1998 British Fantasy Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for British Fantasy Award

1970's:  -   -  1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  -   -   - 
August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Win Light Errant Chaz Brenchley
Nomination Mesmer Tim Lebbon
Nomination Polgara The Sorceress David Eddings and Leigh Eddings
Nomination Signs of Life M. John Harrison
Nomination The House on Nazareth Hill Ramsey Campbell
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Amnesiascope Steve Erickson
* Assassin's Quest Robin Hobb
* Automated Alice Jeff Noon
* Bad Chili Joe R. Lansdale
* Burning Bright Jay Russell
* Darker Angels S. P. Somtow
* Disturbia Christopher Fowler
* Dracula the Undead Freda Warrington
* Dragonflame Graham Edwards
* Excalibur Bernard Cornwell
* Fog Heart Thomas Tessier
* The Harlequin's Dance Tom Arden
* Jingo Terry Pratchett
* King Blood Simon Clark
* Lives of the Monster Dogs Kirsten Bakis
* Methods of Confinement Simon Maginn
* Oracle Ian Watson
* Pagan Moon Freda Warrington
* Sacrament of Night Louise Cooper
* Scissorman Mark Chadbourn
* Shrouded Carol Anne Davis
* Somewhere South of Midnight Stephen Laws
* Stealing Sacred Fire Storm Constantine
* The Barbed Coil J. V. Jones
* The Brentford Chainstore Massacre Robert Rankin
* The Chosen Child Graham Masterton
* Wizard and Glass Stephen King
* The Matter of the Heart Nicholas Royle
* The Rise of Endymion Dan Simmons
* The Troika Stepan Chapman
* The Waterborn J. Gregory Keyes
* The Wild Road Gabriel King
* The Wood Wife Terri Windling
* Thorn: An Immortal Tale Frances Gordon
* Timequake Kurt Vonnegut
* Trader Charles de Lint
* Voice of the Fire Alan Moore
Best Short Story
Win Wage Slaves Christopher Fowler
Nomination Even Beggars Would Ride Peter Crowther and James Lovegrove
Nomination Family, or The Nativity and Flight into Egypt Considered as Episodes of I Love Lucy Geoff Ryman
Nomination The Lost Boy Found Terry Lamsley
Nomination The Word Ramsey Campbell
Best Anthology/Collection
Win Dark Terrors 3 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
Nomination The Chronicles of the Round Table Mike Ashley
Nomination The Chronicles of the Round Table Mike Ashley
Nomination Midnight Never Comes Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
Nomination Scaremongers Andrew Haigh
Nomination The Wake Neil Gaiman
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Back in the USSA Kim Newman and Eugene Byrne
* Dancing with the Dark Stephen Jones
* Dark of the Night Stephen Jones
* Exorcisms and Ecstasies Karl Edward Wagner
* The Flying Sorcerers Peter Haining
* In a Foreign Town, in a Foreign Land Thomas Ligotti
* Love in Vein II Poppy Z. Brite
* Millennium Douglas E. Winter
* Ocean Eyes Stuart Hughes
* Quicker Than the Eye Ray Bradbury
* Scattered Remains Paul Pinn
* Slow Chocolate Autopsy Iain Sinclair and Dave McKean
* Sorceries Katharine Kerr and Martin H. Greenberg
* Tales from the Texas Woods Michael Moorcock
* The Mammoth Book of Fairy Tales Mike Ashley
* The Mammoth Book of New Sherlock Holmes Adventures Mike Ashley
* The Plenty Principle Colin Greenland
* The Vampire Stories of R. Chetwynd-Hayes R. Chetwynd-Hayes
Best Artist
Win ---- Jim Burns
Nomination ---- Bob Covington
Nomination ---- Les Edwards
Nomination ---- Josh Kirby
Nomination ---- Dave McKean
Nomination ---- J. K. Potter
Best Small Press
Win Interzone David Pringle
Nomination Peeping Tom Stuart Hughes
Nomination Samhain John Gullidge
Nomination Tangen Press Andrew Barker
Nomination The Third Alternative Andy Cox
Committee Award
Win for services to BFA, as first president Ken Bulmer
The Karl Edward Wagner Award
Win ---- D. F. Lewis

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)