
|
12 |
Future on Fire
|
Orson Scott Card
|
13 |
The Ultimate Werewolf
|
John Betancourt
and
David Keller
and
Megan Miller
and
Byron Preiss
|
14 |
Welcome to Reality: The Nightmares of Philip K. Dick
(translation of )
|
Uwe Anton
|
15 |
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Volume VII
|
Algis Budrys
|
16 |
The Great SF Stories #23 (1961)
|
Isaac Asimov
and
Martin H. Greenberg
|
17 |
Nebula Awards 25
|
Michael Bishop
|
18 |
Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1991
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
19 |
The New Hugo Winners, Volume II
|
Isaac Asimov
|
|
Best Magazine/Fanzine |
1 |
Asimov's Science Fiction
|
George H. Scithers
|
2 |
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
|
Edward L. Ferman
|
3 |
Analog Science Fiction and Fact
|
Stanley Schmidt
|
4 |
Amazing Science Fiction Stories
|
Ted White
|
5 |
Interzone
|
David Pringle
|
6 |
Science Fiction Chronicle
|
Andrew I. Porter
|
7 |
Aboriginal Science Fiction
|
Charles C. Ryan
|
8 |
Pulphouse, The Hardback Magazine
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
9 |
Omni
|
Ben Bova
|
10 |
Weird Tales
|
George H. Scithers
and
Darrell Schweitzer
|
11 |
Science Fiction Eye
|
Stephen P. Brown
|
12 |
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley
|
13 |
The New York Review of Science Fiction
|
Kathryn Cramer
and
David G. Hartwell
and
Gordon Van Gelder
|
14 |
Cemetery Dance
|
Richard Chizmar
|
|
Best Non-Fiction |
1 |
Science-Fiction: The Early Years
|
Everett F. Bleiler
and
Richard J. Bleiler
|
2 |
The World of Charles Addams
|
Charles Addams
|
3 |
Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden
|
Stephen Jones
|
4 |
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1990
|
Charles N. Brown
and
William G. Contento
|
5 |
Pish, Posh, Said Hieronymus Bosch
|
Nancy Willard
|
6 |
Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence
|
Nick Bantock
|
7 |
Witches of the Mind: A Critical Study of Fritz Leiber
|
Bruce Byfield
|
8 |
The Lord of the Rings
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
and
Alan Lee
|
9 |
Mark Harrison's Dreamlands
|
Mark Harrison
and
Lisa Tuttle
|
10 |
The Connecticut Yankee in the Twentieth Century: Travel to the Past in Science Fiction
|
Bud Foote
|
11 |
H. R. Giger's Necronomicon
(translation of H. R. Giger's Necronomicon)
|
H. R. Giger
|
|
Best Editor |
1 |
----
|
Gardner Dozois
|
2 |
----
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
3 |
----
|
Ellen Datlow
|
4 |
----
|
Stanley Schmidt
|
5 |
----
|
Edward L. Ferman
|
6 |
----
|
Martin H. Greenberg
|
7 |
----
|
David G. Hartwell
|
8 |
----
|
David Pringle
|
9 |
----
|
Lou Aronica
|
10 |
----
|
Terri Windling
|
11 |
----
|
Kim Mohan
|
12 |
----
|
Dean Wesley Smith
|
|
Best Publisher |
1 |
----
|
Tor/St. Martin's
|
2 |
----
|
Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
|
3 |
----
|
Berkley/Ace
|
4 |
----
|
Ballantine/Del Rey/Fawcett/Random House
|
5 |
----
|
Baen
|
6 |
----
|
DAW
|
7 |
----
|
Avon/Morrow
|
8 |
----
|
Ziesing/Ursus
|
9 |
----
|
Pulphouse/Axolotl
|
10 |
----
|
Penguin/Roc/Viking
|
11 |
----
|
Warner/Questar
|
12 |
----
|
Dark Harvest
|
13 |
----
|
Arkham House
|
14 |
----
|
Underwood-Miller
|
|
Best Artist |
1 |
----
|
Michael Whelan
|
2 |
----
|
Thomas Canty
|
3 |
----
|
Don Maitz
|
4 |
----
|
Bob Eggleton
|
5 |
----
|
J. K. Potter
|
6 |
----
|
Darrell K. Sweet
|
7 |
----
|
David A. Cherry
|
8 |
----
|
Jim Burns
|
9 |
----
|
Keith Parkinson
|
10 |
----
|
Alan Lee
|
11 |
----
|
Boris Vallejo
|
12 |
----
|
Frank Kelly Freas
|
13 |
----
|
W. J. Hodgson
|
14 |
----
|
Leo Dillon
and
Diane Dillon
|
15 |
----
|
David Mattingly
|
16 |
----
|
H. R. Giger
|
17 |
----
|
Jody Lee
|
18 |
----
|
Vincent Di Fate
|