|
Superior Achievement in a Novel |
Win |
Mr. X
|
Peter Straub
|
Nomination |
Darker Than Night
|
Owl Goingback
|
Nomination |
Hexes
|
Tom Piccirilli
|
Nomination |
Low Men in Yellow Coats
|
Stephen King
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
A Prayer for the Dying
|
Stewart O'Nan
|
* |
Black Light
|
Elizabeth Hand
|
* |
Come Out Tonight
|
Richard Laymon
|
* |
Conspiracies
|
F. Paul Wilson
|
* |
Freezer Burn
|
Joe R. Lansdale
|
* |
King Rat
|
|
* |
Mojo Hand
|
Greg Kihn
|
* |
Naomi
|
Douglas Clegg
|
* |
Road to Hell
|
Gerard Daniel Houarner
|
* |
Strangewood
|
Christopher Golden
|
* |
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
|
Stephen King
|
* |
The Marriage of Sticks
|
Jonathan Carroll
|
* |
The Poker Club
|
Ed Gorman
|
* |
This Is My Blood
|
David Niall Wilson
|
* |
Welcome Back to the Night
|
Elizabeth Massie
|
* |
Wild Horses
|
Brian Hodge
|
|
Superior Achievement in a First Novel |
Win |
Wither
|
J. G. Passarella
|
Nomination |
Every Dead Thing
|
John Connolly
|
Nomination |
King Rat
|
|
Nomination |
Widow's Walk
|
Steve Beai
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Collectors
|
Paul Griner
|
* |
Fountain Society
|
Wes Craven
|
* |
Lasombra
|
Richard E. Dansky
|
* |
Madonna of the Dark
|
Elaine Moore
|
* |
The Divinity Student
|
Michael Cisco
|
* |
The Guardian
|
Beecher Smith
|
* |
The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse
|
Keith Hartman
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Work for Young Readers |
Win |
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
|
J. K. Rowling
|
Nomination |
Creepy Susie and 13 Other Tragic Tales for Troubled Children
|
Angus Oblong
|
Nomination |
Something Lumber This Way Comes
|
Joe R. Lansdale
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Classic Monsters (DVD)
|
David J. Skal
|
* |
Clive Barker's the History of the Devil
|
Seeing Ear Theater
|
* |
Dracula (DVD Commentary)
|
David J. Skal
|
* |
Fresh Dread: Four Exercises in Fear
|
Lisa Morton
|
* |
Nobilis (Role Playing Game)
|
R. Sean Bergstrom
|
* |
Sunnydale High Yearbook
|
Christopher Golden
and
Nancy Holder
|
* |
The Blair Witch Project (Improvisational Acting)
|
Heather Donahue
and
Michael C. Williams
and
Joshua Leonard
|
|
Superior Achievement in an Illustrated Narrative |
Win |
The Sandman: The Dream Hunters
|
Neil Gaiman
and
Yoshitaka Amano
|
Nomination |
Faust: Book of M
|
David Quinn
|
Nomination |
Hellboy: Box Full of Evil
|
Mike Mignola
|
Nomination |
Jonah Hex: Shadows West #1
|
Joe R. Lansdale
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Desperadoes: Epidemic!
