ISFDB banner

2014 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Hugo Award

1950's:  -   -   -  1953  -  1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960's: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021 2022 2023  -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
1 Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
2 Neptune's Brood Charles Stross
3 Parasite Mira Grant
4 The Wheel of Time (series) Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson
5 Warbound Larry Correia
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* The Ocean at the End of the Lane Neil Gaiman
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Few Good Men Sarah A. Hoyt
* A Stranger in Olondria Sofia Samatar
* Abaddon's Gate James S. A. Corey
* London Falling Paul Cornell
* River of Stars Guy Gavriel Kay
* Steelheart Brandon Sanderson
* The Golem and the Djinni (variant of The Golem and the Jinni) Helene Wecker
* The Republic of Thieves Scott Lynch
* The Shining Girls Lauren Beukes
* Under a Graveyard Sky John Ringo
Best Novella
1 Equoid Charles Stross
2 Six-Gun Snow White Catherynne M. Valente
3 Wakulla Springs Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages
4 The Chaplain's Legacy Brad R. Torgersen
5 The Butcher of Khardov Dan Wells
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Burning Girls Veronica Schanoes
* Hook Agonistes Jay Lake and Seanan McGuire
* How Green This Land, How Blue This Sea Mira Grant
* Iseul's Lexicon Yoon Ha Lee
* Pittsburgh Backyard and Garden Wen Spencer
* Precious Mental Robert Reed
* Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell Brandon Sanderson
* Spin Nina Allan
* The Princess and the Queen, or, The Blacks and the Greens George R. R. Martin
* The Weight of the Sunrise Vylar Kaftan
* We Both Go Down Together Seanan McGuire
Best Novelette
1 The Lady Astronaut of Mars Mary Robinette Kowal
2 The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling Ted Chiang
3 The Waiting Stars Aliette de Bodard
4 The Exchange Officers Brad R. Torgersen
5 No Award
6 Opera Vita Aeterna Vox Day
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Hollow Play Amal El-Mohtar
* Bad Dream Girl Seanan McGuire
* Boat in Shadows, Crossing Tori Truslow
* Daughter of the Midway, the Mermaid, and the Open, Lonely Sea Seanan McGuire
* Forbid the Sea Seanan McGuire
* In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind Sarah Pinsker
* Lift Brandon Sanderson
* Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters Henry Lien
* The Litigation Master and the Monkey King Ken Liu
* The Queen of the Night's Aria Ian McDonald
Best Short Story
1 The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere John Chu
2 Selkie Stories Are for Losers Sofia Samatar
3 If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love Rachel Swirsky
4 The Ink Readers of Doi Saket (translation of De inktlezers van Doi Saket) Thomas Olde Heuvelt
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel Ken Liu
* Dog's Body Sarah A. Hoyt
* Effigy Nights Yoon Ha Lee
*
33 nominations
Failsafe Karen Bovenmyer
*
29 nominations
Laughter at the Academy: A Field Study in the Genesis of Schizotypal Creative Genius Personality Disorder (SCGPD) Seanan McGuire
*
27 nominations
Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer Kenneth Schneyer
* Silent Bridge, Pale Cascade Benjanun Sriduangkaew
*
27 nominations
Sing Karin Tidbeck
* The Best We Can Carrie Vaughn
*
28 nominations
The Dead Sea-Bottom Scrolls Howard Waldrop
*
27 nominations
The Knight of Chains, the Deuce of Stars Yoon Ha Lee
Best Related Work
1 We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative Kameron Hurley
2 Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction Jeff VanderMeer
3 Writing Excuses Season 8 Brandon Sanderson and Dan Wells and Mary Robinette Kowal and Howard Tayler and Jordan Sanderson
