ISFDB banner

2009 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Locus Poll Award

1970's:  -  1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021 2022  -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best SF Novel
1 Anathem Neal Stephenson
2 Matter Iain M. Banks
3 City at the End of Time Greg Bear
4 Saturn's Children Charles Stross
5 Marsbound Joe Haldeman
6 Half a Crown Jo Walton
7 Incandescence Greg Egan
8 Rolling Thunder John Varley
9 Implied Spaces Walter Jon Williams
10 House of Suns Alastair Reynolds
11 The Quiet War Paul J. McAuley
12 The January Dancer Michael F. Flynn
13 Escapement Jay Lake
14 Pirate Sun Karl Schroeder
15 Flood Stephen Baxter
16 Weaver Stephen Baxter
17 The Night Sessions Ken MacLeod
18 Song of Time Ian R. MacLeod
19 The Company K. J. Parker
Best Fantasy Novel
1 Lavinia Ursula K. Le Guin
2 The Dragons of Babel Michael Swanwick
3 An Evil Guest Gene Wolfe
4 The Shadow Year Jeffrey Ford
5 The Bell at Sealey Head Patricia A. McKillip
6 An Autumn War Daniel Abraham
7 The Knights of the Cornerstone James P. Blaylock
8 The Hidden World Paul Park
9 Lord Tophet Gregory Frost
9 Shadowbridge Gregory Frost
10 The Alchemy of Stone Ekaterina Sedia
11 The Ghost in Love Jonathan Carroll
12 The Enchantress of Florence Salman Rushdie
13 The Love We Share Without Knowing Christopher Barzak
14 Memoirs of a Master Forger William Heaney
15 The Engine's Child Holly Phillips
16 Varanger Cecelia Holland
Best First Novel
1 Singularity's Ring Paul Melko
2 Pandemonium Daryl Gregory
3 Thunderer Felix Gilman
4 Black Ships Jo Graham
5 The Gone-Away World Nick Harkaway
6 Graceling Kristin Cashore
7 The Painted Man Peter V. Brett
8 Last Dragon J. M. McDermott
9 The Cabinet of Wonders Marie Rutkoski
10 The Red Wolf Conspiracy Robert V. S. Redick
11 Alive in Necropolis Doug Dorst
12 The Long Look Richard Parks
13 The Ninth Circle Alex Bell
Best Young Adult Book
1 The Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman
2 Little Brother Cory Doctorow
3 Zoe's Tale John Scalzi
4 Nation Terry Pratchett
5 Tender Morsels Margo Lanagan
6 How to Ditch Your Fairy Justine Larbalestier
7 Chalice Robin McKinley
8 Flora's Dare Ysabeau S. Wilce
9 The Hunger Games Suzanne Collins
10 City of Ashes Cassandra Clare
11 The Knife of Never Letting Go Patrick Ness
12 Eon: Dragoneye Reborn (variant of The Two Pearls of Wisdom) Alison Goodman
13 Ink Exchange Melissa Marr
14 Lamplighter D. M. Cornish
Best Novella
1 Pretty Monsters Kelly Link
2 The Erdmann Nexus Nancy Kress
3 The Tear Ian McDonald
4 Once Upon a Time in the North Philip Pullman
5 True Names Cory Doctorow and Benjamin Rosenbaum
6 The Word of God: Or, Holy Writ Rewritten Thomas M. Disch
7 The Philosopher's Stone Brian Stableford
8 Or Else My Lady Keeps the Key Kage Baker
9 Truth Robert Reed
10 The Surfer Kelly Link
11 The Hob Carpet Ian R. MacLeod
12 The Man with the Golden Balloon Robert Reed
13 The Political Prisoner Charles Coleman Finlay
14 Mystery Hill Alex Irvine
15 Arkfall Carolyn Ives Gilman
16 Tenbrook of Mars Dean McLaughlin
17 The Overseer Albert E. Cowdrey
Best Novelette
1 Pump Six Paolo Bacigalupi
2 Shoggoths In Bloom Elizabeth Bear
3 The Things That Make Me Weak and Strange Get Engineered Away Cory Doctorow
4 The Ice War Stephen Baxter
5 Pride and Prometheus John Kessel
6 The Rabbi's Hobby Peter S. Beagle
7 Crystal Nights Greg Egan
8 The Gambler Paolo Bacigalupi
9 Turing's Apples Stephen Baxter
10 Five Thrillers Robert Reed
11 Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel Peter S. Beagle
12 The Hour of Babel Tim Powers
13 The Star Surgeon's Apprentice Alastair Reynolds
14 Lost Continent Greg Egan
15 If Angels Fight Richard Bowes
16 Days of Wonder Geoff Ryman
17 Conversation Hearts John Crowley
18 The Ray-Gun: A Love Story James Alan Gardner
19 The Tale of Junko and Sayuri Peter S. Beagle
20 Fury Alastair Reynolds
21 Memory Dog Kathleen Ann Goonan
22 Radio Station St. Jack Neal Barrett, Jr.
23 Machine Maid Margo Lanagan
24 Special Economics Maureen F. McHugh
25 The Dust Assassin Ian McDonald