|
Jeff Mariotte
|
* |
Jonah Hex: Shadows West #2
|
Joe R. Lansdale
|
* |
Jonah Hex: Shadows West #3
|
Joe R. Lansdale
|
* |
Lenore #5 - 6
|
Roman Dirge
|
* |
Maggie and Her Microscope (From Flinch #2)
|
Dean Motter
|
* |
Red Range
|
Joe R. Lansdale
|
* |
The Betrothed (From Flinch #5)
|
Joe R. Lansdale
|
* |
The Blair Witch Project
|
Jen Van Meter
|
* |
The Human Within Me (From Wolff & Byrd, Councelors of the Macabre #22)
|
Batton Lash
|
* |
The Monsters in My Tummy
|
Roman Dirge
|
|
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction |
Win |
Five Days in April
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
Win |
Mad Dog Summer
|
Joe R. Lansdale
|
Nomination |
Dread in the Beast
|
Charlee Jacob
|
Nomination |
Right to Life
|
Jack Ketchum
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
An Antique Vintage
|
John Pelan
|
* |
Andy Warhol's Dracula
|
Kim Newman
|
* |
Butcher Cover
|
Benjamin Adams
and
Jay Bonansinga
|
* |
Crocodile Rock
|
Lucius Shepard
|
* |
Hair and Blood Machine
|
Terry M. West
|
* |
I'll Play the Blues for You
|
Gary A. Braunbeck
|
* |
It Ain't Much to Brag About, But It's All Mine
|
Bill Breedlove
|
* |
Low Men in Yellow Coats
|
Stephen King
|
* |
Mount of the Oath
|
Tom Piccirilli
|
* |
Operator "B"
|
Edward Lee
|
* |
Rio Grande Gothic
|
David Morrell
|
* |
Sea Oak
|
George Saunders
|
* |
Small Song
|
Gary A. Braunbeck
|
* |
The Blue of Her Hair, the Gold of Her Eyes
|
John B. Rosenman
|
* |
The Executioners' Guild
|
Andy Duncan
|
* |
The Flicker Man
|
Trey R. Barker
and
Edward Bryant
|
* |
The Hand That Feeds
|
Peter Crowther
and
James Lovegrove
|
* |
The Ruins of Contracoeur
|
Joyce Carol Oates
|
* |
The Women of Whale Rock
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
* |
White
|
Tim Lebbon
|
* |
Why We're in Vietnam
|
Stephen King
|
|
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction |
Win |
After Shock
|
F. Paul Wilson
|
Nomination |
Halloween Street
|
Steve Rasnic Tem
|
Nomination |
The Entertainment
|
Ramsey Campbell
|
Nomination |
The Grave
|
P. D. Cacek
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Burden
|
Michael Marano
|
* |
By Invitation Only
|
Julie Anne Parks
|
* |
Family Man
|
Weston Ochse
|
* |
Gramps Goes Fishing
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
Jolerarymi's Rose
|
Geoff Cooper
|
* |
Keepsakes and Treasures: A Love Story
|
Neil Gaiman
|
* |
Of Darkness I Acknowledge Mine
|
Tom Piccirilli
|
* |
Release
|
|
* |
Standing Betwixt Worlds in Delightful Agony
|
David Whitman
|
* |
Strays
|
Mehitobel Wilson
|
* |
That's Some Pig
|
Brett Savory
and
David Niall Wilson
|
* |
The Burn Barrel
|
Brian Keene
|
* |
The Cannibal's Daughter
|
Eve Rings
|
* |
The Ushers
|
Edward Lee
|
* |
The Woodshed
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
To Wake the Dead in Nypholos
|
Gerard Houarner
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection |
Win |
The Nightmare Chronicles
|
Douglas Clegg
|
Nomination |
Death Drives a Semi
|
Edo van Belkom
|
Nomination |
Deep into that Darkness Peering
|
Tom Piccirilli
|
Nomination |
Hearts in Atlantis
|
Stephen King
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
All of Us Are Dying and Other Stories
|
George Clayton Johnson
|
* |
Black Evening
|
David Morrell
|
* |
Broken on the Wheel of Sex
|
Jack Ketchum
|
* |
Brotherly Love: and Other Tales of Trust and Knowledge
|
David Case
|
* |
Demons, Freaks and Other Abnormalities
|
Michael Laimo
|
* |
Down to Sleep
|
Greg F. Gifune
|
* |
Dread in the Beast
|
Charlee Jacob
|
* |
Everybody Pays
|
Andrew Vachss
|
* |
Flesh Wounds
|
Brian A. Hopkins
|
* |
Night Tales
|
John Maclay
|
* |
Really, Really, Really, Really, Weird Stories
|
John Shirley
|
* |
Salt Snake and Other Bloody Cuts
|
Simon Clark
|
* |
The Alchemy of Love
|
Elizabeth Engstrom
|
* |
The Crawling Abattoir
|
Martin Mundt
|
* |
The Devil with You!
