ISFDB banner

1998 Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis

1980's:  -  1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021 2022 2023  -   -   -   -   -   - 
Sonderpreis für herausragende Leistungen im Bereich deutschsprachiger SF
Win
Awarded for his Literatur-News in Andromeda Nachrichten, Das Science Fiction Jahr and other publications.
Literatur-News in Andromeda Nachrichten, Heyne SF-Jahr und anderen Publikationen Hermann Urbanek
Nomination
Nomination for 400 issues of the disputatious SF-Notizen (engl. "SF notes").
400 Ausgaben der streitbaren SF-Notizen Kurt S. Denkena
Nomination
Nomination for founding the Perry-Rhodan-Fan-Zentrale ("Perry Rhodan fan headquarters"), which could boast 1000 members after a short time.
Aufbau von SOL / Der PR-Fan-Zentrale und die Leistung, nach kurzer Zeit schon 1000 Mitglieder vorweisen zu können
Klaus Bollhöfener?Klaus Bollhoefener
Nomination
Nomination for excellent promotion of Perry Rhodan.
Ausgezeichnete Promotion zu Perry Rhodan Eckhard Schwettmann
Nomination
Nomination of Zweitausendeins publishers for the bibliophilic new edition of Johann Gottfried Schnabel's Die Insel Felsenburg.
Bibliophile Neuausgabe des Klassikers "Die Insel Felsenburg" von Johann Gottfried Schnabel Zweitausendeins
Nomination
Nomination for the successful revitalization of the SF series of Goldmann publishers.
Erfolgreiche Wiederbelebung von Goldmanns SF-Reihe Sky Nonhoff
Nomination
Nomination of the comittee of the "SF-Tage NRW" (engl. "SF days North Rhine-Westphalia") for establishing a major and internationally respected convention.
Etablierung eines bedeutenden, international anerkannten Cons Komittee der 'SF-Tage NRW'
Nomination
Nomination for his magazine Fandom Observer which he started to edit in 1997 again and for which he developed an editorial concept to maintain the only working news fanzine.
Fanzine Fandom Observer, das er 1997 wieder selbst redaktionell betreute und ein neues redaktionelles Konzept entwickelte, um das einzige funktionierende News-Fanzine zu erhalten Martin Kempf
Nomination
Nomination for his fanzine series Zimmerit.
Fanzine-Reihe Zimmerit Michael Marrak
Nomination
Nomination of Edition Metzengerstein publishers for supporting speculative literature with small but mighty first-class publications.
Förderung der Phantastischen Literatur durch kleine, aber feine und erstklassige Publikationen Edition Metzengerstein
Nomination
Nomination of Heel publishers for publishing the first SF novel containing a video: Hagar Qim.
Herausgabe des ersten SF-Romans mit Video: "Hagar Qim" von Werner K. Giesa und Claudia Kern Heel Verlag
Nomination
Nomination of the editorial staff of the fanzine Sternenfeuer for consistently supporting new talents and for advocating forgotten classics.
Konsequente Förderung des Nachwuchses und das Eintreten für vergessene Klassiker Redaktionsteam des Fanzines 'Sternenfeuer'
Nomination
Nomination for long-time organization of interesting SF conventions (the ElsterCon convention) and book markets.
Langjährige Organisation interessanter SF-Conventions (»ElsterCons«) und Buchmärkte Freundeskreis Science Fiction Leipzig e.V.
Nomination
Nomination for a lifetime achievement awards as cover artist.
Lebenswerk als Coverkünstler Karel Thole
Nomination
Nomination for the new edition of the Lexikon des Science Fiction Films (engl. "Lexicon of science fiction film").
Neuherausgabe des Lexikon des Science Fiction Films Ronald M. Hahn and Volker Jansen and Wolf Jahnke and Detlef Hedderich
Nomination
Nomination for the Perry Rhodan website, which is always up-to-date, informative and exemplary.
Perry Rhodan Internet-Seite, die immer sehr aktuell, informativ und vorbildlich ist VPM
Nomination
Nomination for the feature-length SF film "Phoenix - Der Philm", which was shot without professional help.
