1997 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Blue Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
2 Memory Lois McMaster Bujold
3 Remnant Population Elizabeth Moon
4 Starplex Robert J. Sawyer
5 Holy Fire Bruce Sterling
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Game of Thrones George R. R. Martin
* Encounter with Tiber Buzz Aldrin and John Barnes
* Endymion Dan Simmons
* Excession Iain M. Banks
* Firestar Michael Flynn
* Infinity's Shore David Brin
* Lunatics Bradley Denton
* One for the Morning Glory John Barnes
* Pirates of the Universe Terry Bisson
* Shadowdance Robin Wayne Bailey
* Voyage Stephen Baxter
* Wildside Steven Gould
Best Novella
1 Blood of the Dragon George R. R. Martin
2 Time Travelers Never Die Jack McDevitt
3 Immersion Gregory Benford
4 Abandon in Place Jerry Oltion
5 Gas Fish Mary Rosenblum
6 The Cost to Be Wise Maureen F. McHugh
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* Bellwether Connie Willis
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Airborn Nina Kiriki Hoffman
* Chrysalis Robert Reed
* Fugue on a Sunken Continent G. David Nordley
* Human History Lucius Shepard
* Kilroy Was Here Jack Cady
* Primrose and Thorn Bud Sparhawk
* Saddle Point Dreamtime Stephen Baxter
* Saddle Point Sequence Stephen Baxter
* The City of God Gardner Dozois and Michael Swanwick
* The Littlest Jackal Bruce Sterling
* The Tree That Grew from the Sky Robert Silverberg
* The Unicorn Sonata Peter S. Beagle
* Verglas Ian R. MacLeod
Best Novelette
1 Bicycle Repairman Bruce Sterling
2 The Land of Nod Mike Resnick
3 Mountain Ways Ursula K. Le Guin
4 Beauty and the Opéra or The Phanton Beast Suzy McKee Charnas
5 Age of Aquarius William Barton
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Dry, Quiet War Tony Daniel
* After a Lean Winter Dave Wolverton
* Farthest Horizons Geoffrey A. Landis
* Foreign Devils Walter Jon Williams
* Kronos Allen Steele
* Liza and the Crazy Water Man Andy Duncan
* The Copyright Notice Case Paul Levinson
* The Dog's Story Eleanor Arnason
* The Edge of the Universe Terry Bisson
* The First Law of Thermodynamics James Patrick Kelly
* The Flowers of Aulit Prison Nancy Kress
* The Peacock Throne Charles Sheffield
* The Three Labors of Bubba Bud Webster
* The Weighing of Ayre Gregory Feeley
Best Short Story
1 The Soul Selects Her Own Society: Invasion and Repulsion: A Chronological Reinterpretation of Two of Emily Dickinson's Poems: A Wellsian Perspective Connie Willis
2 Un-Birthday Boy James White
3 The Dead Michael Swanwick
4 Decency Robert Reed
5 Gone John Crowley
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Replant Day Carol John Vester
* A Silurian Tale Steven Utley
* Columbiad Stephen Baxter
* Counting Cats in Zanzibar Gene Wolfe
* Forget Luck Kate Wilhelm
* Killing the Morrow Robert Reed
* On Sequoia Time Daniel Keys Moran
* The Harrowing Carrie Richerson
* The Last Homosexual Paul Park
* The Spacetime Pit Stephen Baxter and Eric Brown
Best Non-Fiction Book
1 Time & Chance: An Autobiography L. Sprague de Camp
2 The Tough Guide to Fantasyland Diana Wynne Jones
3 Look at the Evidence John Clute
4 The Silence of the Langford Dave Langford
5 The Faces of Fantasy Patti Perret
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Aliens and Alien Societies Stanley Schmidt
* H. P. Lovecraft: A Life S. T. Joshi
* Inside Star Trek: The Real Story Herbert F. Solow and Robert H. Justman
* James Blish: Author Mirabilis Phil Stephensen-Payne
* Neurotica: The Darkest Art of J. K. Potter J. K. Potter
* Spectrum III: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner and Jim Loehr
* The City on the Edge of Forever Harlan Ellison
* The Demon Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark Carl Sagan
* Voyage of the Basset James C. Christensen and Renwick St. James and Alan Dean Foster
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Babylon 5 - Severed Dreams (IMDB) J. Michael Straczynski
2 Star Trek: First Contact (IMDB) Rick Berman and Ronald D. Moore and Brannon Braga
3 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Trials and Tribble-ations (IMDB) Ronald D. Moore and Rene Echevarria