4 Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It Sigrid Ellis and Michael Damian Thomas
5 Speculative Fiction 2012 Justin Landon and Jared Shurin
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
21 nominations
A Terrible Thing to Lose: Zombie Science and Science Fiction in John Ringo's Under a Graveyard Sky Tedd Roberts
*
42 nominations
Afrofuturism: The World of Black Sci-Fi and Fantasy Culture Ytasha L. Womack
*
26 nominations
Archive of Our Own Organization for Transformative Works
*
22 nominations
Benchmarks Revisited: The F&SF "Books" Columns, Volume 2, 1983-1986 Algis Budrys
*
32 nominations Record album
Stars Fall Home Seanan McGuire
*
22 nominations
The Mallet of Loving Correction: Selected Essays from Whatever, 2008-2012 John Scalzi
*
38 nominations
The Monster Hunter International Employee Handbook and Roleplaying Game Steven S. Long and Larry Correia and Sam Flegal
*
23 nominations
The Transgressive Iain Banks: Essays on a Writer Beyond Borders Martyn Colebrook and Katharine Cox
*
34 nominations
Training for War: An Essay Tom Kratman
*
23 nominations
Tropes vs Women Anita Sarkeesian
Best Graphic Story
1 Time Randall Munroe
2 Saga, Volume 2 Brian K. Vaughan
3 Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio
4 The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who Paul Cornell
5 The Meathouse Man George R. R. Martin
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
*
68 nominations
Schlock Mercenary: Broken Wind Howard Tayler
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
22 nominations
Boxers and Saints Gene Luen Yang and Lark Pien
*
23 nominations
Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne and teh Siege of Mechanicsburg Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio and Cheyenne Wright
*
15 nominations
Gunnerkrigg Court Volume 4: Materia Thomas Siddell
*
16 nominations
Hawkeye Vol. 1: My Life as a Weapon Matt Fraction and David Aja and Javier Pulido
*
18 nominations
Lazarus Vol. 1: Family Greg Rucka and Michael Lark
*
24 nominations
Locke & Key Vol. 6: Alpha & Omega Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
*
19 nominations
Nimona Noelle Stevenson
*
21 nominations
Spacetrawler Christopher Baldwin
*
16 nominations
The Unwritten Vol. 7: The Wound Mike Carey and Peter Gross
*
20 nominations
Young Avengers Vol. 1: Style > Substance Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 Gravity (IMDB) Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón
2 Frozen (IMDB) Jennifer Lee
3 Pacific Rim (IMDB) Travis Beacham and Guillermo del Toro
4 Iron Man 3 (IMDB) Drew Pearce and Shane Black
5 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (IMDB) Simon Beaufoy and Michael Arndt
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
132 nominations
Ender's Game (IMDB) Gavin Hood
*
106 nominations
Europa Report (IMDB) Philip Gelatt and Sebastián Cordero
*
79 nominations
Game of Thrones Season 3 (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
*
120 nominations
Her (IMDB) Spike Jonze
*
96 nominations
Orphan Black, Season 1 (IMDB) Graeme Manson and John Fawcett
*
88 nominations
Star Trek Into Darkness (IMDB) Roberto Orci and Alex Kurtzman and Damon Lindelof and J. J. Abrams
*
130 nominations
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (IMDB) Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro
*
96 nominations
The World's End (IMDB) Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright
*
111 nominations
Thor: The Dark World (IMDB) Christopher Yost and Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely and Alan Taylor
*
39 nominations
Upstream Color (IMDB) Shane Carruth
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
2 Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor (IMDB) Steven Moffat