SF-Film "Phoenix - Der Philm", der ohne professionelle Hilfe in Spielfilmlänge gedreht wurde SFC Phoenix
Nomination
Nomination of the Science Fiction Club Deutschland (SFCD) for firmly establishing the German SF scene in European fandom and in the ESFS (European Science Fiction Society).
Starke Verankerung der dt. SF-Szene im europäischen Fandom und der ESFS SFCD e.V.
Nomination
Nomination of the Phantastische Bibliothek Wetzlar for conveying the idea of SF on its annually "Phantastische Tage".
Vermittlung von SF im Rahmen der jährlichen "Phantastischen Tage" Phantastische Bibliothek Wetzlar
Nomination
Nomination of Heyne publishers for the world's first complete edition of Isaac Asimov's Foundation series.
Weltweit erste Komplettausgabe von Isaac Asimov's Foundation-Zyklus Heyne Verlag
Nomination
Nomination for compiling and publishing the German anthology series Asimov's Science Fiction whose 50th issue was released in 1997.
Zusammenstellung und Herausgabe der Anthologienreihe Asimov's Science Fiction, deren 50. Band 1997 erschien Friedel Wahren
Bester deutschsprachiger Roman
Win
Most SF professionals participating in this award category voted for "no award".
No Award
Nomination Autopol Ilija Trojanow
Nomination Babylon Head Hunter Julian Bodie
Nomination Baker's Barn Ady Henry Kiss
Nomination Copyworld Michael Szameit
Nomination Das Ende Deutschlands Peter-Paul Zahl
Nomination Der Moloch von Moordendijk Horst Pukallus
Nomination
Der programmierte Attentäter?Der programmierte Attentaeter
Uwe Anton
Nomination
Die große Umwendung: Neue Briefe in die chinesische Vergangenheit?Die grosse Umwendung: Neue Briefe in die chinesische Vergangenheit
Herbert Rosendorfer
Nomination
Eine Welt für Mörder?Eine Welt für Moerder
Peter Terrid
Nomination Erfurt: Samenkiller unterwegs? Ein futuristischer Ökokrimi Stefan Sommer
Nomination
Grüße vom Sternenbiest?Gruesse vom Sternenbiest
Robert Feldhoff
Nomination Hagar Qim W. K. Giesa and Claudia Kern
Nomination Hex Kai Meyer
Nomination Kumbi P. M.
Nomination Mauern der Macht Konrad Schaef
Nomination MOI Heiko Michael Hartmann
Nomination Version 5 Punkt 12 Reinhold Ziegler
Bestes ausländisches Werk
Win Die Spur der toten Sonne (translation of Excession) Iain Banks
Nomination Anti-Eis (translation of Anti-Ice) Stephen Baxter
Nomination Auf verlorenem Posten (translation of On Basilisk Station) David Weber
Nomination Beowulfs Kinder (translation of Beowulf's Children) Steven Barnes and Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Nomination Bettler in Spanien (translation of Beggars in Spain) Nancy Kress
Nomination Bilder um 11 (translation of Pictures at 11) Norman Spinrad
Nomination Blade Runner II (translation of The Edge of Human) K. W. Jeter
Nomination Chaga (translation of Chaga) Ian McDonald
Nomination Das Kabinett des Magiers (translation of The Prestige) Christopher Priest
Nomination Das ultimative Science-Fiction-Lexikon (translation of The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Science Fiction: The Definitive Illustrated Guide) David Pringle
Nomination
Deviating from the common practice of the Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis to bundle nominations of multiple publications from a title series or of a whole title series as one nomination, the first two books from the author's Deathstalker series were nominated separately in the same year.