26 An Eligible Boy Ian McDonald
27 An Alien Heresy S. P. Somtow
28 Beyond the Sea Gate of the Scholar-Pirates of Sarsköe Garth Nix
29 Following the Pharmers Brian Stableford
Best Short Story
1 Exhalation Ted Chiang
2 After the Coup John Scalzi
3 Boojum Elizabeth Bear and Sarah Monette
4 The Kindness of Strangers Nancy Kress
5 King Pelles the Sure Peter S. Beagle
6 From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled ... Michael Swanwick
7 Private Eye Terry Bisson
9 The Scarecrow's Boy Michael Swanwick
10 Evil Robot Monkey Mary Robinette Kowal
11 A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica (variant of A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antartica) Catherynne M. Valente
12 The Thought War Paul J. McAuley
13 The Goosle Margo Lanagan
14 Fixing Hanover Jeff VanderMeer
15 The Sky That Wraps the World Round, Past the Blue and Into the Black Jay Lake
16 Ass-Hat Magic Spider Scott Westerfeld
17 The Dream of Reason Jeffrey Ford
18 Invisible Empire of Ascending Light Ken Scholes
19 The Film-Makers of Mars Geoff Ryman
20 The House Left Empty Robert Reed
21 Reader's Guide Lisa Goldstein
22 Fifty Dinosaurs Robert Reed
23 Goblin Music Joan Aiken
24 The Seventh Expression of the Robot General Jeffrey Ford
25 Snatch Me Another Mercurio D. Rivera
Best Collection
1 Pump Six and Other Stories Paolo Bacigalupi
2 The Best of Michael Swanwick Michael Swanwick
3 Pretty Monsters Kelly Link
4 The Drowned Life Jeffrey Ford
5 The Best of Lucius Shepard Lucius Shepard
6 Dark Integers and Other Stories Greg Egan
7 The Fiction: Complete and Unabridged H. P. Lovecraft
8 Nano Comes to Clifford Falls and Other Stories Nancy Kress
9 Other Worlds, Better Lives: A Howard Waldrop Reader: Selected Long Fiction 1989-2003 Howard Waldrop
10 The Wall of America Thomas M. Disch
11 The Baum Plan for Financial Independence and Other Stories John Kessel
12 The Adventures of Langdon St. Ives James P. Blaylock
13 The Serial Garden: The Complete Armitage Family Stories Joan Aiken
14 Long Walks, Last Flights & Other Strange Journeys Ken Scholes
15 Works of Art James Blish
16 Mr. Gaunt and Other Uneasy Encounters John Langan
17 The Wreck of the Godspeed and Other Stories James Patrick Kelly
18 The Ant King and Other Stories Benjamin Rosenbaum
19 Gateway to Paradise Jack Williamson
20 The Autopsy and Other Tales Michael Shea
21 Ten Sigmas & Other Unlikelihoods Paul Melko
Best Anthology
1 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fifth Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
2 The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link
3 Galactic Empires Gardner Dozois
4 Eclipse Two: New Science Fiction and Fantasy Jonathan Strahan
5 The Starry Rift: Tales of New Tomorrows Jonathan Strahan
6 Fast Forward 2 Lou Anders
7 Fast Ships, Black Sails Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
8 Steampunk Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
9 Wastelands: Stories of the Apocalypse John Joseph Adams
10 The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy Ellen Datlow
11 The New Weird Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
12 Year's Best SF 13 Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell
13 Sideways in Crime Lou Anders
14 The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Two George Mann
15 Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology Nick Gevers
16 The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Two Jonathan Strahan
17 Poe's Children Peter Straub
18 Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy William Schafer
19 A Science Fiction Omnibus Brian W. Aldiss
20 Clockwork Phoenix: Tales of Beauty and Strangeness Mike Allen
21 A Book of Wizards Marvin Kaye
22 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume Nineteen Stephen Jones
23 Year's Best Fantasy 8 Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell
24 Dreaming Again Jack Dann
Best Magazine
1 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction - 2008 Gordon Van Gelder
2 Asimov's Science Fiction - 2008 Sheila Williams