3 Orphan Black: Variations under Domestication (IMDB) Will Pascoe
4 An Adventure in Space and Time (IMDB) Mark Gatiss
5 The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot (IMDB) Peter Davison (Doctor Who)
6 Doctor Who: The Name of the Doctor (IMDB) Steven Moffat
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
37 nominations
Doctor Who: The Night of the Doctor (IMDB) Steven Moffat and John Hayes
*
35 nominations
Doctor Who: The Time of the Doctor (IMDB) Steven Moffat and Jamie Payne
*
24 nominations
Fringe: An Enemy of Fate (IMDB) J. H. Wyman
*
26 nominations
Game of Thrones: And Now His Watch Is Endend (IMDB) David Benioff and D. B. Weiss and Alex Graves
*
26 nominations
Game of Thrones: The Bear and the Maiden Fair (IMDB) George R. R. Martin and Michelle MacLaren
*
27 nominations
Orphan Black: Natural Selection (IMDB) Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor
*
24 nominations
Orphan Black: Unconscious Selection (IMDB) T. J. Scott and Alex Levine
*
31 nominations
Sleepy Hollow — Pilot (IMDB) Alex Kurtzman and Len Wiseman
*
35 nominations
Space Oddity Chris Hadfield
*
24 nominations
The Legend of Korra — Beginnings Part 1, Part 2 (IMDB) Michael Dante DiMantino and Colin Heck and Tim Hedrick and Ian Graham
*
30 nominations
Welcome to Night Vale: The Sandstorm A & B Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor
Best Editor Short Form
1 ---- Ellen Datlow
2 ---- John Joseph Adams
3 ---- Jonathan Strahan
4 ---- Sheila Williams
5 ---- Neil Clarke
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
80 nominations
---- Bryan Thomas Schmidt
*
63 nominations
---- Lynne M. Thomas
*
50 nominations
---- Ann Vandermeer
*
48 nominations
---- Gardner Dozois
*
47 nominations
---- Gordon Van Gelder
*
29 nominations
---- George R. R. Martin
*
25 nominations
---- Liz Gorinsky
*
25 nominations
---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
*
22 nominations
---- Jared Shurin
*
22 nominations
---- Andy Cox
Best Editor Long Form
1 ---- Ginjer Buchanan
2 ---- Liz Gorinsky
3 ---- Sheila Gilbert
4 ---- Toni Weisskopf
5 ---- Lee Harris
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
47 nominations
---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
*
42 nominations
---- Devi Pillai
*
41 nominations
---- Lou Anders
*
36 nominations
---- David G. Hartwell
*
36 nominations
---- Harriet McDougal
*
34 nominations
---- Beth Meacham
*
33 nominations
---- Simon Spanton
*
29 nominations
---- Gillian Redfearn
*
17 nominations
---- William K. Schafer
*
17 nominations
---- Jane Johnson
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Julie Dillon
2 ---- Daniel Dos Santos
3 ---- John Picacio
3 ---- John Harris
5 ---- Fiona Staples
6 ---- Galen Dara
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
48 nominations
---- Joey Hi-Fi
*
38 nominations
---- Michael Whelan
*
27 nominations
---- Kurt Miller
*
27 nominations
---- Bob Eggleton
*
26 nominations
---- Jim Burns
*
23 nominations
---- Chris McGrath
*
22 nominations
---- Todd Lockwood
*
21 nominations
---- Stephan Martiniere
*
20 nominations
---- Aly Fell
*
19 nominations
---- Marc Simonetti
Best Semiprozine
1 Lightspeed - 2013 John Joseph Adams
2 Strange Horizons - 2013 Niall Harrison
3 Apex Magazine - 2013 Lynne M. Thomas
4 Interzone - 2013 Andy Cox
5 Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2013 Scott H. Andrews
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
15 nominations
Crossed Genres - 2013 Kay T. Holt and Bart R. Leib
*
23 nominations
Daily Science Fiction - 2013 Michele Barasso and Jonathan Laden
*
13 nominations
Electric Velocipede - 2013 John Klima
*
12 nominations
Escape Pod - 2013 Norm Sherman
*
10 nominations
Giganotosaurus - 2013 Ann Leckie
*
23 nominations
Goblin Fruit - 2013 Amal El-Mohtar and Caitlyn Paxson
*
19 nominations
Locus - 2013 Liza Groen Trombi