Der eiserne Thron (translation of Deathstalker) Simon R. Green
Nomination
Der heiße Himmel um Mitternacht?Der heisse Himmel um Mitternacht
(translation of Hot Sky at Midnight)
Robert Silverberg
Nomination Deus X (translation of Deus X) Norman Spinrad
Nomination Die dritte Simulation (translation of The Terminal Experiment) Robert J. Sawyer
Nomination Die Maerlande-Chroniken (translation of
Chroniques du pays des mères?Chroniques du pays des meres
)
Élisabeth Vonarburg?Elisabeth Vonarburg
Nomination
Deviating from the common practice of the Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis to bundle nominations of multiple publications from a title series or of a whole title series as one nomination, the first two books from the author's Deathstalker series were nominated separately in the same year.
Die Rebellion (translation of Deathstalker Rebellion) Simon R. Green
Nomination Die schweigende Stadt (translation of
Le silence de la cité?Le silence de la cite
)
Élisabeth Vonarburg?Elisabeth Vonarburg
Nomination Die Turing-Option (translation of The Turing Option) Harry Harrison and Marvin Minsky
Nomination Endymion: Pforten der Zeit (translation of Endymion) Dan Simmons
Nomination Gelb (translation of Vurt) Jeff Noon
Nomination Geschichte machen (translation of Making History) Stephen Fry
Nomination Idoru (translation of Idoru) William Gibson
Nomination Kind der Zeit (translation of Child of Time) Isaac Asimov and Robert Silverberg
Nomination Mond-Fall (translation of The Fallen Moon) Ian Watson
Nomination Newtons Schlaf (translation of Newton's Sleep) Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination
Nomination for all three parts of the Paratwa Saga series, which was called the same in German.
Paratwa-Saga (translation of the Paratwa Saga series) Christopher Hinz
Nomination Roter Mars (translation of Red Mars) Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination
Schattenklänge?Schattenklaenge
(translation of Glimpses)
Lewis Shiner
Nomination Spiegeltanz (translation of Mirror Dance) Lois McMaster Bujold
Nomination
Nomination for all four parts of the Starfarers Quartet series, which was titled Starfarers in German.
Starfarers (translation of the Starfarers Quartet series) Vonda N. McIntyre
Nomination Sternenfeuer (translation of The Stars Are Also Fire) Poul Anderson
Nomination
Nomination for the German translation of Brightness Reef, which was split into two books at the time of the nomination.
Sternenriff / Fremder der fünf Galaxien (translation of Brightness Reef, split into two books) David Brin
Nomination Tangenten (translation of Tangents) Greg Bear
Beste deutschsprachige Kurzgeschichte (all short fiction)
Win Blind Date Malte S. Sembten
Nomination Alien Peter Robert
Nomination Amt 07 Dennis Merbach
Nomination Der blaue Elefant Herbert W. Franke
Nomination Der elektrische Tellerrand
Achim Stößer?Achim Stoesser
Nomination Der Schlangenmensch Rainer Erler
Nomination Der zweite Versuch Marcus Hammerschmitt
Nomination Die Frachtluke klemmt Erik Simon
Nomination
Published in the German fanzine Kopfgeburten, #9.
Die linke Seite meines Kopfes Johnny Wallmann
Nomination Die Wunder des Universums Andreas Eschbach
Nomination Eine Frage der Sichtweise
Jürgen Thomann?Juergen Thomann
Nomination
Published by Science Fiction Club Deutschland (SFCD) in its magazine Andromeda #140.
Glas Werner Zillig
Nomination Gott-Erfahrungen G.m.b.H. Carsten Schmitt
Nomination Haare
Achim Stößer?Achim Stoesser
Nomination Ich komme aus meinen Schwingen heim Christian Lautenschlag
Nomination Im sichtbaren Bereich Michael Schneiberg
Nomination Kryptomnesia Konrad Schaef
Nomination
Mission für Michael Clopper?Mission fuer Michael Clopper
Mario Ulbrich
Nomination Target Marcus Hammerschmitt
Nomination
Published in German fanzine Sternenfeuer #7.
Tee und Kaffee für die Sieger Sarah Hrapia
Nomination Von der Schwierigkeit, vuliworpische Liebeslyrik zu übersetzen Sabine Wedemeyer-Schwiersch
Nomination Was, wenn ich an deine Tür klopfte? Frank Borsch
Nomination Wind Marcus Hammerschmitt
Nomination Zwiedenker Peter Schattschneider
Beste Übersetzung ins Deutsche
Win
Awarded for the translation of Iain M. Banks's Die Spur der toten Sonne.
