ISFDB banner

2022 World Fantasy Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for World Fantasy Award

1970's:  -   -   -   -   -  1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021 2022  -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
Win The Jasmine Throne Tasha Suri
Nomination A Master of Djinn
P. Djl Clark?P. Djeli Clark
Nomination Black Water Sister Zen Cho
Nomination The City Beautiful Aden Polydoros
Nomination The Last House on Needless Street Catriona Ward
Best Novella
Win And What Can We Offer You Tonight Premee Mohamed
Nomination A Canticle for Lost Girls Isabel Yap
Nomination Finches A. M. Muffaz
Nomination For Sale by Owner Elizabeth Hand
Nomination Nothing But Blackened Teeth Cassandra Khaw
Best Short Fiction
Win (emet) Lauren Ring
Nomination #Spring Love, #Pichal Pairi Usman T. Malik
Nomination If the Martians Have Magic
P. Djl Clark?P. Djeli Clark
Nomination The Demon Sage's Daughter Varsha Dinesh
Nomination The Failing Name Eugen Bacon and Seb Doubinsky
Nomination Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather Sarah Pinsker
Best Collection
Win Midnight Doorways: Fables from Pakistan Usman T. Malik
Nomination Big Dark Hole Jeffrey Ford
Nomination Never Have I Ever Isabel Yap
Nomination Tales the Devil Told Me Jen Fawkes
Nomination The Ghost Sequences A. C. Wise
Nomination The Tallow-Wife and Other Tales Angela Slatter
Best Anthology
Win The Year's Best African Speculative Fiction (2021): Volume 1 Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
Nomination Professor Charlatan Bardot's Travel Anthology to the Most (Fictional) Haunted Buildings in the Weird, Wild World (2021 edition) Charlatan Bardot and Eric J. Guignard
Nomination Speculative Fiction for Dreamers: A Latinx Anthology Sarah Rafael Garcia and Matthew David Goodwin and Alex Hernandez
Nomination The Year's Best Dark Fantasy and Horror: Volume 2 Paula Guran
Nomination When Things Get Dark: Stories Inspired by Shirley Jackson Ellen Datlow
Best Artist
Win ---- Tran Nguyen
Nomination ---- Charles Vess
Nomination ---- Aleksandra Skiba
Nomination ---- Odera Igbokwe
Nomination ---- Brom
Life Achievement
Win ---- Terri Windling
Win ---- Samuel R. Delany
Special Award, Non-Professional
Win Nightlight: A Horror Fiction Podcast Tonia Ransom
Nomination Fantasy Magazine - 2021 Arley Sorg and Christie Yant
Nomination Hellebore - 2021 Maria J. Prez Cuervo
Nomination Strange Horizons - 2021 Vanessa Rose Phin
Nomination Strange Horizons - 2021 Gautam Bhatia
Nomination Uncanny Magazine - 2021 Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
Nomination Undertow Publications Michael Kelly
Special Award, Professional
Win Monstress Volume Six: The Vow Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
Nomination Never Say You Can't Survive Charlie Jane Anders
Nomination Old Gods of Appalachia Cam Collins and Steve Shell
Nomination Subterranean Press William K. Schafer
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction - 2021
Sheree Rene Thomas?Sheree Renee Thomas
Nomination Tor.com Irene Gallo

Copyright © 1995-2023 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)