|
Best Novel – English |
Win |
Jade City
|
Fonda Lee
|
Nomination |
All Those Explosions Were Someone Else's Fault
|
James Alan Gardner
|
Nomination |
Light of a Distant Sun
|
Brent Nichols
|
Nomination |
RecipeArium
(translation of )
|
Costi Gurgu
|
Nomination |
The Rebel
|
Gerald Brandt
|
Nomination |
To Guard Against the Dark
|
Julie E. Czerneda
|
|
Best YA Novel – English |
Win |
Exo
|
Fonda Lee
|
Win |
Houses of the Old Blood
|
Elizabeth Whitton
|
Nomination |
Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond
|
Jayne Barnard
|
Nomination |
Scion of the Fox
|
S. M. Beiko
|
Nomination |
The West Woods
|
Suzy Vadori
|
|
Best Short Fiction – English |
Win |
Gone Flying
|
Liz Westbrook-Trenholm
|
Nomination |
A Human Stain
|
Kelly Robson
|
Nomination |
Old Souls
|
Fonda Lee
|
Nomination |
Rose's Arm
|
Calvin D. Jim
|
Nomination |
The Calling
|
Elizabeth Grotkowski
|
|
Best Graphic Novel – English |
Win |
Rock Paper Cynic
|
Peter Chiykowski
|
Nomination |
Crash and Burn
|
Kate Larking
and
Finn Lucullan
|
Nomination |
Honey Dill
|
Ryan Harby
|
Nomination |
It Never Rains
|
Kari Maaren
|
Nomination |
Riftworld Legends, #1-4
|
Jonathan Williams
and
Daniel Wong
and
Paris Alleyne
|
Nomination |
SIGNAL Saga #0: PanGaea and the Key of Mirrari
|
Dominic Bercier
|
|
Best Poem/Song – English |
Win |
Heaven Is the Hell of No Choices
|
Matt Moore
|
Nomination |
After Midnight
|
David Clink
|
Nomination |
Card
|
Catherine Girczyc
|
Nomination |
Cruising Glaciers
|
Rhea Rose
|
Nomination |
Meat Puppets
|
Lynne Sargent
|
Nomination |
Shadows in the Mist
|
Lee F. Patrick
|
Nomination |
The Canadian Small-Town Denizen and the Distant Planet Space Traveller
|
J. J. Steinfeld
|
|
Best Related Work – English |
Win |
The Sum of Us: Tales of the Bonded and Bound
|
Susan Forest
and
Lucas K. Law
|
Nomination |
49th Parallels
|
Hayden Trenholm
|
Nomination |
On Spec - 2017
|
Diane L. Walton
|
Nomination |
Tesseracts Twenty: Compostela
|
James Alan Gardner
and
Spider Robinson
|
Nomination |
The Monster Within: Now the Monster Rises
|
Renee Bennett
|
Nomination |
Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction & Fantasy
|
Lucas K. Law
and
Derwin Mak
|
|
Best Visual Presentation |
Win |
Blade Runner 2049
(IMDB)
|
Denis Villeneuve
|
Nomination |
Dark Matter, Season 3
(IMDB)
|
Joseph Mallozzi
and
Paul Mullie
|
Nomination |
Killjoys, Season 3
(IMDB)
|
Michelle Lovretta
|
Nomination |
Orphan Black, Season 5
(IMDB)
|
John Fawcett
and
Graeme Manson
|
Nomination |
Travelers, Season 2
(IMDB)
|
Brad Wright
and
Carrie Mudd
and
John G. Lenic
and
Eric McCormack
|
Nomination |
Wynonna Earp, Season 2
(IMDB)
|
Emily Andras
|
|
Best Artist |
Win |
covers for Bundoran Press
|
Dan O'Driscoll
|
Nomination |
A Rivet of Robots: Body of Work
|
Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk
|
Nomination |
art for Saga comic series
|
Fiona Staples
|
Nomination |
Avians
|
Ann Crowe
|
Nomination |
covers for Laksa Media
|
Samantha M. Beiko
|
|
Best Fan Writing and Publications |
Win |
Speculating Canada
|
Derek Newman-Stille
|
Nomination |
Reflections on Community and Gender in Canadian SFF
|
Krista D. Ball
|
Nomination |
Science literacy for Science Fiction Readers and Writers
|
Ron S. Friedman
|
Nomination |
Travelling TARDIS
|
Jennifer Desmarais
|
Nomination |
WARP - 2017
|
Cathy Palmer-Lister
|
|
Best Fan Organizational |
Win |
When Words Collide, Calgary
|
Randy McCharles
|
Nomination |
Can*Con, Ottawa
|
and
Marie Bilodeau
|
Nomination |
Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
|
Matt Moore
and
Marie Bilodeau
and
Nicole Lavigne
and
Brandon Crilly
|
Nomination |
Creative Ink Festival, Burnaby, BC
|
Sandra Wickham
|
Nomination |
Prairie Comics Festival, Winnipeg
|
Hope Nicholson
|
|
Best Fan Related Work |
Win ⓘpodcast |
Just Joshing
|
Joshua Pantalleresco
|
Nomination ⓘpodcast |
Business BFFs
|
S. M. Beiko
and
Clare C. Marshall
|
Nomination |
Monthly Musical Performances at ChiSeries Toronto
|
Kari Maaren
|
Nomination |
Poster for When Words Collide
|
Steve Swanson
|
Nomination ⓘmusical album |
Robots vs. Monsters
|
Kraken Not Stirred
|
|
CSFFA Hall of Fame |
Win ⓘUBC Dept. of Astronomy |
----
|
Dr. Jaymie Matthews
|
Win |
----
|
Candas Jane Dorsey
|
Win |
----
|
Robert Charles Wilson
|