ISFDB banner

1996 James Tiptree, Jr. Award / Otherwise Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for James Tiptree, Jr. Award / Otherwise Award

1990's:  -  1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Gender-bending SF
Win Mountain Ways Ursula K. Le Guin
Win The Sparrow Mary Doria Russell
Nomination A History Maker Alasdair Gray
Nomination And She Was the Word Tess Williams
Nomination Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast Suzy McKee Charnas
Nomination Five Fucks Jonathan Lethem
Nomination Godmother Night Rachel Pollack
Nomination Leaning Towards Infinity Sue Woolfe
Nomination Nadya Pat Murphy
Nomination The Pillow Friend Lisa Tuttle
Nomination The Silent Woman Fred Chappell
Nomination Welcome, Kid, to the Real World L. Timmel Duchamp
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Alias Grace Margaret Atwood
* Bicycle Repairman Bruce Sterling
* Blue Francesca Lia Block
* Blue Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
* Boy's Night Out Lori Selke
* Clouds End Sean Stewart
* Dead Things Richard Calder
* Desmodus Melanie Tem
* Distress Greg Egan
* Excession Iain M. Banks
* Fair Peril Nancy Springer
* Fetish Martha Soukup
* Foragers Charles Oberndorf
* Gibbon's Decline and Fall Sheri S. Tepper
* Girl Goddess #9 Francesca Lia Block
* Holy Fire Bruce Sterling
* Into the Forest Jean Hegland
* Looking for the Mahdi N. Lee Wood
* Lunatics Bradley Denton
* Manchu Palaces Jeanne Larsen
* Map of Power Tess Williams
* Nearly Roadkill Kate Bornstein and Caitlin Sullivan
* No Quarter Tanya Huff
* Permanent Natural Boy Laurel Winter
* Pussy, King of the Pirates Kathy Acker
* Red Sonja and Lessingham in Dreamland Gwyneth Jones
* Remnant Population Elizabeth Moon
* Serial Killer Days David Prill
* Sleepy People Jonathan Lethem
* The Bones of Time Kathleen Ann Goonan
* The Dead Michael Swanwick
* The Frequency of Souls Mary Kay Zuravleff
* The Hermaphrodite Edmund White
* The Jigsaw Woman Kim Antieau
* The Lucifer of Blue Sherry Coldsmith
* The Lunatic Cafe Laurell K. Hamilton
* The Memory Palace Gill Alderman
* The Reason for Not Going to the Ball (A Letter to Cinderella from Her Stepmother) Tanith Lee
* The Scarlet Rider Lucy Sussex
* The Splendor and Misery of Bodies, of Cities Samuel R. Delany
* The Stupefaction Diane Williams
* The Tale of One Bad Rat Bryan Talbot
* Tiresias Firecat
* Utensile Strength Patricia C. Wrede
* Y Chromosome Donald Antrim

Copyright © 1995-2022 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)