*
10 nominations
On Spec - 2013 Diane L. Walton
*
17 nominations
Shimmer - 2013 E. Catherine Tobler
*
21 nominations
The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2013 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
*
16 nominations
Tähtivaeltaja Toni Jerrmann
Best Fanzine
1 A Dribble of Ink Aidan Moher
2 The Book Smugglers Ana Grilo and Thea James
3 Pornokitsch Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
4 Journey Planet - 2013 James Bacon and Christopher J. Garcia and Helen Montgomery
5 Elitist Book Reviews Steven Diamond
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
33 nominations
Argentus, #13 Steven H Silver
*
49 nominations
Banana Wings - 2013 Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
*
27 nominations
Chunga - 2013 Randy Byers and Andy Hooper and carl juarez
*
27 nominations
Lady Business Renay and Ana and Jodie
*
24 nominations
Mad Genius Club Amanda Green
*
20 nominations
SF Commentary - 2013 Bruce Gillespie
*
29 nominations
SF Signal John DeNardo
*
23 nominations
Staffer's Book Review Justin Landon
*
49 nominations
The Drink Tank - 2013 Christopher J. Garcia
Best Fancast
1 SF Signal Podcast Patrick Hester
2 The Coode Street Podcast Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
3 Galactic Suburbia Podcast Alisa Krasnostein and Tansy Rayner Roberts and Andrew Finch
4 Tea and Jeopardy Emma Newman
5
The Hugo Awards announcement lists "Mike Underwood" as one of the finalists.
The Skiffy and Fanty Show Shaun Duke and Jen Zink and Julia Rios and Paul Weimer and David Annandale and Michael R. Underwood and Stina Leicht
6 Verity! Deborah Stanish and Erika Ensign and Katrina Griffiths and L. M. Myles and Lynne M. Thomas and Tansy Rayner Roberts
7 The Writer and the Critic Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
18 nominations
Fanboy Planet Podcast Ric Bretschneider and Derek McCaw
*
13 nominations
I Should Be Writing Mur Lafferty
*
22 nominations
Nerdvana J. C. Vallaqua and Chuck Serface
*
23 nominations
Radio Free Skaro Steven Schapansky and Warren Frey and Chris Burgess
*
13 nominations
SF Crossing the Gulf Karen Lord and Karen Burnham
*
12 nominations
SF Squeecast Elizabeth Bear and Paul Cornell and Seanan McGuire and Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas and Catherynne M. Valente
*
23 nominations
Speculate - The Podcast for Writers, Readers and Fans Bradley P. Beaulieu and Gregory Wilson
*
22 nominations
Star Ship Sofa Tony C. Smith
*
29 nominations
Sword and Laser Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
*
18 nominations
Welcome to Night Vale Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Kameron Hurley
2 ---- Abigail Nussbaum
3 ---- Foz Meadows
4 ---- Liz Bourke
5 ---- Mark Oshiro
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
43 nominations
---- Justin Landon
*
42 nominations
---- Steven H Silver
*
39 nominations
---- Christopher J Garcia
*
34 nominations
---- Natalie Luhrs
*
30 nominations
---- Claire Brialey
*
30 nominations
---- James Davis Nicoll
*
28 nominations
---- Cheryl Morgan
*
27 nominations
---- James Bacon
*
27 nominations
---- Mark Plummer
*
21 nominations
---- Jared Shurin
*
21 nominations
---- Jonathan McCalmont
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Sarah Webb
2 ---- Brad W. Foster
3 ---- Mandie Manzano
4 ---- Spring Schoenhuth
5 ---- Steve Stiles
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
*
30 nominations
---- Maurine Starkey
*
28 nominations
---- Ninni Aalto
*
24 nominations
---- Euclase
*
22 nominations
---- Randall Munroe
*
17 nominations
---- Taral Wayne
*
16 nominations
---- Dan Steffan
*
15 nominations
---- D. West
*
15 nominations
---- Allie Strom
*
15 nominations
---- Angela Rizza
*
14 nominations
---- Sue Mason

Copyright © 1995-2024 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)