4 Independence Day (IMDB) Dean Devlin and Roland Emmerich
5 Mars Attacks! (IMDB) Jonathan Gems and Tim Burton
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Babylon 5 - War Without End, Part One (IMDB) J. Michael Straczynski
* Babylon 5 - War Without End, Part Two (IMDB) J. Michael Straczynski
* Babylon 5 - Z'ha'dum (IMDB) J. Michael Straczynski
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Babylon 5 - And the Rock Cried Out, No Hiding Place (IMDB) J. Michael Straczynski
* Babylon 5 - Interludes & Examinations (IMDB) J. Michael Straczynski
* Babylon 5 - Shadow Dancing (IMDB) J. Michael Straczynski
* Dragonheart (IMDB) Patrick Read Johnson and Charles Edward Pogue
* Gulliver's Travels (IMDB) Unknown-Teleplay
* The Arrival (IMDB) David N. Twohy
* The Whole Wide World (IMDB) Novalyne Price Ellis and Michael Scott Myers
* The X-Files - Jose Chung's from Outer Space (IMDB) Unknown-TV-Episode
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3 ---- Stanley Schmidt
4 ---- Scott Edelman
5 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Algis Budrys
* ---- Ellen Datlow
* ---- Martin H. Greenberg
* ---- David G. Hartwell
* ---- Shawna McCarthy
* ---- Beth Meacham
* ---- David Pringle
* ---- Mike Resnick
* ---- Gordon Van Gelder
* ---- Toni Weisskopf
* ---- Terri Windling
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Bob Eggleton
2 ---- Michael Whelan
3 ---- David A. Cherry
4 ---- Don Maitz
5 ---- Thomas Canty
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Janet Aulisio
* ---- Jill Bauman
* ---- Mitchell Bentley
* ---- John Berkey
* ---- Richard Bober
* ---- Jim Burns
* ---- Alan M. Clark
* ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
* ---- James Gurney
* ---- Nicholas Jainschigg
* ---- Tom Kidd
* ---- Keith Parkinson
* ---- Ron Walotsky
* ---- Paul Youll
Best Semiprozine
1 Locus - 1996 Charles N. Brown
2 Interzone - 1996 David Pringle
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1996 David G. Hartwell and Tad Dembinski and Ariel Haméon and Kevin Maroney
4 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1996 Andrew I. Porter
5 Speculations Kent Brewster
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1996 Charles C. Ryan
* Absolute Magnitude - 1996 Warren Lapine
* Century - 1996 Robert K. J. Killheffer
* Crank! - 1996 Bryan Cholfin
* Keen Science Fiction! - 1996 Teresa Keene
* On Spec - 1996 The On Spec Editorial Collective
* Pirate Writings - 1996 Edward J. McFadden
* Science Fiction Weekly Scott Edelman
* Talebones - 1996 Patrick J. Swenson and Honna Boulger
* Tomorrow Speculative Fiction - 1996 Algis Budrys
Best Fanzine
1 Mimosa Richard Lynch and Nicki Lynch
2 File 770 - 1996 Mike Glyer
3 Ansible - 1996 David Langford
4 Tangent Dave Truesdale
5 Nova Express - 1996 (Fanzine) Lawrence Person
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Apparatchik Andrew P. Hooper
* Attitude Michael Abbott and John Dallman and Pam Wells
* Challenger Guy H. Lillian, III
* Emerald City Cheryl Morgan
* FOSFAX Timothy Lane and et. al.
* Lan's Lantern George 'Lan' Laskowski
* Plokta Alison Scott and Steve Davies and Mike Scott
* The Reluctant Familus Tom Sadler
* Thyme Alan Stewart
* Worldcon Runner's Guide Ross Pavlac
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- David Langford
2 ---- Mike Glyer
3 ---- Evelyn C. Leeper
4 ---- Sharon N. Farber
5 ---- Andy Hooper
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Michael A. Burstein
* ---- Bob Devney
* ---- Gary Farber
* ---- Terry Frost
* ---- Gharlane of Eddore
* ---- Guy H. Lillian, III
* ---- Joseph T. Major
* ---- Cheryl Morgan
* ---- Ross Pavlac
* ---- Lawrence Person
* ---- Kurt Roth
* ---- Dave Truesdale
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- William Rotsler
2 ---- Peggy Ranson
3 ---- Joe Mayhew
4 ---- Ian Gunn
5 ---- Sherlock
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* ---- Brad W. Foster
* ---- Teddy Harvia
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Sheryl Birkhead
* ---- Kurt Erichsen
* ---- Craig Hilton
* ---- Harold McEldery
* ---- Stu Shiffman
* ---- Diana Harlan Stein
* ---- Steve Stiles
* ---- Kerri Valkova
* ---- D. West

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)