3 Analog Science Fiction and Fact - 2008 Stanley Schmidt
4 Subterranean Online - 2008 William Schafer
5 Realms of Fantasy - 2008 Shawna McCarthy
6 Interzone - 2008 Andy Cox and Andy Hedgecock and David Mathew and Jetse de Vries
6 Interzone - 2008 Andy Cox and Andy Hedgecock and David Mathew and Jetse de Vries and Liz Williams
7 Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet - 2008 Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link
8 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2008 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
9 Clarkesworld Magazine - 2008 Neil Clarke and Nick Mamatas
9 Clarkesworld Magazine - 2008 Neil Clarke and Sean Wallace
10 Strange Horizons - 2008 Susan Marie Groppi
11 Weird Tales - 2008 Ann VanderMeer
12 SF Site
13 Jim Baen's Universe - 2008 Eric Flint and Mike Resnick
14 Ansible - 2008 David Langford
15 Postscripts - 2008 Peter Crowther and Nick Gevers
16 SF Weekly
17 Electric Velocipede - 2008 John Klima
18 Cemetery Dance - 2008 Richard Chizmar and Robert Morrish
19 Fantasy Magazine - 2008 Cat Rambo and Sean Wallace
20 Black Gate - 2008 John O'Neill
21 The Internet Review of Science Fiction
22 SFRevu
Best Non-Fiction/Art
1 Coraline Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell
2 Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Arnie Fenner and Cathy Fenner
3 Rhetorics of Fantasy Farah Mendlesohn
4 What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction Paul Kincaid
5 Tales from Outer Suburbia Shaun Tan
6 Prince of Stories: The Many Worlds of Neil Gaiman Stephen R. Bissette and Christopher Golden and Hank Wagner
7 The Vorkosigan Companion Lillian Stewart Carl and John Helfers
8 H. Beam Piper: A Biography John F. Carr
9 A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H. P. Lovecraft Jerad Walters
10 The Worlds of Jack Williamson: A Centennial Tribute 1908-2008 Jack Williamson
11 An Unofficial Companion to the Novels of Terry Pratchett Andrew M. Butler
12 Miracles of Life J. G. Ballard
13 Lexicon Urthus: A Dictionary for the Urth Cycle Michael Andre-Driussi
14 The Paintings of J. Allen St. John: Grand Master of Fantasy Stephen D. Korshak and J. David Spurlock and J. Allen St. John
15 The Magician's Book: A Skeptic's Adventures in Narnia Laura Miller
16 Anthony Boucher: A Biobibliography Jeffrey Marks
17 Paint or Pixel: The Digital Divide in Illustration Art Jane Frank
Best Editor
1 ---- Ellen Datlow
2 ---- Gardner Dozois
3 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
4 ---- David G. Hartwell
5 ---- Jonathan Strahan
6 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
7 ---- Lou Anders
8 ---- Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
9 ---- Sheila Williams
10 ---- Peter Crowther
11 ---- Jim Baen
12 ---- Gavin Grant and Kelly Link
13 ---- Stanley Schmidt
14 ---- Terri Windling
15 ---- William Schafer
16 ---- Shawna McCarthy
17 ---- Martin H. Greenberg
17 ---- Teresa Nielsen Hayden
19 ---- Toni Weisskopf
20 ---- Ginjer Buchanan
21 ---- Beth Meacham
22 ---- Andy Cox
23 ---- Sharyn November
Best Publisher/Imprint
1 Tor
2 Subterranean Press
3 Night Shade Books
4 Baen
5 Ace
6 Del Rey
7 Gollancz
8 Bantam Spectra
9 Pyr
10 PS Publishing
11 DAW
12 Orbit
13 NESFA Press
14 Small Beer Press
15 Tachyon
16 Eos
17 Golden Gryphon
18 Roc
19 St. Martin's
20 Firebird
21 Solaris
22 SF Book Club
23 Arkham House
Best Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- Bob Eggleton
3 ---- John Picacio
4 ---- Shaun Tan
5 ---- Charles Vess
6 ---- Stephan Martiniere
7 ---- Dave McKean
8 ---- Donato Giancola
9 ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
10 ---- Thomas Canty
11 ---- Frank Frazetta
12 ---- John Jude Palencar
13 ---- Jim Burns
14 ---- Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
15 ---- J. K. Potter
16 ---- Vincent Di Fate
17 ---- Don Maitz
18 ---- Boris Vallejo
19 ---- Michael Kaluta
20 ---- Frank Wu
21 ---- Tom Kidd
22 ---- Yoshitaka Amano
23 ---- Julie Bell

Copyright © 1995-2023 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)