|
Robert Bloch
|
* |
The House Spider and Other Strange Visitors
|
Kurt Newton
|
* |
The Longest Single Note and Other Strange Compositions
|
Peter Crowther
|
* |
The Sound of His Horn and The King of the Lake
|
Sarban
|
* |
The Ushers
|
Edward Lee
|
* |
What You Make It
|
Michael Marshall Smith
|
|
Superior Achievement in a Screenplay |
Win |
The Sixth Sense
(IMDB)
|
M. Night Shyamalan
|
Nomination |
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Hush
(IMDB)
|
Joss Whedon
|
Nomination |
The Blair Witch Project
(IMDB)
|
Daniel Myrick
and
Eduardo Sanchez
|
Nomination |
The Green Mile
(IMDB)
|
Frank Darabont
and
Stephen King
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
8mm
|
Andrew Kevin Walker
|
* |
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Earshot
(IMDB)
|
Jane Espenson
|
* |
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - The Zeppo
(IMDB)
|
Dan Vebber
|
* |
eXistenZ
(IMDB)
|
David Cronenberg
|
* |
House on Haunted Hill
|
Robb White
and
Dick Beebe
|
* |
Idle Hands
|
Terri Hughes
and
Ron Milbauer
|
* |
Sleepy Hollow
(IMDB)
|
Andrew Kevin Walker
and
Kevin Yagher
|
* |
Stir of Echoes
(IMDB)
|
David Koepp
and
Richard Matheson
|
* |
The Curse of the Blair Witch
|
Daniel Myrick
and
Eduardo Sanchez
and
Ben Rock
|
* |
The Stendahl Syndrome
|
Dario Argento
and
Franco Ferrini
|
* |
The Storm of the Century
|
Stephen King
and
Craig E. Baxley
|
* |
The Talented Mr. Ripley
(IMDB)
|
Anthony Minghella
and
Patricia Highsmith
|
* |
The X-Files - Millennium
|
Vince Gilligan
and
Frank Spotnitz
|
* |
The X-Files - The Rain King
|
Jeffrey Bell
|
* |
Titus
|
Julie Taymore
|
|
Superior Achievement in an Anthology |
Win |
999: New Tales of Horror and Suspense
|
Al Sarrantonio
|
Nomination |
The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique
|
John Pelan
|
Nomination |
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror, Volume Ten
|
Stephen Jones
|
Nomination |
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection
|
Ellen Datlow
and
Terri Windling
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
California Sorcery: A Group Celebration
|
William F. Nolan
and
William Schafer
|
* |
Cemetery Sonata
|
June Hubbard
|
* |
Dark Detectives
|
Stephen Jones
|
* |
Houses at the Borderland
|
Andy Fairclough
|
* |
New Mythos Legends
|
Bruce Gehweiler
|
* |
Northern Frights 5
|
Don Hutchison
|
* |
Subterranean Gallery
|
Richard T. Chizmar
and
William K. Schafer
|
* |
The Age of Reason: Stories for a New Millennium
|
Kurt Roth
|
* |
Till Death Do Us Part
|
Martin H. Greenberg
and
Jill M. Morgan
|
* |
Twilight Tales Presents Book of Dead Things
|
Tina L. Jens
|
* |
White of the Moon: New Tales of Madness and Dread
|
Stephen Jones
|
* |
Whitley Strieber's Aliens
|
Whitley Strieber
|
|
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction |
Win |
DarkEcho Newsletter (all 1999 issues)
|
Paula Guran
|
Nomination |
Hellnotes (all 1999 issues)
|
David B. Silva
and
Paul F. Olson
|
Nomination |
The Essential Monster Movie Guide
|
Stephen Jones
|
Nomination |
Vincent Price: A Daughter's Biography
|
Victoria Price
|
--- Preliminary Nominees ------- |
* |
Fantasy and Horror: A Critical and Historical Guide to Literature, Illustration, Film, TV, Radio, and the Internet
|
Neil Barron
|
* |
Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin
|
Richard Davenport-Hines
|
* |
Jobs in Hell (email newsletter)
|
Brian Keene
|
* |
Nightmares of Mine
|
Kenneth Hite
|
* |
No Go the Bogeyman: Scaring, Lulling, and Making Mock
|
Marina Warner
|
* |
Video Watchdog
|
Tim Lucas
|
|
Superior Achievement in Other Media |
Win |
I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream
|
Harlan Ellison
|
Nomination |
Conspiracies [story by F. Paul Wilson]
|
Wyrd Sisters Productions
|
Nomination |
Gothic.Net (http://www.gothic.net)
|
Seth Lindberg
|
Nomination |
Masters of Terror (http://mastersofterror.cjb.net)
|
Andy Fairclough
|
|
Special Small Press Award |
Win |
Ash-Tree Press
|
Barbara Roden
and
Christopher Roden
|
|
Life Achievement |
Win |
----
|
Edward Gorey
|
Win |
----
|
Charles L. Grant
|