Die Spur der toten Sonne Irene Bonhorst
Nomination
Nomination for the translation of David Weber's Auf verlorenem Posten.
Auf verlorenem Posten Dietmar Schmidt
Nomination
Nomination for the translation of Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle and Steven Barnes' Beowulfs Kinder .
Beowulfs Kinder Axel Merz
Nomination
Nomination for the translation of Norman Spinrad's Bilder um 11.
Bilder um 11 Peter Robert (German)
Nomination
Nomination for the translation of Ian McDonald's Chaga.
Chaga Irene Bonhorst
Nomination
Nomination for the translation of Norman Spinrad's Deus X.
Deus X Peter Robert (German)
Nomination
Nomination for the translation of Stephen R. Donaldson's Ein dunkler hungriger Gott erwacht.
Ein dunkler hungriger Gott erwacht Horst Pukallus
Nomination
Nomination for the translation of Dan Simmons' Endymion: Pforten der Zeit.
Endymion: Pforten der Zeit
Joachim Körber?Joachim Koerber
Nomination
Nomination for the translation of Jeff Noon's Gelb.
Gelb Ute Thiemann
Nomination
Nomination for the translation of Ian Watson's Mond-Fall.
Mond-Fall Bernhard Kempen
Nomination
Nomination for the translation of J. G. Ballard's Running Wild.
Running Wild
Joachim Körber?Joachim Koerber
Beste Grafik einer deutschsprachigen Ausgabe
Win Meamones Auge Attila Boros
Nomination
2107: Vorstoß nach Katai?2107: Vorstoss nach Katai
Swen Papenbrock
Nomination Bilder um 11 doManski
Nomination Chaga doManski
Nomination
Der programmierte Attentäter?Der programmierte Attentaeter
Swen Papenbrock
Nomination
Nomination for the illustrations in German fanzine Sternenfeuer issue #7.
Illustrationen in Sternenfeuer 7 (Fanzine) Andreas Holzapfel
Nomination Mission für Michael Clopper Matthias Langer
Nomination Mond-Fall Arndt Drechsler
Nomination Perry Rhodan, #1895: Kampf um KONNEX A Swen Papenbrock
Nomination Sternenjagd Armin Werra
Nomination
Nomination for the cover art of German fanzine Andromeda issue #140.
Titelbild zu Andromeda 140 (SFCD-Fanzine) Michael Marrak
Nomination
Nomination for the cover art of German fanzine Sternenfeuer issue #7.
Titelbild zu Sternenfeuer 7 (Fanzine) Sascha Renninger
Nomination
Nomination for the ten cover artworks of the German box set of Isaac Asimov's Foundation containing the titles Meine Freunde, die Roboter, Die Stahlhöhlen, Das galaktische Imperium, Der Aufbruch zu den Sternen, Das Foundation-Projekt, Die Größe des Imperiums, Die Rettung des Imperiums, Foundation, Die Suche nach der Erde and Die Rückkehr zur Erde. Published by Heyne in the Heyne Science Fiction & Fantasy publication series #8101 to #8110.
Titelbilder zu Isaac Asimovs Foundation-Edition in Cassette bei Heyne Thomas Thiemeyer
Nomination
Nomination for the four cover artworks of the German editions of Vonda N. McIntyre's Starfarers Quartet series: Starfarers, Kontakt, Metaphase and Nautilus, all published by Bastei Lübbe in 1997.
Titelbilder zu Vonda N. McIntyres Starfarer-Zyklus Arndt Drechsler
Bestes deutschsprachiges Hörspiel
Win
Script by Karlheinz Knuth. Directed by Thomas Werner.
Die Tage nebenan oder: Da, wo Cäsar nicht ermordet wurde Karlheinz Knuth and Thomas Werner
Nomination
Script by and directed by Walter Adler, based on Philip Kerr's Gridiron.
Game Over Walter Adler

Copyright © 1995-2024 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)